Samsung Exynos 2600 Deep Dive: Samsung’s 2nm Flagship Chip – CPU, GPU, NPU, AI, Thermal Tech, and More

The Samsung Exynos 2600 is Samsung’s flagship mobile processor (SoC) for high-end smartphones, officially announced on December 19, 2025. It represents a major advancement for Samsung, as it is the world’s first mobile chipset manufactured using a 2nm Gate-All-Around (GAA) process node by Samsung Foundry (SF2). This process enables better power efficiency, higher transistor density, and improved performance compared to previous nodes like the 3nm used in the Exynos 2500.

Samsung positions the Exynos 2600 as a chip that delivers standout AI capabilities, gaming performance, and overall efficiency in a compact design. It powers devices such as the Galaxy S26 and Galaxy S26+ in select regions (e.g., South Korea, Europe, and parts of Asia), while other markets (like North America, China, and Japan) use Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 variants for the same models. The Galaxy S26 Ultra uses Snapdragon globally.

Key Specifications

Samsung provides the following official details for the Exynos 2600:

  • Process Node: 2nm GAA (industry-first for mobile SoCs)
  • CPU Configuration: Deca-core (10-core) setup based on ARMv9.3 architecture (Lumex family cores):
    • 1x C1-Ultra prime core at 3.8 GHz
    • 3x C1-Pro high-performance cores at 3.25 GHz
    • 6x C1-Pro high-performance cores at 2.75 GHz
    • Notably, this is an all-performance-core design with no dedicated efficiency cores (similar to approaches in recent MediaTek and Qualcomm flagships), prioritizing sustained multi-threaded performance.
  • GPU: Samsung Xclipse 960 (based on a customized AMD RDNA 3.5 architecture; some sources reference elements of RDNA4 influence in later optimizations). GPU clock around 985 MHz, with strong support for ray tracing, Vulkan 1.3, OpenGL ES 3.2, and OpenCL 3.0.
  • NPU (Neural Processing Unit): Dedicated AI engine with 32K MAC (Multiply-Accumulate) operations, enabling significantly enhanced on-device AI tasks.
  • Memory Support: LPDDR5X (quad-channel, with RAM speeds up to 4200 MHz or higher in practice).
  • Storage Support: UFS 4.1
  • Display Support: Up to 4K/WQUXGA resolution at 120 Hz
  • Camera/ISP Capabilities:
    • Single camera up to 320MP (maximum)
    • Single camera 108MP at 30 fps
    • Dual camera configurations like 64MP + 32MP
    • Supports advanced features like 8K 60 fps video encoding/decoding
    • Introduces Visual Perception System (VPS) — an AI-based computer vision subsystem that analyzes scenes in real-time to optimize image/video processing stages, improving low-light performance, detail capture, latency, and power efficiency (up to 50% better camera power efficiency vs. Exynos 2500 in some scenarios).
  • Other Features: Integrated Heat Path Block (HPB) technology using High-k EMC material for better thermal dissipation (up to 16% improved thermal resistance, allowing longer sustained high performance without throttling). Note that the modem is external (Shannon 5410 in some reports), unlike some prior Exynos chips with integrated modems.

Samsung describes the Exynos 2600 as a next-generation mobile SoC that combines a powerful CPU, GPU, NPU (Neural Processing Unit), ISP (Image Signal Processor), and other blocks into one chip, delivering enhanced AI and gaming experiences at lower power. Key architectural pillars include:

  • Process and Transistor Foundation: Built on Samsung’s 2nm GAA (specifically Multi-Bridge Channel FET or MBCFET, Samsung’s third-generation GAA implementation). This surrounds the transistor channel on all sides for superior electrostatic control, reduced leakage, higher drive current, and better scaling. Compared to the 3nm FinFET in prior Exynos chips, it enables ~25-30% better power efficiency, ~12% performance uplift at iso-power, and higher transistor density for more complex logic in a similar die area.
  • Overall SoC Integration: The Exynos 2600 is a highly integrated mobile processor with dedicated subsystems for compute (CPU), graphics (GPU), AI (NPU), vision/camera (ISP + VPS), connectivity (external modem support), memory/storage interfaces, and thermal management. It supports modern standards like LPDDR5X memory (quad-channel), UFS 4.1 storage, 4K/WQUXGA displays at 120 Hz, and advanced camera/video capabilities (up to 320MP single sensor, 8K 60 fps encoding/decoding). Notably, it uses an external modem (e.g., Shannon 5410 in some implementations) rather than an integrated one, allowing flexibility and potentially better yields/power isolation.

