Introduction to the Arm Cortex-A725
The Arm Cortex-A725 is a high-efficiency CPU core designed by Arm Holdings, unveiled in 2024 as part of the Cortex-A700 series. It serves as the successor to the Cortex-A720 and is engineered to deliver balanced performance and power efficiency, making it suitable for mid-range to premium applications in mobile devices, laptops, and other consumer electronics. As a second-generation Armv9.2 premium-efficiency CPU, it focuses on sustained high performance within a constrained power envelope, optimizing for tasks like AAA mobile gaming, AI processing, seamless web browsing, and immersive experiences in AR/VR/XR. The core implements the Armv9.2-A architecture, which is AArch64-only, and can be integrated into big.LITTLE configurations alongside high-performance cores like the Cortex-X925 and high-efficiency cores like the Cortex-A520, all connected via the refreshed DynamIQ Shared Unit (DSU-120).
This core represents Arm’s push toward scalable designs for cost-constrained markets, emphasizing microarchitectural refinements that enhance efficiency without significantly increasing silicon area. It has been adopted in devices such as Google’s Tensor G5 processor, which powers the Pixel 10 series smartphones. By March 2026, implementations like Nvidia’s GB10 (part of the Grace Blackwell platform) have provided real-world insights into its capabilities, where it operates at clock speeds up to 2.8 GHz in clusters with shared L3 caches of 8 MB or 16 MB.
Key Features and Benefits
The Cortex-A725 introduces several advancements aimed at improving sustained performance and energy efficiency:
- Efficiency and Performance Gains: It offers 25% greater power efficiency and 12% more peak performance compared to the Cortex-A720, achieved through microarchitectural optimizations. Additionally, it reduces L3 cache traffic by 20% and doubles the L2 cache size, contributing to system-level power savings.
- Scalable Configurations: Designed for flexibility, it provides double-digit performance improvements over Armv8.2-generation CPUs while fitting within the same silicon area, ideal for budget-conscious designs.
- Armv9.2 Architecture Support: Includes 128-bit wide fixed-length vector extensions and Scalable Vector Extension 2 (SVE2) for vector length-agnostic programming, enhancing AI and compute-intensive workloads. It also incorporates Arm Neon technology for vector processing.
- Heterogeneous Integration: Utilizes DynamIQ and big.LITTLE technologies to form integrated clusters, where “big” cores handle demanding tasks and “LITTLE” cores focus on efficiency.
- Security and AI Focus: Built on Armv9, it supports enhanced security features and programming tools for AI innovation, enabling faster compute for high-performance scenarios.
These features make the Cortex-A725 particularly effective for extended battery life in laptops, sustained gaming in smartphones, and compute-heavy AR/VR applications.
Microarchitecture Details
The Cortex-A725 is a 5-wide out-of-order execution core optimized for density, with reordering capacity on par with Intel’s Skylake or AMD’s Zen 2. It connects to the system via a 256-bit path through the DSU-120, allowing configurable options for area, power, and performance tuning. Below is a breakdown of its key microarchitectural components:
- Branch Prediction: Inherits capabilities from the Cortex-A710, with a 512-entry L1 Branch Target Buffer (BTB) that performs well in long random patterns, trading blows with the A715. It competes closely with Intel’s Skymont in taken-branch scenarios but introduces a pipeline bubble compared to the A710’s larger 3072-entry BTB.
- Instruction Fetch and Decode: Delivers up to 5 macro-operations (MOPs) per cycle, supporting up to 6 instructions with fusion. It drops the MOP cache from prior designs, relying on a predecode stage with 5-bit sideband data. Frontend bandwidth can drop below 2 instructions per cycle (IPC) after spilling the 32-entry Instruction Translation Lookaside Buffer (ITLB).
- Rename and Allocate Stage: Handles 5 MOPs per cycle, with support for zeroing idioms, move elimination (limited for chained moves), and zero-cycle store forwarding via memory renaming.
- Out-of-Order Execution Engine: Features a 224-entry reorder buffer (ROB, up from 160 in A710), larger integer register file, deeper memory queues, and a rebalanced floating-point/vector register file (now 64-bit wide with fewer renames for 128-bit results). SVE predicate registers are slightly reduced to prioritize density.
- Instruction Scheduling and Execution: Four integer pipes (each with 20-entry queues) for single-cycle operations, supporting two integer multiplies per cycle at 2-cycle latency. Two floating-point/vector pipes (16-entry queues each, plus a 23-entry non-scheduling queue) balance density and performance.
- Load/Store Unit: Triple address generation unit (AGU) pipes (16-entry queues) handle three loads or two stores per cycle, with no penalty for indexed addressing. It supports fast 5-cycle latency for 64-bit store half-forwarding to 32-bit loads but is more sensitive to store alignment, incurring penalties at 32B and 64B boundaries.
- Address Translation: Expanded 48-entry L1 Data TLB (DTLB, covering 192 KB) from 32 entries in A710; reduced 32-entry L1 ITLB; 1536-entry (6-way) or 1024-entry (4-way) L2 TLB with 5-cycle L1 miss penalty. Supports MMU coalescing (e.g., combining pages for larger coverage, similar to AMD’s page smashing).
- Caching: 64 KB 4-way L1 data cache (4-cycle load-to-use, virtually indexed physically tagged); 512 KB 8-way L2 cache (9-cycle latency, inclusive); dynamic biased replacement policy. Bandwidth is 32 bytes per cycle, with faster L2 hits in peer cores than L1 in some cases.
Overall, these changes position the A725 as an architectural upgrade over the A710 and Neoverse N2, with IPC gains like 10.9% higher than N2 in SPEC CPU2017’s 548.exchange2_r, though clock speeds (e.g., 2.8 GHz in GB10) can limit it against higher-clocked competitors.
Specifications
The Cortex-A725’s specifications emphasize flexibility and efficiency. Here’s a summary in table form:
| Category | Details |
|---|---|
| Architecture | Armv9.2-A (AArch64-only) |
| Instruction Set | ARMv9.2-A, with SVE2 and Neon support |
| Cache Configuration | L1: 64/128 KiB per core (32/64 KiB I-cache with parity, 32/64 KiB D-cache) L2: 128 KiB – 1 MiB per core L3: 256 KiB – 32 MiB (optional, via DSU-120) |
| Clock Speed (Example) | Up to 2.8 GHz (as in Nvidia GB10) |
| Integration | big.LITTLE with Cortex-X925 and Cortex-A520; DSU-120 for clustering |
| Process Node | Optimized for 3nm physical solutions |
| Power Envelope | Constrained for premium efficiency |
Performance Improvements and Benchmarks
Compared to predecessors:
- Vs. Cortex-A720: 25% efficiency boost, 12% performance increase, doubled L2 cache, and 20% reduced L3 traffic.
- Vs. Armv8.2 Generation: Double-digit performance gains in the same area footprint.
- Vs. Other Cores: In SPEC CPU2017, it brackets Intel’s Crestmont overall, with strong IPC in cache-sensitive workloads (e.g., matching Neoverse N2 in 520.omnetpp_r, 20% over Crestmont) and nearing Skymont in 549.fotonik3d_r. Branch mispredicts are reduced by 6.61% vs. Neoverse N2 in 541.leela_r. Floating-point workloads trade performance with N2, while core-bound tasks can lag due to lower clocks (e.g., 17% behind N2 at 3.4 GHz in 548.exchange2_r).
Real-world benchmarks from a 10-core A725 configuration at 2.8 GHz show integer math at 119,337 MOps/sec and floating-point at 176,056 MOps/sec.
Use Cases, Related Technologies, and Licensing
The Cortex-A725 excels in smartphones (e.g., sustained gaming), laptops (extended performance), and AR/VR (immersive compute). It pairs with Arm Compute Subsystems (CSS) for client devices, including Immortalis GPUs for visuals, and System IP via AMBA interfaces for SoC building.