Core Architectural Components Breakdown

  1. CPU Subsystem
    • Architecture: Based on Arm v9.3-A (Lumex family platform), utilizing custom Arm cores: C1-Ultra (prime/high-end) and C1-Pro (performance).
    • Configuration: Deca-core (10-core) in a 1+3+6 tri-cluster layout with no dedicated efficiency cores:
      • 1x C1-Ultra prime core @ up to 3.8 GHz (for peak single-threaded tasks).
      • 3x C1-Pro @ up to 3.25 GHz (high-performance multi-threaded).
      • 6x C1-Pro @ up to 2.75 GHz (mid-range multi-threaded and sustained workloads).
    • Key Features: Supports Arm’s Scalable Matrix Extension 2 (SME2) for on-CPU machine learning acceleration (up to 5x faster matrix/vector operations in AI tasks). This enables efficient on-device ML inference directly on CPU cores, reducing latency and power compared to offloading everything to the NPU. Samsung claims up to 39% higher overall CPU performance vs. Exynos 2500, with improved efficiency from the node and architecture. The all-performance design prioritizes broad multi-core throughput (strong in threaded apps, gaming physics, AI multitasking) while relying on process efficiency and dynamic scheduling for battery life.
  2. GPU Subsystem
    • Name and Architecture: Samsung Xclipse 960, a custom AMD-based GPU using a scaled-down, mobile-optimized variant of AMD RDNA 4 (internally codenamed MGFX4 by Samsung). This is the first mobile SoC to implement RDNA 4 elements.
    • Structure: 8 Workgroup Processors (WGPs), equivalent to ~16 Compute Units (CUs), with ~1024 shading units/ALUs, clocked at ~980-985 MHz.
    • Features: Hardware ray tracing (improved traversal, intersection, denoising; up to 50% better than Xclipse 950), instance transform acceleration, Vulkan 1.3/OpenGL ES 3.2/OpenCL 3.0 support. Introduces Exynos Neural Super Sampling (ENSS) — proprietary AI upscaling + frame generation (similar to DLSS/FSR but tailored for Exynos), enabling up to 3x smoother gameplay in power-constrained scenarios via on-device neural networks. Samsung claims double the compute performance vs. prior gen.
    • Performance Edge: Frequently leads mobile GPUs in ray-tracing benchmarks (e.g., Basemark In Vitro) and shows strong OpenCL scores (~24,000+).
  3. NPU (AI Engine)
    • Architecture: Dedicated, enhanced NPU with 32K MAC (Multiply-Accumulate) operations per cycle.
    • Improvements: Up to 113% better generative AI performance vs. Exynos 2500, with major gains in computational efficiency (lower power/latency for larger on-device models). Supports diverse AI tasks like intelligent image editing, real-time assistants, and personalization. Includes hardware-backed hybrid Post-Quantum Cryptography (PQC) and virtualization security for privacy-focused on-device processing (first in mobile SoCs for ROM-rooted PQC protection).
  4. Camera and Vision Subsystem (ISP + VPS)
    • Visual Perception System (VPS): A new dedicated AI-based computer vision subsystem (first in Exynos lineup) for real-time scene analysis and optimization across imaging pipeline stages.
    • ISP Capabilities: Up to 320MP single camera, 108MP @30 fps, dual 64MP+32MP configs, 8K 60 fps video. Achieves >50% better power efficiency in camera tasks via VPS integration (reduced latency, smarter processing).
  5. Thermal and Packaging Architecture
    • Heat Path Block (HPB): Pioneering mobile innovation — a copper-based thermal block placed directly on the die (with DRAM shifted to the side), using High-k EMC material for heat dissipation. Reduces thermal resistance by up to 16%, enabling longer sustained high performance without throttling (addresses historical Exynos thermal challenges).

High-Level Architectural Philosophy

The Exynos 2600’s design prioritizes integration for efficiency (CPU + NPU + GPU synergy for AI/gaming), future-proofing (Arm v9.3 + SME2, PQC security, RDNA 4 GPU), and sustained real-world performance (via 2nm GAA + HPB). By eliminating efficiency cores, it bets on process/node advantages and scheduler optimizations to deliver flagship multi-core strength while maintaining competitive battery life. This results in a balanced, AI-centric flagship SoC that excels in on-device generative tasks, ray-traced gaming, and thermal stability.

Performance and Efficiency Highlights

  • Samsung claims the CPU delivers up to 39% higher performance than the Exynos 2500.
  • The overall chip is 25-30% more power-efficient than the 3nm Exynos 2500 due to the 2nm GAA node.
  • GPU shows particular strength in graphics-intensive tasks, including ray tracing (e.g., topping charts in some Basemark In Vitro ray tracing tests, outperforming competitors like Adreno in Snapdragon chips by 8-17% in specific benchmarks).
  • Real-world benchmarks (from devices like Galaxy S26) include:
    • Geekbench 6 single-core around 3,100–3,300
    • Multi-core around 10,400–11,300
    • Strong OpenCL GPU scores (e.g., ~24,000 range)
    • AnTuTu scores exceeding 3 million in some Galaxy S26 tests
  • Efficiency in battery life has been praised in reviews, often matching or approaching Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 levels in sustained workloads.

Additional Context

The Exynos 2600 focuses heavily on AI enhancements (faster NPU for on-device machine learning), gaming (via the advanced Xclipse GPU), and camera improvements through AI-driven processing. Early concerns about past Exynos thermal throttling appear addressed with the new HPB cooling approach and process advancements.


1) Process node

The process node for the Samsung Exynos 2600 is 2nm GAA (Gate-All-Around), specifically manufactured using Samsung Foundry’s SF2 (Samsung Foundry 2nm) process technology. This makes the Exynos 2600 the world’s first mobile SoC (system-on-chip) produced on a 2-nanometer process node, as officially confirmed by Samsung upon its announcement on December 19, 2025.

Detailed Explanation of the Process Node

  • Node Size and Type: The “2nm” designation refers to the process technology’s feature size, which indicates the approximate scale of the smallest transistor features or gate pitch in the chip’s design. At 2nm, transistors are significantly smaller than those in prior nodes (e.g., the 3nm used in the Exynos 2500), allowing for higher transistor density. This enables packing more transistors into the same silicon area, which directly contributes to improved performance, lower power consumption, and potentially smaller die sizes.
  • Gate-All-Around (GAA) Transistor Architecture: Unlike the FinFET transistors used in most previous advanced nodes (including Samsung’s own 3nm and earlier), GAA transistors wrap the gate completely around the channel on all four sides (hence “all-around”). This provides superior electrostatic control over the channel, reducing current leakage, improving drive current (how quickly electrons move), and allowing better scaling at smaller nodes. Samsung’s implementation is called MBCFET (Multi-Bridge Channel FET), their third-generation GAA variant. GAA is widely regarded as essential for nodes at 3nm and below to maintain performance and efficiency gains without excessive power leakage.
  • Samsung Foundry’s SF2 Process: The Exynos 2600 is fabricated exclusively on Samsung’s in-house SF2 node (not outsourced to TSMC or another foundry). SF2 is Samsung’s first commercial 2nm GAA process, with mass production of the Exynos 2600 beginning in the last quarter of 2025. Key reported improvements over Samsung’s prior SF3 (3nm-class) node include:
    • Approximately 12% higher performance.
    • Around 25% better power efficiency.
    • Roughly 5% reduction in chip area (higher density). These gains stem from the combination of the smaller node size and GAA architecture.
  • Manufacturing Yield and Production Status: Early reports on SF2 yields (the percentage of functional chips per wafer) started lower (around 30-37% in late 2025 trials), but Samsung improved this significantly. By January 2026, yields for 2nm chips like the Exynos 2600 had reached or exceeded 50%, with no major critical defects reported during mass production. This progress allowed stable supply for devices like the Galaxy S26 and S26+ in regions using the Exynos variant. Samsung has since shifted focus to an enhanced second-generation 2nm node (SF2P), promising further refinements (e.g., additional performance uplift, power savings, and area reduction) for future chips.