1) Arm Cortex-A725: Microarchitecture Details
The Arm Cortex-A725 is Arm’s second-generation Armv9.2 premium-efficiency (“big”) CPU core, succeeding the Cortex-A720. It targets sustained high performance within tight power and area constraints, making it suitable for premium mobile devices, laptops, and other consumer SoCs where balanced efficiency is critical (e.g., prolonged gaming sessions, web browsing, and AI-assisted tasks without excessive battery drain).
Detailed microarchitecture information for the Cortex-A725 remains somewhat limited in public sources compared to high-performance cores like the Cortex-X925, as Arm typically discloses more granular details through technical reference manuals (often under NDA for licensees) or post-silicon analyses. However, real-world implementations—such as Nvidia’s GB10 (part of the Grace Blackwell platform for client/edge compute, appearing in devices like Dell’s Pro Max configurations by early 2026)—have enabled independent deep dives that reveal substantial aspects of its design.
The Cortex-A725 emphasizes microarchitectural refinements over radical widening or deepening, focusing on better power-performance-area (PPA) through process optimizations (targeted at 3nm nodes), enlarged structures where beneficial, rebalanced queues/register files, and efficiency-focused tweaks. Arm claims up to 25% greater power efficiency and 12% more peak performance versus the Cortex-A720 at iso-conditions, with up to 35% performance-efficiency uplift when factoring in process node advantages and configuration choices (e.g., larger caches reducing system-level traffic).
Overall Design Philosophy and High-Level Overview
- Execution Width: 5-wide out-of-order superscalar decode/issue (similar to prior A7xx “Matterhorn” family cores like A710/A720).
- Reorder Buffer (ROB): Significantly enlarged to 224 entries (up from 160 in the Cortex-A720), providing greater out-of-order reordering capacity roughly comparable to Intel Skylake or AMD Zen 2. This allows deeper speculation and better tolerance of cache misses or long-latency operations.
- Frontend: No MOP (macro-op) cache; relies on a predecode stage with sideband hints. Branch prediction inherits strong capabilities from prior generations (e.g., competitive with A715/A710 in long random patterns), but frontend bandwidth can drop below 2 IPC after ITLB spills in some cases.
- Rename/Allocate: Supports 5 macro-ops per cycle, with zeroing idiom elimination, limited move elimination, and zero-cycle store forwarding via memory renaming.
- Execution Backend: Balanced for density rather than maximum throughput. Four integer pipes, two FP/vector pipes, and a triple-AGU load/store setup.
- Vector Support: Full Armv9.2 compliance, including SVE2 (Scalable Vector Extension 2) and Neon, with vector-length-agnostic programming for AI/ML workloads (though vector units are not as aggressively scaled as in Cortex-X925).
- Cache Hierarchy (configurable, with typical reference sizes in implementations like GB10):
- L1 Instruction Cache: 32 KiB or 64 KiB (with parity), 4-way set associative.
- L1 Data Cache: 64 KiB (configurable to 128 KiB in some options), 4-way set associative, virtually indexed/physically tagged, 4-cycle load-to-use latency, divided into banks for multi-access support.
- L2 Cache: 512 KiB (most common in analyzed configs, up to 1 MiB configurable), 8-way set associative, inclusive, ~9-cycle latency (at 512 KiB; 10 cycles at 1 MiB), two banks, dynamic biased replacement policy.
- L3 Cache: Shared via DSU-120 (typically 8–16 MiB per cluster in implementations), with 20% reduced traffic versus A720 thanks to larger private L2 and system-level improvements.
- Address Translation: Expanded L1 DTLB to 48 entries (covering ~192 KiB), reduced L1 ITLB to 32 entries; L2 TLB at 1024–1536 entries (4–6-way), with MMU coalescing support for combining adjacent pages.
- Process & Integration: Optimized for 3nm-class nodes; connects via 256-bit interface to DSU-120 for big.LITTLE (paired with Cortex-X925 high-performance and Cortex-A520 efficiency cores).
These changes prioritize sustained performance density (performance per mm² and per watt) over peak single-thread bursts, with a focus on reducing cache misses, improving queue utilization, and process-specific tweaks to buffers/register files.
Key Microarchitectural Features
The Cortex-A725 retains the core design philosophy of the A700 series (5-wide out-of-order superscalar execution) but incorporates targeted enhancements for density, efficiency, and system-level power savings. Below is a detailed breakdown of its primary microarchitectural features:
- Execution Width and Out-of-Order Capability The core is a 5-wide superscalar, out-of-order design capable of decoding, renaming, and issuing up to 5 macro-operations (MOPs) per cycle (with fusion support for certain instruction pairs). This width balances complexity and efficiency, avoiding the higher power/area cost of wider designs found in high-performance cores. A standout feature is the enlarged reorder buffer (ROB) at 224 entries (increased from 160 entries in the Cortex-A720). This provides significantly greater out-of-order reordering capacity — roughly comparable to Intel Skylake or AMD Zen 2 — allowing deeper speculation, better tolerance of cache misses, long-latency operations, and branch mispredictions. The larger window helps extract more instruction-level parallelism (ILP) in real-world code with memory dependencies or control flow complexity.
- Branch Prediction Inherits a strong, mature predictor from prior generations (e.g., competitive with Cortex-A710/A715 in handling long random branch patterns). It features a 512-entry L1 Branch Target Buffer (BTB) and performs well in complex workloads, though it can introduce occasional pipeline bubbles compared to designs with larger BTBs in some configurations. The predictor supports efficient speculation recovery, contributing to sustained IPC in branch-heavy code like web rendering or gaming logic.
- Instruction Fetch and Frontend No dedicated macro-op (MOP) cache is present (dropped from some prior designs to save area/power). Instead, it uses a predecode stage with 5-bit sideband hints to accelerate decoding. The frontend delivers up to 5 MOPs per cycle but can drop below 2 IPC after spilling the limited 32-entry L1 Instruction TLB (ITLB) in certain pathological cases. This design trades some peak frontend bandwidth for area efficiency and power savings.
- Rename and Register Files Supports zeroing idiom elimination, limited move elimination, and zero-cycle store forwarding via memory renaming. The integer register file is enlarged to support the deeper ROB. The floating-point/vector register file is rebalanced (64-bit wide slices with optimized renaming for 128-bit results), and SVE predicate registers are slightly reduced to prioritize density and power efficiency over maximum vector rename capacity.
- Execution Ports and Backend
- Integer execution: Four pipes, each with 20-entry scheduler queues; supports two integer multiplies per cycle (2-cycle latency).
- Floating-point/vector execution: Two pipes with 16-entry queues each, plus a 23-entry non-scheduling queue for balanced density. The backend emphasizes efficiency rather than peak throughput, with rebalanced queues to minimize stalls while keeping power/area in check.
- Load/Store Unit Features a triple AGU (address generation unit) setup with 16-entry queues per pipe, enabling up to three loads or two stores per cycle. Indexed addressing incurs no penalty, and certain forwarding paths (e.g., 64-bit store half-forward to 32-bit load) achieve 5-cycle latency. Alignment sensitivity is present (penalties at 32B/64B boundaries), reflecting a density-optimized design.
- Cache Hierarchy (Configurable, with typical reference sizes)
- L1 Instruction Cache: 32 KiB or 64 KiB (4-way, with parity).
- L1 Data Cache: 64 KiB (configurable to 128 KiB), 4-way, virtually indexed/physically tagged, 4-cycle load-to-use latency, banked for concurrency.
- L2 Cache: 512 KiB (most common; up to 1 MiB configurable), 8-way, inclusive, ~9-cycle latency, two banks, dynamic biased replacement policy. This represents a doubling of typical L2 size versus the Cortex-A720 reference configurations, directly contributing to reduced L3 traffic.