Why This Matters for the Exynos 2600

The shift to 2nm GAA is a cornerstone of Samsung’s claims for the Exynos 2600:

  • Power Efficiency: Samsung states the chip is 25-30% more power-efficient overall compared to the 3nm Exynos 2500, largely thanks to the node. This helps deliver better battery life in demanding tasks like gaming or AI processing.
  • Performance Gains: The denser transistors support the deca-core (10-core) all-performance CPU design without excessive heat or power draw, contributing to up to 39% higher CPU performance versus the prior generation.
  • Thermal and Sustained Performance: Combined with features like the Heat Path Block (HPB) technology, the 2nm node helps reduce thermal throttling, allowing longer periods of peak performance.
  • Competitive Positioning: Being the first 2nm mobile chip gives Samsung a temporary lead in node advancement over competitors (e.g., Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 uses a 3nm-class node from TSMC, while MediaTek’s Dimensity 9500 is also on 3nm). However, real-world efficiency and performance depend on the full SoC design, not just the node.

In summary, the 2nm GAA process node represents a major technological milestone for Samsung, enabling the Exynos 2600 to achieve standout efficiency, AI capabilities, and gaming performance while addressing historical challenges with power and heat in Exynos flagships.


2) Exynos 2600: CPU Configuration

The CPU configuration of the Samsung Exynos 2600 is a deca-core (10-core) design, officially described by Samsung as a “multi-core deca” setup optimized for efficient operation across various use cases, including high-performance tasks, sustained workloads, and AI-accelerated processing. This configuration is built on ARMv9.3-A architecture, utilizing Arm’s latest custom Lumex family cores: specifically the C1-Ultra (prime/high-end core) and C1-Pro (performance-oriented cores). Unlike traditional tri-cluster designs that include dedicated efficiency cores (e.g., Cortex-A series small cores in prior generations), the Exynos 2600 adopts an all-performance-core approach with no dedicated low-power efficiency cores. Instead, it relies on dynamic scheduling, the advanced 2nm GAA process node for inherent power savings, and other optimizations (like the Heat Path Block thermal system) to balance efficiency and performance.

Official CPU Configuration (from Samsung Semiconductor and Confirmed Sources)

Samsung’s official Exynos 2600 page and announcements detail the following tri-cluster layout:

  • 1x C1-Ultra (prime core) at up to 3.8 GHz This is the highest-performance core, designed for single-threaded peak tasks like app launches, bursty workloads, and responsiveness. The C1-Ultra is Arm’s top-tier Lumex core, succeeding previous Cortex-X series primes, with built-in enhancements for AI via Scalable Matrix Extension 2 (SME2) support.
  • 3x C1-Pro at up to 3.25 GHz These are high-performance cores optimized for multi-threaded demanding scenarios (e.g., gaming, video editing, heavy multitasking). They provide a balance between speed and sustained output.
  • 6x C1-Pro at up to 2.75 GHz An additional cluster of the same C1-Pro cores, but clocked lower for mid-range multi-threaded efficiency. This larger group handles background tasks, moderate workloads, and helps deliver strong overall multi-core throughput without excessive power draw.

This results in a 1 + 3 + 6 configuration totaling 10 cores, all based on C1-series designs (no C1-Nano or equivalent ultra-efficiency cores mentioned in official specs or consistent reports). The cores leverage Arm’s compute subsystem for better integration and power management.

Key Characteristics and Rationale

  • All-Performance Focus: By using only C1-Ultra and C1-Pro cores (no dedicated efficiency/small cores), Samsung prioritizes raw multi-core performance and sustained output over traditional big.LITTLE-style power gating. This mirrors trends in recent flagship SoCs (e.g., some MediaTek and Qualcomm designs shifting toward more performance cores). The 2nm GAA process contributes significantly to efficiency gains (25-30% better than the 3nm Exynos 2500), allowing Samsung to avoid efficiency cores while maintaining good battery life.
  • Clock Speeds and Variations: Official Samsung specs list the prime core at 3.8 GHz, with the clusters at 3.25 GHz and 2.75 GHz. Pre-launch leaks occasionally cited 3.9 GHz for the prime core or minor variations (e.g., 3.26 GHz/2.76 GHz in early Geekbench entries), but final production figures align with Samsung’s 3.8/3.25/2.75 GHz. These clocks are dynamic and can boost based on thermal headroom, workload, and device cooling.
  • Performance Claims: Samsung states the CPU delivers up to 39% higher performance than the Exynos 2500 (which used a different core mix on 3nm). Real-world benchmarks from Galaxy S26 devices (e.g., Geekbench 6 single-core ~3,100–3,300; multi-core ~10,400–11,300+) support strong multi-core gains, often 15-20% ahead of average Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 results in some tests, thanks to the extra cores.
  • Architecture Details:
    • Based on Arm Lumex platform (C1 series), which integrates SME2 for CPU-accelerated AI (up to 5x faster in matrix/vector tasks like on-device inference, object detection, or camera processing).
    • Supports advanced instruction sets for better efficiency in AI, graphics offload, and general compute.
    • The lack of dedicated efficiency cores is offset by process advantages, scheduler optimizations, and features like virtualization security in the NPU/CPU interplay.

Comparison Context

Compared to competitors:

  • Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 typically uses 2x prime cores (up to ~4.3-4.7 GHz) + 6x performance cores, focusing on higher peak clocks but fewer total cores.
  • The Exynos 2600’s 10-core all-performance setup excels in heavily threaded scenarios (e.g., video encoding, AI multitasking) but may trade some single-thread peak for broader parallelism.

This CPU design is a bold shift for Samsung, emphasizing multi-core strength, AI integration via SME2, and efficiency through the leading-edge 2nm node rather than relying on efficiency cores.


3) Exynos 2600: GPU

The GPU in the Samsung Exynos 2600 is the Samsung Xclipse 960, a custom graphics processor developed in close collaboration with AMD. This marks a significant evolution in Samsung’s mobile GPU strategy, building on the Xclipse series (which began with RDNA 2-based designs in earlier Exynos chips like the 2200). The Xclipse 960 is widely reported as the first mobile GPU to leverage a customized and scaled-down version of AMD’s RDNA 4 architecture (internally referred to as MGFX4 by Samsung), optimized specifically for mobile power, thermal, and efficiency constraints. This architecture brings substantial advancements in compute performance, ray tracing, and AI-enhanced rendering compared to the prior Xclipse 950 (used in the Exynos 2500, which was based on RDNA 3 elements).

Samsung officially describes the Xclipse 960 as delivering standout gaming experiences with ultimate ray tracing performance, up to twice the computing performance of its predecessor (the Xclipse 950), and up to 50% better ray tracing performance versus the prior generation. It also introduces Exynos Neural Super Sampling (ENSS), an on-device AI technology for resolution upscaling and frame generation, which can make games feel up to three times smoother under power-limited conditions by boosting FPS through intelligent frame interpolation and super-resolution.

Key Specifications

From Samsung’s official documentation, third-party analyses (e.g., NanoReview, leaks, and benchmark databases), and consistent reports:

  • Architecture: Customized AMD RDNA 4 (MGFX4 variant, adapted for mobile SoCs with reduced complexity for power efficiency while retaining core RDNA 4 features like enhanced ray tracing units, improved compute units, and AI accelerators).
  • Workgroup Processors (WGPs): 8 WGPs (equivalent to compute units in AMD terminology; this matches the prior Xclipse 950’s count but benefits from higher IPC and architectural upgrades).
  • Pipelines / Shader Engines: 8 pipelines (with reports of 8 render backends or similar enhancements for better parallelism).
  • Shading Units / ALUs: 128 shading units per WGP cluster, totaling 1024 shaders (stream processors).
  • GPU Clock Speed: Approximately 980-985 MHz (peak; dynamic based on thermal and power headroom; slightly lower than the Xclipse 950’s ~999 MHz in some configs, with gains coming from architecture rather than frequency).
  • Theoretical Performance: ~4,014 GFLOPS (FP32 compute; roughly double the effective compute throughput of the Xclipse 950 due to RDNA 4’s efficiency improvements).
  • API Support: Vulkan 1.3, OpenGL ES 3.2, OpenCL 3.0 (full modern mobile graphics stack).
  • Advanced Features:
    • Hardware-accelerated ray tracing (significantly improved traversal and intersection performance; up to 50% better than Xclipse 950).
    • Instance transform hardware acceleration for ray tracing workloads.
    • Exynos Neural Super Sampling (ENSS): AI-driven upscaling (similar to DLSS/FSR but on-device and tailored for Exynos) + frame generation for higher effective FPS and smoother gameplay.
    • Two-shader engine structure (enhanced from prior generations for better workload distribution).