- L3 Cache: Shared via the refreshed DSU-120 (typically 8–16 MiB per cluster in real implementations), with 20% reduced L3 traffic thanks to larger private L2 caches, better prefetching, and replacement policy optimizations. These changes yield substantial system-level power savings by keeping more data local and minimizing expensive L3/DRAM accesses.
- Address Translation and TLBs
- L1 DTLB: Expanded to 48 entries (covering ~192 KiB, up from 32 in A720).
- L1 ITLB: Reduced to 32 entries for density.
- L2 TLB: 1024–1536 entries (4–6-way), 5-cycle L1 miss penalty. Supports MMU coalescing (combining adjacent pages for larger effective coverage, akin to AMD’s page smashing), improving TLB hit rates in large-footprint workloads.
- Vector and AI Features (Armv9.2-Specific) Full support for SVE2 (Scalable Vector Extension 2) with variable vector lengths (128–2048 bits in 128-bit increments), enabling vector-length-agnostic programming for scalable AI/ML code. Neon (128-bit fixed-length SIMD) for multimedia and inference. Additional instructions include I8MM (INT8 matrix multiply), BFloat16 support, and advanced SIMD dot products, accelerating on-device AI workloads like convolutions and matrix operations without dedicated NPUs.
- Security and Other Extensions Configurable cryptographic extensions (AES, SHA, SM3/SM4, etc., with SVE-accelerated variants). Pointer Authentication (PAC) with PAuth2 enhancements, Memory Tagging Extension (MTE, instruction-only mandatory; full MTE2 optional), Branch Target Identification (BTI), and other Armv9 security features tailored for efficiency.
Comparison to Cortex-A720 (Key Microarchitectural Differences)
The A725 is evolutionary rather than revolutionary, focusing on refinements that compound into claimed uplifts:
- Larger ROB (224 vs. 160 entries) → better ILP extraction.
- Doubled typical L2 cache size → major reduction in L3/DRAM pressure.
- Rebalanced register files, queues, and TLBs → improved density and power efficiency.
- Refreshed DSU-120 integration → better cluster-level power management. These changes, combined with 3nm process optimizations, deliver 12% peak performance, 25% power efficiency, and up to 35% performance-efficiency improvement versus the A720 (with some figures factoring process node advantages).
Performance Context from Real Implementations
In Nvidia GB10 (10-core A725 config at ~2.8 GHz, with 8–16 MiB L3 per cluster):
- Shows ~10.9% higher IPC than Neoverse N2 in SPEC CPU2017 integer (e.g., strong in cache-sensitive 520.omnetpp_r, ~20% over Intel Crestmont equivalents).
- Trades blows in floating-point; can lag in core-bound scenarios due to clock speed limits.
- Branch mispredict reduction (~6.6% fewer in some SPEC tests vs. N2).
- Overall reordering and queue depth help in memory-intensive or mispredict-heavy code, but clock constraints (2.8 GHz vs. higher-clocked competitors) cap absolute throughput.
1.1) Microarchitecture : Vector and AI Features (Armv9.2-Specific)
The Arm Cortex-A725 implements the Armv9.2-A architecture (AArch64-only), which includes a comprehensive set of vector processing and AI-focused extensions. These features enable efficient acceleration of data-parallel workloads, particularly machine learning inference, multimedia processing, signal processing, computer vision, natural language tasks, and generative AI elements on mobile and client devices. The Cortex-A725 prioritizes premium-efficiency — delivering meaningful compute uplift for AI without the power/area overhead of dedicated accelerators or wider vector pipelines found in high-performance cores like the Cortex-X925.
Unlike the Cortex-X925 (which features more aggressive vector throughput scaling), the A725 focuses on balanced, sustained vector performance suitable for prolonged workloads in power-constrained environments (e.g., smartphones running extended gaming with AI upscaling, on-device photo enhancement, or lightweight LLM inference). Below is a detailed breakdown of its Armv9.2-specific vector and AI features.
Scalable Vector Extension 2 (SVE2)
SVE2 is the cornerstone of Armv9 vector processing and is fully supported in the Cortex-A725 as a mandatory Armv9.2 feature for premium-efficiency cores.
- Vector-Length Agnostic Programming SVE2 allows code to be written once without hard-coding a specific vector width. The hardware determines the implemented vector length (VL) at runtime (queryable via system registers), and the architecture guarantees correct execution across any VL from 128 bits to 2048 bits in 128-bit increments. This enables binary compatibility and performance scaling across different SoC implementations without recompilation — a key advantage for AI frameworks targeting diverse Arm devices.
- Vector Length Range In practice for client/premium-efficiency cores like the Cortex-A725, the implemented VL is typically 128 bits (matching Neon width for density and power efficiency), though the architecture supports up to 2048 bits if a licensee chooses wider hardware. This contrasts with some Neoverse server cores that may implement wider VLs for HPC/ML throughput.
- Registers and Predication SVE2 provides 32 scalable vector registers (Z0–Z31), each holding VL/8 bytes of data. Predicate registers (P0–P15) enable masked/conditional execution, avoiding branches and improving efficiency in sparse or irregular data patterns common in AI (e.g., activation functions, attention mechanisms).
- Instruction Coverage SVE2 is a superset of the original SVE (introduced in Armv8.2 for HPC) and incorporates nearly all Neon functionality orthogonally. It includes gather/scatter loads, complex arithmetic, table lookups, permutation operations, and advanced predication — making it suitable as a long-term replacement for Neon in new code.
- AI/ML Relevance SVE2 accelerates convolutions, matrix multiplications, reductions, and element-wise operations in neural networks. Its length-agnostic model simplifies deployment of models across Arm CPUs without separate code paths, and predication helps with irregular workloads like transformers or sparse networks.
Arm Neon (Advanced SIMD)
Neon remains fully supported in the Cortex-A725 as the 128-bit fixed-length SIMD extension (legacy from Armv8 and earlier).
- Fixed 128-bit Vectors Provides 16 128-bit vector registers (Q0–Q15, or 32 64-bit D-registers) for consistent, predictable-width operations.
- Key Operations Includes wide integer/floating-point arithmetic, shifts, comparisons, min/max, pairwise operations, table lookups (VTBL/VTBX), and polynomial multiplication — optimized for multimedia (video/audio encoding/decoding), image processing, and traditional ML inference.
- Role in A725 Neon complements SVE2 by offering high-efficiency execution for 128-bit code (common in legacy libraries and many Android apps). In practice, many AI kernels start with Neon and can migrate to SVE2 for future-proofing.
Specialized AI/ML Instructions (Armv8.6+ Extensions in Armv9.2 Context)
The Cortex-A725 inherits and benefits from Armv8.6-introduced instructions that remain highly relevant in Armv9.2 for on-device AI:
- Int8 Matrix Multiply (I8MM / FEAT_I8MM) Accelerates INT8 × INT8 → INT32 matrix multiplication (e.g., 4×4×4 tiles per instruction via SMMLA/UMMLA/SDOT/UDOT variants). This delivers massive throughput uplift for quantized neural networks (common in mobile inference to reduce memory/power).
- BFloat16 Support (FEAT_BFloat16) Includes BFMMLA (BFloat16 matrix multiply-accumulate) and related instructions for BF16 × BF16 → FP32 accumulation. BFloat16 preserves dynamic range better than FP16 (with the same exponent as FP32 but reduced mantissa), making it ideal for training/inference stability in deep networks without FP32 overhead.
- Advanced SIMD Dot Products INT8/INT16 dot-product instructions (from Armv8.4/8.6) accelerate small GEMM kernels and convolutions, providing 4–8× speedup over scalar code in quantized models.
These instructions integrate into both Neon (128-bit) and SVE2 paths, enabling efficient execution without requiring wider vectors or dedicated matrix units.