Performance Highlights and Benchmarks

The Xclipse 960 has demonstrated strong results in early real-world testing on devices like the Galaxy S26/S26+ (Exynos variants), often positioning it as a leader in mobile graphics, particularly in ray-traced scenarios:

  • Geekbench 6 Compute (OpenCL): Scores around 24,000–27,000+ (e.g., one reported 24,964, topping Android charts at launch; another Vulkan score ~27,478, very close to or competitive with Snapdragon equivalents).
  • Basemark In Vitro 1.0 (Mobile Ray Tracing): Tops the leaderboard with scores of 8,262–8,321 points (e.g., Galaxy S26 at 8,262–8,321), outperforming:
    • Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5’s Adreno 840 (~7,649 points; ~8-15% lead depending on test run).
    • MediaTek Dimensity 9500’s Mali-G1 Ultra (~7,075 points; larger margin). This benchmark emphasizes ray tracing capabilities, where RDNA 4’s architectural advantages shine (better ray traversal, denoising, and hardware acceleration).
  • General Gaming and Sustained Performance: Reviews note excellent sustained FPS in demanding titles (thanks to the 2nm GAA node’s efficiency and Heat Path Block thermal tech), with ENSS helping maintain high frame rates in power-constrained scenarios. It often trades blows with or edges out Adreno 840 in Vulkan/OpenCL mixed workloads, though API-specific differences can flip results (e.g., Adreno stronger in some Vulkan tests).

Why This GPU Matters for the Exynos 2600

  • Gaming Focus: Samsung emphasizes immersive gaming with ray tracing (realistic lighting, reflections, shadows) and ENSS for smoother experiences without excessive battery drain.
  • Efficiency Gains: The 2nm process + RDNA 4 optimizations allow higher performance without proportional power increases, helping address past Exynos thermal throttling concerns.
  • Competitive Edge: In ray tracing-heavy or AI-upscaled gaming, the Xclipse 960 frequently leads mobile GPUs , giving Exynos variants (e.g., in Galaxy S26/S26+) an advantage over Snapdragon-powered models in specific scenarios.
  • Partnership Depth: The AMD collaboration (ongoing since Xclipse 920/RDNA 2) has matured, with Samsung customizing RDNA 4 heavily for mobile (lower power, integrated AI features like ENSS).

In summary, the Xclipse 960 is a flagship-level mobile GPU that leverages cutting-edge AMD RDNA 4 tech in a mobile-optimized form, delivering top-tier ray tracing, compute power, and AI-enhanced gaming on the Exynos 2600.


3.1) Exynos 2600: GPU Architecture

The GPU architecture of the Samsung Exynos 2600 is embodied in the Samsung Xclipse 960, a custom-designed mobile graphics processor developed through a long-standing collaboration between Samsung and AMD. This GPU represents the most advanced iteration in the Xclipse series to date, marking the first mobile SoC to incorporate elements derived from AMD’s RDNA 4 architecture (in a heavily customized, scaled-down form tailored for mobile constraints like power, thermal limits, and die area).

Samsung refers to this adapted implementation internally as MGFX4 (a mobile-optimized variant of AMD’s RDNA design IP), succeeding the MGFX3 used in the prior Xclipse 950 (Exynos 2500, based on RDNA 3 elements). The core architecture draws from AMD’s RDNA 4 foundation, which was originally developed for discrete desktop GPUs (e.g., Radeon RX 9000 series) with major enhancements in ray tracing hardware, compute unit efficiency, AI acceleration, and overall per-unit performance. Samsung has modified and reduced the complexity of this IP to fit mobile SoC requirements, while retaining key RDNA 4 advantages.

Core Architectural Foundation: Customized AMD RDNA 4 (MGFX4)

  • Base Architecture: RDNA 4-derived (not pure stock RDNA 4; Samsung’s custom adaptations via MGFX4 branding). RDNA 4 introduces a redesigned compute unit structure with improved IPC (instructions per clock), enhanced ray tracing accelerators (faster BVH traversal, intersection testing, and denoising), upgraded AI/matrix cores for better shader efficiency, and optimizations for power gating and clocking in constrained environments. These changes enable higher effective performance per watt compared to RDNA 3, which is why Samsung claims up to 2x computing performance and up to 50% better ray tracing versus the Xclipse 950 (RDNA 3-based).
  • Execution Structure:
    • Workgroup Processors (WGPs): 8 WGPs (the fundamental computational block in AMD RDNA architecture; each WGP contains 2 Compute Units or CUs in standard RDNA terminology).
    • Compute Units (CUs): Effectively 16 CUs (derived from 8 WGPs × 2 CUs per WGP).
    • Shader Engines / Pipelines: Dual shader engine structure (enhanced from prior generations), with reports of 8 render backends (RBs) for improved parallelism and fill rate.
    • Shading Units / ALUs (Arithmetic Logic Units): 128 shading units per shader engine cluster, totaling 1024 shaders (stream processors / ALUs).
    • Clock Speed: Peak ~980-985 MHz (slightly below the Xclipse 950’s ~999 MHz; gains come from architectural efficiency rather than raw frequency).
    • Theoretical FP32 Compute: Approximately 4,014 GFLOPS (reflecting RDNA 4’s higher throughput per CU).
  • Ray Tracing Hardware:
    • Dedicated, second- or third-generation ray tracing accelerators (inherited and refined from RDNA 4’s design).
    • Supports hardware-accelerated ray intersection, traversal, and denoising.
    • Instance transform acceleration for complex scenes.
    • This results in standout real-world ray tracing performance: the Xclipse 960 frequently tops mobile ray tracing benchmarks (e.g., Basemark In Vitro 1.0 scores of 8,262–8,321 points on Galaxy S26 devices), outperforming competitors like Qualcomm’s Adreno 840 (Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5) by ~8-15% and MediaTek’s Mali-G1 Ultra by larger margins in ray-traced workloads.
  • AI and Upscaling Features:
    • Exynos Neural Super Sampling (ENSS): Proprietary, on-device AI technology for resolution upscaling (super-resolution) and frame generation/interpolation.
      • Uses neural networks (likely leveraging the integrated NPU or GPU tensor capabilities) to intelligently upscale lower internal resolutions to higher output, while generating additional frames for smoother gameplay.
      • Samsung claims up to 3x smoother experiences in power-limited scenarios (e.g., sustained high FPS without excessive battery drain or heat).
      • Comparable in concept to NVIDIA DLSS or AMD FSR but fully customized for Exynos hardware and optimized for mobile constraints.
  • API and Compatibility Support:
    • Vulkan 1.3 (primary modern API for mobile gaming, with excellent ray tracing extensions).
    • OpenGL ES 3.2.
    • OpenCL 3.0 (for compute workloads, where the GPU scores highly, e.g., ~24,000–27,000+ in Geekbench 6 Compute).
    • Full support for modern graphics features like variable rate shading, mesh shaders, and advanced texture compression.

Key Architectural Improvements Over Prior Xclipse Generations

  • From Xclipse 950 (Exynos 2500, MGFX3/RDNA 3-based): Upgraded from ~6 WGPs/4 RBs to 8 WGPs/8 RBs with a two-shader engine layout.
  • RDNA 4’s per-CU efficiency gains + Samsung’s mobile optimizations → significant uplift in sustained performance, ray tracing realism, and power efficiency.
  • The 2nm GAA process node further amplifies these benefits by allowing higher transistor density and lower leakage, enabling longer peak performance without throttling (aided by the Heat Path Block thermal system).

Real-World Implications

The MGFX4/RDNA 4-derived architecture positions the Xclipse 960 as one of the strongest mobile GPUs available as of March 18, 2026. It excels in ray-traced gaming, AI-enhanced rendering, and compute-heavy tasks, often matching or surpassing Qualcomm’s Adreno equivalents in Vulkan/OpenCL mixed workloads and leading in dedicated ray tracing tests. This architecture underscores Samsung’s deepening partnership with AMD (ongoing since Xclipse 920/RDNA 2 in Exynos 2200) and their focus on custom IP for differentiated mobile experiences.


3.2) Exynos 2600 GPU: Workgroup Processors (WGPs)

The Workgroup Processors (WGPs) in the Samsung Exynos 2600’s GPU — the Xclipse 960 — number 8 WGPs. This configuration is consistent across official Samsung documentation references (e.g., upgrades from prior generations noted on their semiconductor site), detailed industry reports .

What Are Workgroup Processors (WGPs) in AMD RDNA Architecture?

In AMD’s RDNA family of GPU architectures (including the customized RDNA 4-derived design used here via Samsung’s MGFX4 implementation), a Workgroup Processor (WGP) serves as the fundamental computational building block. It is the primary unit responsible for scheduling and executing shader workloads (graphics shaders, compute tasks, ray tracing operations, etc.).