Implementation Notes in Cortex-A725
- Vector Pipeline Balance The backend includes two FP/vector pipes (with rebalanced queues/register files for density). Vector operations are executed efficiently but not as aggressively scaled as in Cortex-X925 (which has more vector throughput for peak AI bursts). This suits the A725’s focus on sustained, efficient performance.
- No SME/SME2 The Cortex-A725 does not implement the Scalable Matrix Extension (SME/SME2), which adds outer-product matrix accumulation and streaming SVE modes for even larger matrix tiles. SME is more common in high-performance cores (e.g., Cortex-X925 in some configurations) or future designs targeting heavy generative AI.
- Software Ecosystem Arm’s KleidiAI libraries optimize these features (SVE2, Neon, I8MM, BFloat16) for frameworks like TensorFlow Lite, PyTorch ExecuTorch, llama.cpp, and MediaPipe/XNNPACK. They deliver significant speedups (e.g., 75% average uplift in some kernels) for on-device LLMs and vision models.
- Power/Efficiency Focus By leveraging these ISA-level accelerators, the Cortex-A725 enables substantial AI performance without separate NPUs in many scenarios, reducing system power and silicon area while supporting prolonged inference in battery-powered devices.
In summary, the Cortex-A725’s Armv9.2 vector and AI features center on SVE2 + Neon as the primary SIMD foundation, augmented by I8MM, BFloat16, and dot-product instructions for efficient, scalable on-device ML. This combination positions it as a strong “workhorse” core for sustained AI-enhanced experiences in premium mobile and client SoCs, emphasizing developer-friendly, future-proof vector programming over raw peak matrix throughput.
1.2) Microarchitecture : Security Features
The Arm Cortex-A725 implements the Armv9.2-A architecture (AArch64-only), which builds on the foundational security enhancements introduced in Armv9.0-A and refined through subsequent versions. Armv9 prioritizes hardware-enforced security to address modern threats like memory corruption exploits, return-oriented programming (ROP), jump-oriented programming (JOP), and side-channel attacks, while maintaining efficiency suitable for premium mobile and client devices.
The Cortex-A725 includes a suite of security features as part of its Armv9.2 compliance, focusing on mandatory baseline protections for the premium-efficiency profile alongside configurable options that licensees can enable or disable based on silicon area, power, and target market needs. These features help mitigate software vulnerabilities, protect against code-reuse attacks, enhance memory safety, and support secure execution environments without requiring dedicated security hardware in many cases.
Security in the Cortex-A725 is not revolutionary over prior Armv9 cores (e.g., Cortex-A720) but represents a mature, mandatory implementation of Armv9’s key defenses, with some features mandatory and others optional/configurable. Below is a detailed breakdown of the primary security features relevant to its microarchitecture and ISA profile.
Mandatory Armv9 Security Features (Baseline in Cortex-A725)
These are required for Armv9.2-A compliance in premium-efficiency cores like the A725, ensuring consistent protection across implementations:
- Memory Tagging Extension (MTE) MTE provides hardware-based memory safety by associating a 4-bit tag with each memory allocation (typically 16-byte granules). Pointers carry a matching tag; mismatches trigger synchronous or asynchronous faults on access.
- In the Cortex-A725, MTE is implemented in instruction-only mode as mandatory (detects invalid tag checks in code paths).
- Full MTE2 (asymmetric fault handling, including data-side tagging) is optional and configurable via implementation pins or feature registers.
- This mitigates spatial/temporal memory safety bugs (e.g., buffer overflows, use-after-free), common root causes of exploits in Android/iOS apps and browsers.
- Overhead is low in efficiency-focused designs; tags are stored in unused bits of physical addresses or separate metadata.
- Pointer Authentication (PAC / PAuth) Pointer Authentication inserts cryptographic authentication codes (PACs) into pointers (especially function pointers and return addresses) to validate integrity before use.
- The Cortex-A725 supports PAuth2 (enhanced dual-key mode from Armv8.3+), with separate keys for instruction and data pointers.
- Includes FPAC (faulting on invalid PACs) for stricter enforcement.
- Uses the QARMA3 algorithm (Arm’s latest PAC primitive) for signing/authenticating pointers, protecting against ROP/JOP by invalidating forged return addresses or indirect branches.
- Keys are managed per-process or per-privilege level (e.g., via PACGA/PACIA instructions), with hardware acceleration for signing/verification.
- Branch Target Identification (BTI) BTI enforces that indirect branches (e.g., function pointers, returns) land only on valid targets marked with BTI hints (e.g., BTI JC for jumps/calls).
- Mitigates control-flow hijacking in speculative execution contexts.
- Mandatory in Armv9 profiles; the Cortex-A725 integrates BTI validation in its branch prediction and frontend pipeline, with minimal efficiency impact.
- TrustZone Support (Secure World) Arm’s classic hardware-enforced isolation between Normal World (rich OS/apps) and Secure World (trusted firmware, secure OS like OP-TEE).
- Retained and fully supported in Armv9.2-A, with exception levels EL0–EL3.
- The Cortex-A725 maintains TrustZone compatibility, enabling secure boot, secure storage, and isolated execution of sensitive code (e.g., biometric processing, DRM keys).
Configurable / Optional Security Features
These are not mandatory but commonly enabled in Cortex-A725 implementations for enhanced protection:
- Cryptographic Extensions Optional (licensed separately via Arm Cortex-A725 Core Cryptographic Extension TRM).
- Includes accelerated AES (encryption/decryption), SHA-1/256/512/3, SM3/SM4 (Chinese standards), PMULL (polynomial multiplication for GCM), and SVE-accelerated variants.
- Provides high-throughput secure data processing (e.g., TLS, disk encryption, secure AI model handling) without software fallbacks.
- Other Armv9-A Features (Selective)
- No mandatory Realm Management Extension (RME) or Confidential Compute Architecture (CCA) in premium-efficiency cores like A725 (more common in high-performance or server profiles).
- No Scalable Matrix Extension (SME) or advanced nested virtualization (NV2).
- Configurable options like Statistical Profiling Extension (SPE) for debug/security analysis, but not core to runtime protection.
Implementation Notes in Cortex-A725 Microarchitecture
- Security features integrate with minimal impact on the efficiency-focused design (5-wide OoO, enlarged 224-entry ROB, balanced vector/FP pipes).
- PAC/BTI checks occur in the frontend/branch unit with low latency.
- MTE tag checks are performed in the load/store unit and TLB, leveraging the expanded L1 DTLB (48 entries) and L2 TLB.
- Cryptographic instructions (when enabled) execute on dedicated functional units or shared with vector paths for throughput.
- The AArch64-only nature simplifies security (no 32-bit legacy vulnerabilities) and aligns with modern OS hardening (e.g., Android 14+ mandates 64-bit).
- In real implementations (e.g., 2025–2026 SoCs on 3nm nodes), these features combine with OS-level mitigations (e.g., Android’s hardened malloc, Linux kernel PAC/MTE support) to deliver robust protection against memory exploits and code-reuse attacks.
Overall, the Cortex-A725’s security architecture emphasizes practical, low-overhead defenses aligned with Armv9.2’s goals: mandatory memory safety (MTE), control-flow integrity (PAC/BTI), and legacy TrustZone isolation. This makes it well-suited for premium mobile environments where sustained performance must coexist with strong protection against evolving threats, without the heavier overhead of server-grade features like full CCA or RME.
1.2.1) Security Features: TrustZone
The Arm Cortex-A725 fully supports TrustZone technology as part of its compliance with the Armv9.2-A architecture. TrustZone (also known as TrustZone for Cortex-A or TZ-A) is a foundational, hardware-enforced security mechanism that has been a standard feature in all Arm Cortex-A series processors since the introduction of the security extensions in Armv6KZ and Armv7-A, and it remains mandatory and unchanged in its core implementation through Armv9 profiles, including Armv9.2-A.
This support enables the creation of a Trusted Execution Environment (TEE) on devices powered by the Cortex-A725, protecting sensitive code, data, keys, and operations from potentially compromised rich operating systems (e.g., Android or Linux running in the Normal World). TrustZone is not an optional extension in modern Cortex-A cores like the A725 — it is baked into the architecture and microarchitecture, with hardware support throughout the processor pipeline, exception model, memory system, and interconnect interfaces.
Core Concept: Secure World vs. Non-Secure World
TrustZone divides the entire system into two isolated worlds:
- Secure World (also called the Trusted World) Runs trusted software, such as a secure OS (e.g., OP-TEE, Trusty, or proprietary TEE implementations), trusted firmware, secure boot loaders, and security-sensitive applications. Has full, unrestricted access to both Secure and Non-Secure memory, peripherals, and resources.
- Non-Secure World (Normal World) Runs the main operating system (e.g., Android/Linux) and user applications. Is strictly prevented from accessing Secure World resources directly — any attempt triggers a hardware fault or denial.
The hardware enforces this separation at every level:
- A single-bit NS (Non-Secure) bit in the processor state (visible in system registers like SCR_EL3.NS) determines the current world.
- All memory accesses, peripheral transactions, and interrupts carry an NS tag that propagates through the system bus (via AMBA AXI/AHB/ACE interfaces with NS signals).
- The DSU-120 (DynamIQ Shared Unit) integrated with the Cortex-A725 cluster preserves and enforces NS signaling across cores, caches, and interconnects.
Switching between worlds occurs via controlled mechanisms:
- The Secure Monitor Call (SMC) instruction — the primary way Non-Secure software requests services from the Secure World (traps to EL3).
- Secure interrupts or exceptions that elevate to the Secure world.
- A software component called the Secure Monitor (running at EL3 — Exception Level 3) handles world switches, context saving/restoring, and policy enforcement.
Implementation in the Cortex-A725 Microarchitecture
The Cortex-A725 inherits and fully implements the TrustZone-A extensions without modification to the core design philosophy (premium-efficiency focus). Key integration points include:
- Exception Model and Privilege Levels Armv9.2-A (like prior Armv8-A and Armv9) uses four Exception Levels (EL0–EL3):
- EL3: Highest privilege — exclusively Secure world (Secure Monitor runs here).
- EL2: Can be Secure or Non-Secure (hypervisor support, optional virtualization in Secure world).
- EL1: OS kernel level (typically Non-Secure for rich OS).
- EL0: User/applications (Non-Secure or Secure, depending on context). The A725’s pipeline and exception handling hardware enforce world transitions and NS state propagation with minimal overhead.
- Memory System and Address Translation
- Separate page tables for Secure and Non-Secure worlds (via TTBR registers with NS distinctions).
- The MMU (Memory Management Unit) checks NS state against memory attributes.
- TrustZone-aware TLBs cache NS-tagged translations.
- The enlarged L1 DTLB (48 entries) and L2 TLB (1024–1536 entries) in the A725 support efficient handling of mixed Secure/Non-Secure translations.
- Cache Coherency and DSU-120 The refreshed DSU-120 (used to cluster A725 cores with X925 and A520) includes TrustZone-aware snoop control and NS signaling. Secure data in L1/L2 caches is protected; Non-Secure software cannot snoop or evict Secure lines directly.
- Interrupt HandlingGIC (Generic Interrupt Controller) integration supports Secure and Non-Secure interrupts (FIQ/IRQ routing). The A725 can route interrupts to the appropriate world, with Secure interrupts prioritized and isolated.
- Peripheral and Bus Security All AXI/ACE transactions from the core carry the NS bit. Peripherals can be configured as Secure-only (e.g., via TrustZone Address Space Controller — TZASC — or equivalent in the SoC).
Use Cases in Cortex-A725-Based Devices
TrustZone on the A725 enables practical security features in premium mobile, laptop, and edge devices:
- Secure Boot — Verifies firmware integrity from ROM/bootloader through OS kernel.
- Trusted Execution Environment (TEE) — Runs isolated apps for biometric authentication (fingerprint/face ID), payment processing (e.g., Google Pay, Samsung Pay), DRM (Widevine L1), secure key storage, and attestation.
- Secure Storage and Key Management — Protects cryptographic keys and sensitive data (e.g., via RPMB or hardware-backed keystore).
- Isolated Sensitive Operations — On-device AI model protection, secure AI inference, or isolated execution of high-value code.
- Compliance — Supports standards like Android Verified Boot, FIDO, Common Criteria, and regulatory requirements for mobile payments and biometrics.
Relation to Other Armv9.2 Security Features
TrustZone serves as the foundational hardware isolation layer in the Cortex-A725, complementing (but not replaced by) newer Armv9 features:
- Memory Tagging Extension (MTE) — Enhances memory safety within each world.
- Pointer Authentication (PAC/PAuth2) — Protects control-flow integrity (e.g., return addresses) in both worlds.
- Branch Target Identification (BTI) — Prevents speculative control-flow hijacking.
- Confidential Compute Architecture (CCA / Realms) — Optional in some Armv9 implementations for additional isolation (not mandatory in premium-efficiency cores like A725; more common in high-performance/server profiles).
In summary, TrustZone support is fully and mandatorily implemented in the Cortex-A725 as a core part of Armv9.2-A compliance. It provides robust, hardware-enforced separation between Secure and Non-Secure worlds, enabling system-wide security for premium mobile and client SoCs without compromising the core’s efficiency focus.
1.2.2) Security Features: Use Cases of TrustZone on the A725
The Arm Cortex-A725, as a premium-efficiency core implementing the Armv9.2-A architecture, fully supports TrustZone technology (also known as TrustZone for Cortex-A or TZ-A). This hardware-enforced isolation mechanism divides the system into two isolated domains: the Secure World (Trusted World) and the Non-Secure World (Normal World). The Secure World runs trusted software with unrestricted access to system resources, while the Non-Secure World (typically hosting the rich OS like Android or Linux) is prevented from accessing Secure World assets.
TrustZone on the Cortex-A725 enables the creation of a Trusted Execution Environment (TEE) on the same processor as the main OS, without requiring a separate secure processor or dedicated silicon. This provides efficient, system-wide security for premium mobile devices (smartphones), laptops, digital TVs, XR/AR/VR headsets, and other consumer SoCs where the A725 is deployed in big.LITTLE configurations alongside high-performance (Cortex-X925) and high-efficiency (Cortex-A520) cores.
Below is a detailed explanation of the primary real-world use cases for TrustZone on the Cortex-A725, based on established patterns for Armv9.2-A compliant Cortex-A processors in modern devices as of March 2026.
1. Secure Boot and Verified Boot
TrustZone forms the foundation for secure boot chains that verify the integrity and authenticity of all firmware and software components from the initial boot ROM through the bootloader, trusted firmware, and rich OS kernel.
- The Secure Monitor (running at EL3 in the Secure World) enforces policies during boot.
- Cryptographic signatures and hashes (leveraging TrustZone-accelerated crypto extensions) ensure no tampering occurs.
- On devices like premium Android smartphones or laptops using A725-based SoCs, this prevents rootkits, bootkits, or unauthorized firmware modifications.
- Critical for compliance with standards like Android Verified Boot 2.0+ and helps maintain device attestation for enterprise or financial services.
2. Biometric Authentication and Identity Protection
TrustZone protects sensitive biometric data and authentication processes.
- Fingerprint, face, or iris templates are stored and matched entirely within the Secure World.
- Private keys for authentication (e.g., FIDO2/WebAuthn credentials) remain isolated.
- Even if the rich OS is compromised (e.g., malware with root privileges), attackers cannot extract or forge biometric data.
- In 2025–2026 premium Android devices (e.g., those using Tensor G5 or similar A725-integrated SoCs), this enables secure unlock, app authentication, and multi-factor authentication without relying solely on software mitigations.
3. Mobile Payments and Digital Wallets
TrustZone secures payment credentials and transaction processing.
- Payment tokens, card data, and cryptographic keys for services like Google Pay, Samsung Pay, or Apple Pay equivalents run in the TEE.
- Sensitive operations (e.g., PIN verification, token generation) occur in the Secure World.
- Hardware-enforced isolation prevents side-channel attacks or OS-level malware from intercepting transaction data.
- This use case remains widespread in premium mobile devices, where TrustZone enables compliance with PCI DSS, EMVCo, and contactless payment standards.
4. Digital Rights Management (DRM) and Content Protection
TrustZone protects premium digital content from unauthorized access or piracy.
- Widevine L1 (highest security level for HD/4K streaming on Android) relies on TrustZone to decrypt and process protected media keys and content.
- Keys for HDCP (High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection) and other DRM schemes are managed securely.
- Video/audio decryption pipelines run partially or fully in the Secure World to prevent screen capture or key extraction.
- Essential for streaming apps (Netflix, Disney+, YouTube Premium) on smartphones, laptops, and DTVs powered by A725 clusters.
5. Cryptographic Operations and Key Management
TrustZone accelerates and isolates cryptographic services.
- Hardware-backed keystores generate, store, and use private keys (e.g., for TLS, disk encryption, app signing).
- Operations like AES encryption/decryption, RSA/ECDSA signing, or key derivation occur in the Secure World.
- Protects against extraction even from privileged code in the Normal World.
- Supports secure key provisioning during manufacturing and secure firmware updates (OTA patches verified in Secure World).
6. On-Device AI Model Protection and Confidential Inference
Emerging in 2025–2026, TrustZone isolates sensitive AI workloads.
- Model weights, parameters, and inference results for on-device LLMs or vision models can be protected in the TEE.
- Prevents extraction or tampering by the rich OS or malicious apps.
- Research and early implementations (e.g., TZ-LLM concepts) demonstrate TrustZone securing on-device generative AI against model theft or prompt injection in untrusted environments.
- Valuable for privacy-focused features like private photo enhancement, voice assistants, or local LLM inference on premium smartphones and laptops.
7. Enterprise and Mobile Device Management (MDM)
TrustZone supports enterprise-grade security features.
- Secure containers or work profiles isolate corporate data and apps.
- Hardware attestation proves device integrity to MDM servers.
- Features like Samsung Knox (or equivalents) leverage TrustZone for defense-in-depth, including real-time kernel protection and secure folder isolation.
- Enables compliance with standards like Common Criteria or FIPS for enterprise devices.
8. Secure Firmware Update and Device Attestation
TrustZone verifies and applies firmware/OS updates securely.
- The Secure World validates signatures before allowing updates.
- Provides hardware-rooted attestation (e.g., via Android Key Attestation or device certificates) proving the device state to remote services.
- Critical for zero-trust environments, remote attestation in cloud services, or anti-rollback protections.
Additional Notes on Cortex-A725 Context
- TrustZone integrates seamlessly with the A725’s microarchitecture (e.g., NS bit propagation through caches, TLBs, and DSU-120 cluster interconnect) with negligible performance overhead for efficiency-focused designs.
- It complements Armv9.2 features like MTE (memory tagging), PAC (pointer authentication), and BTI (branch target identification) for layered defense.
- While newer Armv9 extensions (e.g., Confidential Compute Architecture / Realms) offer finer-grained isolation in some profiles, TrustZone remains the primary, mandatory TEE foundation for premium-efficiency cores like the A725 in consumer devices.
- Implementations often pair TrustZone with open-source TEE OSes like OP-TEE or Google’s Trusty, or proprietary solutions (e.g., Trustonic Kinibi, Samsung Knox equivalents).
These use cases demonstrate TrustZone’s role as a foundational, hardware-enforced security primitive on the Cortex-A725, enabling premium mobile and client experiences that balance strong protection with sustained performance and efficiency.
2) Arm Cortex-A725: Instruction Set
The Arm Cortex-A725 implements the Armv9.2-A architecture profile (AArch64-only), which defines its complete instruction set architecture (ISA). This ISA is fully backward compatible with all prior Armv8-A and Armv9.x versions, meaning code compiled for Armv8-A or Armv9.0/9.1 runs unmodified on the A725, while new code can leverage Armv9.2-specific enhancements for better performance, security, vector processing, and efficiency.
As a premium-efficiency core, the Cortex-A725 focuses on sustained performance in power-constrained environments (e.g., mobile gaming, web browsing, on-device AI), and its ISA reflects this by mandating features that improve vector compute density, security hardening, and cryptographic acceleration without introducing heavy overhead.
Core ISA Characteristics
- AArch64-only Execution The Cortex-A725 exclusively supports the 64-bit AArch64 execution state. It does not implement AArch32 (32-bit Arm or Thumb instruction sets), a decision Arm made starting with Armv9.0-A to simplify silicon, improve security (eliminating legacy 32-bit attack surfaces), and optimize for modern OSes (Android 14+ and recent Linux kernels are 64-bit only). This reduces complexity in the decoder, branch predictor, and TLBs.
- Base Instruction Set The foundation is the full Armv8-A A64 instruction set (as extended through Armv8.7-A mandatory features), plus all mandatory Armv9.0, Armv9.1, and Armv9.2 extensions. Armv9.2-A builds cumulatively:
- Starts from Armv8.7-A compliance.
- Adds Armv9.1-A mandatory features.
- Adds Armv9.2-A mandatory and selected optional features.
Key Mandatory Instruction Set Extensions in Armv9.2-A (Implemented in Cortex-A725)
These are required for Armv9.2-A compliance in premium-efficiency cores like the A725:
- Scalable Vector Extension 2 (SVE2 / FEAT_SVE2) The primary vector/SIMD extension, superseding and fully encompassing Neon (ASIMD). SVE2 provides variable-length vectors (128–2048 bits in 128-bit steps), enabling vector-length-agnostic programming — the same binary runs efficiently on any SVE2-capable hardware regardless of implemented vector length.
- 32 scalable vector registers (Z0–Z31), predicate registers (P0–P15) for masked execution.
- Includes gather/scatter, complex arithmetic, permutations, reductions, table lookups, and most Neon-equivalent operations.
- In premium-efficiency cores like A725, the hardware vector length is typically 128 bits (matching Neon width for density and power efficiency), though the ISA allows wider implementations.
- Critical for AI/ML, DSP, image processing, and multimedia; allows scalable on-device inference without recompilation.
- Neon (Advanced SIMD / ASIMD) Retained as a fixed 128-bit SIMD extension for legacy compatibility and high-efficiency execution of 128-bit code.
- 32 128-bit vector registers (overlaid as the lower 128 bits of SVE Z-registers).
- Instructions for integer/floating-point arithmetic, shifts, comparisons, pairwise ops, table lookups, polynomial multiply, etc.
- Many existing libraries and Android apps still use Neon; the A725 executes it efficiently alongside SVE2.
- Memory Tagging Extension (MTE / FEAT_MTE) Hardware memory safety: 4-bit tags per 16-byte granule; pointers carry matching tags; mismatches fault on access.
- Instruction-only mode is mandatory; full (asymmetric) MTE2 is optional/configurable.
- Pointer Authentication (PAC / PAuth / FEAT_PAuth, FEAT_PAuth2) Cryptographic signing of pointers (especially returns and function pointers) using QARMA3 algorithm.
- Dual-key mode (separate instruction/data keys), faulting on invalid PACs.
- Branch Target Identification (BTI / FEAT_BTI) Enforces valid landing points for indirect branches (via BTI hints), mitigating control-flow hijacking.
- Other Armv9 Baseline Security
- TrustZone (Secure World) support.
- Mandatory features from Armv8.5–Armv8.7 (e.g., improved timer, data gathering hints).
Optional / Configurable Instruction Set Extensions (Commonly Enabled in A725)
These are not required for Armv9.2 compliance but are frequently licensed and implemented:
- Cryptographic Extensions (via separate Cortex-A725 Core Cryptographic Extension)
- AES (encryption/decryption), SHA-1/256/512/3, SM3/SM4 (Chinese standards), PMULL (GCM polynomial multiply).
- SVE-accelerated variants (e.g., FEAT_SVE_PMULL128, FEAT_SVE_SHA3 when combined with SVE).
- High-throughput for TLS, disk encryption, secure AI model handling.
- Int8 Matrix Multiply (I8MM / FEAT_I8MM) INT8×INT8 → INT32 matrix ops (e.g., SMMLA/UMMLA, SDOT/UDOT) for quantized neural networks.
- BFloat16 Support (FEAT_BFloat16) BFMMLA and related instructions for BF16 matrix multiply-accumulate, preserving dynamic range for ML stability.
- Advanced SIMD Dot Products (from Armv8.4/8.6) INT8/INT16 dot products for small GEMM/convolutions.
Note: The Cortex-A725 does not mandate or typically implement SME/SME2 (Scalable Matrix Extension) or full Realm Management Extension (RME/CCA), which are more common in high-performance cores like Cortex-X925.
Summary Table of Key ISA Components
| Category | Extension / Feature | Mandatory in Armv9.2-A? | Notes in Cortex-A725 Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Execution State | AArch64-only | Yes | No AArch32 support |
| Vector/SIMD | SVE2 | Yes | Typically 128-bit VL; vector-length agnostic |
| Legacy SIMD | Neon (ASIMD) | Yes (via SVE2 overlay) | Efficient 128-bit fixed-width fallback |
| Matrix/Quantized AI | I8MM, BFloat16 | Optional | Commonly enabled for on-device ML |
| Memory Safety | MTE (instruction-only mandatory) | Yes | Full MTE2 optional |
| Control-Flow Integrity | PAC (PAuth2), BTI | Yes | QARMA3 algorithm; ROP/JOP mitigation |
| Cryptography | AES, SHA, SM3/SM4, PMULL | Optional | Separate extension; SVE variants supported |
The Armv9.2-A ISA in the Cortex-A725 enables efficient, future-proof code for AI-enhanced mobile experiences while maintaining strong security and compatibility. Software developers target SVE2 + Neon for new vector work, with Arm’s KleidiAI libraries optimizing these instructions for frameworks like TensorFlow Lite and PyTorch.
3) Arm Cortex-A725: Power efficiency
The Arm Cortex-A725 is Arm’s second-generation Armv9.2 premium-efficiency (“big”) CPU core, designed specifically to deliver sustained high performance within a tightly constrained power envelope. This focus makes it particularly well-suited for premium mobile devices, laptops, and other battery-powered consumer electronics where prolonged usage under demanding workloads (such as AAA mobile gaming, seamless multi-tab web browsing, on-device AI inference, and AR/VR/XR experiences) must coexist with excellent battery life and thermal management.
Power efficiency in the Cortex-A725 is not achieved through a single dramatic change but through a combination of microarchitectural refinements, cache hierarchy optimizations, process node advantages, and system-level cluster improvements. Arm positions the A725 as offering industry-leading efficient sustained performance, emphasizing real-world scenarios rather than peak bursts. Below is a detailed explanation of its power efficiency characteristics, including quantitative claims, contributing factors, and context from implementations.
Official Arm Claims on Power Efficiency Gains
Arm’s primary metrics for the Cortex-A725, announced in May 2024 as part of the 2024 Client Compute Subsystem (CSS), compare it directly to its predecessor, the Cortex-A720:
- 25% greater power efficiency compared to the Cortex-A720. This is a core-level improvement, measured at iso-performance (i.e., the A725 delivers the same performance as the A720 while consuming ~25% less power). In some configurations, Arm describes this as up to 25% higher power efficiency at the A720’s peak performance level in benchmarks like SPECint_base2017.
- Up to 35% improvement in performance efficiency (performance per watt). This combines architectural changes with process node advantages (optimized for 3nm-class nodes versus the A720’s typical 4nm reference). At the same power consumption, the A725 can deliver higher performance; conversely, at iso-performance, it reduces power draw significantly (up to ~35% lower in some scenarios when factoring in both microarchitecture and process).
These figures are derived from Arm’s internal testing on reference configurations, often involving clock/voltage scaling to achieve iso-conditions. Real-world efficiency varies based on implementation (e.g., actual clock speeds, cache sizes, thermal limits, and workload mix), but the claims highlight the core’s design priority: sustaining performance longer without excessive battery drain or throttling.
Key Contributors to Power Efficiency
Several targeted design choices enable these gains:
- Doubled L2 Cache Size (typical reference: 512 KiB to 1 MiB per core, versus A720’s smaller default). Larger private L2 caches improve data locality, reducing accesses to the shared L3 cache and external DRAM. This directly lowers dynamic power (from fewer high-energy cache/DRAM transactions) and improves sustained performance under memory-bound workloads common in gaming and browsing.
- 20% Reduction in L3 Cache Traffic. Achieved through the larger L2, better prefetching, and refined replacement policies. Lower L3/DRAM traffic translates to substantial system-level power savings, as interconnect and memory accesses are major consumers in multi-core clusters.
- Refreshed DynamIQ Shared Unit (DSU-120). The updated DSU provides lower power and area for CPU cluster configurations (e.g., big.LITTLE with Cortex-X925 and Cortex-A520). It enables more efficient coherent multi-core operation, dynamic voltage/frequency scaling, and power gating, contributing to overall cluster efficiency.
- Microarchitectural Optimizations for Density and PPA. Includes a larger reorder buffer (224 entries vs. 160 in A720), rebalanced register files/queues, process-specific tweaks to memory buffers, and efficiency-focused execution ports. These allow deeper out-of-order execution and better ILP extraction without proportional power increases. The design avoids aggressive widening (staying 5-wide superscalar) to prioritize sustained efficiency over peak bursts.
- Process Node Advantages. Optimized for 3nm physical implementations (FinFET or GAA), which inherently offer better leakage and dynamic power characteristics than prior nodes. Some of the cited uplifts (especially the full 35% performance-efficiency figure) incorporate these node benefits alongside architectural changes.
- Armv9.2 ISA and Vector Efficiency. Features like SVE2 enable vector-length-agnostic code that scales efficiently without recompilation, reducing software overhead in AI workloads. Specialized instructions (I8MM, BFloat16) accelerate quantized inference with high throughput per watt.
Real-World and Sustained Efficiency Context
In sustained workloads (e.g., prolonged gaming, video playback, or web/social media), the A725 excels by maintaining higher average performance before thermal/power throttling compared to predecessors. For example:
- Larger caches and reduced traffic help in cache-sensitive scenarios, where the A725 shows strong IPC gains in SPEC CPU2017 subsets (e.g., cache-heavy tests like 520.omnetpp_r).
- In implementations like Nvidia’s GB10 (10-core A725 clusters at 2.8 GHz with 8–16 MiB L3), real silicon demonstrates competitive efficiency in memory-intensive code, though absolute performance is clock-limited versus higher-clocked competitors.
Subsequent Arm announcements (e.g., the 2025 Arm C1-Pro cluster) reference the A725 as a baseline, claiming further gains (e.g., 12% more power efficient in daily mobile workloads like video/web/social at iso-performance, or 16% sustained gaming uplift at same frequency). This underscores the A725’s role as a strong efficiency foundation that later designs build upon.
Summary of Efficiency Metrics
| Metric | Value vs. Cortex-A720 | Notes / Conditions |
|---|---|---|
| Power Efficiency | Up to 25% greater | Core-level, often at iso-performance |
| Performance Efficiency | Up to 35% improvement | Includes process node + microarchitecture |
| Peak Performance Uplift | 12% | At similar power envelope |
| L3 Cache Traffic Reduction | 20% | System-level, from larger L2 + DSU-120 |
| L2 Cache Size | Doubled (typical reference) | Key to reducing expensive memory accesses |
The Cortex-A725 represents Arm’s continued emphasis on sustained, real-world efficiency in the premium mobile segment — delivering meaningful battery life extensions and thermal headroom for intensive tasks without sacrificing usability. These gains are evolutionary but compound significantly at the SoC and device level, especially when paired with modern 3nm processes, efficient interconnects, and software optimizations.
4) Comparison of ARM Cortex-A710 vs Cortex-A715 vs Cortex-A720 vs Cortex-A725
The Arm Cortex-A series premium-efficiency (“big”) cores have evolved iteratively since the Armv9 transition, with each generation focusing on balancing sustained performance, power efficiency, and silicon area for mobile, laptop, and client devices. The sequence from Cortex-A710 → Cortex-A715 → Cortex-A720 → Cortex-A725 represents Arm’s yearly cadence of refinements in the premium-efficiency segment, where the primary goals are better sustained performance in power-constrained environments (e.g., prolonged gaming, web browsing, on-device AI) without the aggressive scaling seen in high-performance Cortex-X cores.
All four cores are 5-wide out-of-order superscalar designs optimized for density and efficiency rather than maximum peak throughput. They target big.LITTLE (or similar) clusters alongside high-performance (X-series) and high-efficiency (A5xx) cores, connected via DynamIQ Shared Units (DSU). The progression emphasizes microarchitectural tuning, cache improvements, ISA advancements (Armv9.x), and process node compatibility to deliver compounding gains in performance per watt and sustained IPC under thermal/power limits.
Generational Overview and Key Claims
Arm provides official uplifts relative to the immediate predecessor (typically at iso-conditions like same process node, frequency, or power envelope). These are internal reference measurements; real-world results vary with implementation, clocks, caches, and workloads.
- Cortex-A710 (2021, Armv9.0-A) Successor to Cortex-A78 (Armv8.2-A era). Marked the shift to Armv9 with mandatory security features (MTE, PAC, BTI) and dropped AArch32 support. Focused on efficiency over the older A78 while regaining some performance lost in the transition.
- Vs. Cortex-A78: ~30% better power efficiency or ~10% performance at same power (with half L3 in some comparisons).
- Introduced larger structures but prioritized efficiency cuts in some areas.
- Cortex-A715 (2022, Armv9.0-A) Second-generation Armv9 big core. Refinements for better PPA; modest performance gains but strong efficiency focus.
- Vs. Cortex-A710: ~5% better performance + ~20% better power efficiency (or up to 30% in some configs with ML uplift).
- ~3× ML performance in targeted workloads via Armv9 features.
- Cortex-A720 (2023, Armv9.2-A) First Armv9.2 big core; introduced SVE2 full integration, updated PAC (QARMA3), and efficiency-focused tuning without major widening.
- Vs. Cortex-A715: ~15% peak performance + ~20% better power efficiency (or ~10% normal/sustained performance uplift).
- Area-optimized config matches Cortex-A78 size with 10% performance gain.
- Reduced L2 hit latency (9 cycles vs. 10), doubled L2 bandwidth in some aspects, DSU-120 support.
- Cortex-A725 (2024, Armv9.2-A, second-gen) Latest premium-efficiency core as of 2026; evolutionary refinements emphasizing sustained density. Deployed in real silicon (e.g., Nvidia GB10 in Dell Pro Max devices at ~2.8 GHz).
- Vs. Cortex-A720: ~12% more peak performance + ~25% greater power efficiency.
- Up to ~35% performance-efficiency improvement (factoring process node advantages, e.g., 3nm).
- Doubled typical L2 cache size (e.g., 512 KiB reference), ~20% reduced L3 traffic, refreshed DSU-120 for cluster power savings.
Detailed Side-by-Side Comparison
| Aspect | Cortex-A710 (2021) | Cortex-A715 (2022) | Cortex-A720 (2023) | Cortex-A725 (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Architecture / ISA | Armv9.0-A (AArch64-only) | Armv9.0-A | Armv9.2-A | Armv9.2-A |
| Execution Width | 5-wide OoO | 5-wide OoO | 5-wide OoO | 5-wide OoO |
| Reorder Buffer (ROB) | ~160 entries (typical) | Similar to A710 | Similar (focus on tuning) | ~224 entries (significant increase) |
| L1 I-Cache / D-Cache | 64 KiB / 64 KiB (typical) | Similar | Similar | 64 KiB / 64 KiB (configurable) |
| L2 Cache | 128–512 KiB (typical smaller ref) | Similar | Similar, lower hit latency (9c) | Doubled typical size (512 KiB–1 MiB ref) |
| L3 Traffic Reduction | Baseline | Minor | Improved | ~20% vs A720 |
| Peak Perf. Uplift | Baseline (vs A78: +10%) | ~5% vs A710 | ~15% vs A715 | ~12% vs A720 |
| Power Efficiency Uplift | ~30% vs A78 | ~20% vs A710 | ~20% vs A715 | ~25% vs A720 (up to 35% w/ process) |
| Key Microarch Focus | Armv9 transition, efficiency cuts | Bottleneck removal, ML uplift | Sustained perf tuning, Armv9.2 | Density, larger ROB, cache locality |
| Vector / AI | Neon + early Armv9 | Enhanced Neon/ML | SVE2 full, I8MM, BFloat16 | Same + sustained efficiency |
| Security | Baseline Armv9 (MTE instr-only) | Same | QARMA3 PAC, full Armv9.2 | Same + refinements |
| Typical Process Target | 4–5 nm | 4–5 nm | 4–3 nm | 3 nm-class |
| Real-World Notes | Found in Snapdragon 8 Gen 1, etc. | Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 (some configs) | Dimensity / Exynos 2024 devices | Nvidia GB10 (2026), Dell Pro Max |
Performance and Efficiency Trends
- Performance Progression — Incremental but compounding: A710 → A715 (~+5%) → A720 (~+15% over A715) → A725 (~+12% over A720). Cumulative from A710 to A725 is roughly 30–40% higher peak/sustained performance at iso-power/frequency (before process gains).
- Efficiency Progression — Strong focus: each step adds 20–25% better power efficiency vs. prior gen. From A710 to A725, cumulative efficiency gains exceed 80–100% in some scenarios when including process shrinks (e.g., 5nm → 3nm) and system optimizations (larger caches, DSU-120).
- Sustained Workloads — The biggest real-world win is in sustained scenarios. Larger caches (especially A725’s doubled L2) and reduced L3/DRAM traffic minimize power-hungry accesses, allowing longer high-performance runs before throttling (critical for gaming/AI).
- IPC Insights (from post-silicon analyses like Chips and Cheese on GB10): A725 shows ~10.9% higher IPC than Neoverse N2 equivalents in SPECint subsets; trades blows with prior gens but benefits from deeper reordering (224-entry ROB) and cache locality in memory-sensitive code.
Summary
The progression from Cortex-A710 to Cortex-A725 reflects Arm’s strategy of steady, efficiency-first evolution in the premium big-core segment:
- A710 established Armv9 basics with solid efficiency.
- A715 refined it modestly.
- A720 brought Armv9.2 and strong sustained gains.
- A725 refines density further with meaningful cache/ROB uplifts, delivering the best sustained efficiency-to-date in the series.
By 2026, the Cortex-A725 represents the current state-of-the-art premium-efficiency core, offering the highest combination of sustained performance per watt and per mm² in real devices (e.g., Nvidia GB10 implementations). Earlier cores remain relevant in cost-optimized or legacy designs, but the generational uplifts make newer ones clearly superior for modern premium mobile/laptop workloads.