  • Each WGP typically contains 2 Compute Units (CUs) in standard RDNA designs.
  • Each Compute Unit handles the actual execution of shader instructions, with dedicated hardware for tasks like vector math, scalar operations, ray intersection testing (in RT-capable units), and matrix/AI accelerations.
  • WGPs improve efficiency by grouping resources (e.g., registers, caches, execution pipelines) to reduce latency, enhance Instructions Per Clock (IPC), and better utilize the GPU’s wavefronts (groups of threads/warps).

This hierarchical structure (WGPs → CUs → shaders/ALUs) allows for scalable parallelism while optimizing power and area in constrained environments like mobile SoCs.

Exynos 2600 Xclipse 960 WGP Configuration Details

  • Total WGPs: 8 (confirmed in multiple sources, including pre- and post-launch reports from December 2025 onward).
  • Equivalent Compute Units (CUs): 16 (since 1 WGP = 2 CUs in AMD’s RDNA layout; this is a standard 1:2 ratio preserved in Samsung’s mobile adaptation).
  • Shading Units / Stream Processors (ALUs): Approximately 1024 (derived from 128 shading units per shader engine cluster or per WGP group, scaled across the 8 WGPs; exact per-WGP breakdown aligns with RDNA norms of ~64-128 ALUs per CU depending on configuration).
  • Shader Engines / Render Backends: Dual shader engine structure with 8 render backends (RBs), an upgrade noted in Samsung’s generational improvements (from the Xclipse 950’s prior setup).
  • Clock Speed: Peak ~980-985 MHz (slightly lower than the Xclipse 950’s ~999 MHz in the Exynos 2500; Samsung prioritizes architectural IPC gains over frequency for efficiency).
  • Theoretical FP32 Compute: ~4,014 GFLOPS (reflecting RDNA 4’s higher per-unit throughput and efficiency improvements).

This 8 WGP count matches the Xclipse 950 (from the Exynos 2500), but the Xclipse 960 achieves significantly higher performance through:

  • Architectural advancements from the RDNA 4 base (e.g., redesigned compute units with better IPC, enhanced ray tracing accelerators, improved AI/matrix handling).
  • Samsung’s custom optimizations in the MGFX4 variant (tailored for mobile power/thermal limits).
  • The underlying 2nm GAA process node, which enables denser transistors, lower leakage, and better sustained clocks without excessive heat.

Comparison to Prior and Competitor GPUs

  • Vs. Xclipse 950 (Exynos 2500): Same 8 WGPs / 16 CUs, but Samsung claims up to 2x compute performance and 50% better ray tracing due to RDNA 4-derived enhancements (e.g., faster RT traversal, denoising hardware, and ENSS AI upscaling integration). The slight clock reduction prioritizes efficiency and sustained performance over peak bursts.
  • Vs. Competitors:
    • Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5’s Adreno 840: Often cited with more CUs (e.g., 12+ in some reports) and higher clocks (~1.2 GHz), but the Xclipse 960 frequently leads in ray tracing-specific benchmarks (e.g., Basemark In Vitro scores of 8,262–8,321 vs. lower for Adreno) thanks to RDNA 4 RT hardware.
    • The 8 WGP setup keeps die area and power in check for mobile, contributing to the Exynos 2600’s strong efficiency claims (25-30% better overall vs. prior gen).

Why This Configuration Matters

The 8 WGP design strikes a balance for flagship mobile use: sufficient parallelism for demanding games, ray-traced effects, and AI-enhanced rendering (via ENSS frame generation/upscaling), while avoiding excessive power draw or heat that could trigger throttling. Combined with the Heat Path Block (HPB) thermal solution and 2nm node, it enables longer sustained high-FPS gaming and compute tasks. In real-world benchmarks (e.g., Geekbench 6 OpenCL ~24,000–27,000+, Vulkan scores competitive or leading), this setup positions the Xclipse 960 as a top mobile GPU for ray tracing and mixed workloads


3.3) GPU :Exynos Neural Super Sampling (ENSS)

Exynos Neural Super Sampling (ENSS) is a proprietary, AI-driven graphics enhancement technology introduced with the Samsung Exynos 2600’s Xclipse 960 GPU. It is specifically designed to improve mobile gaming performance by combining AI-based resolution upscaling (super-resolution) and frame generation (frame interpolation/generation), allowing for significantly smoother gameplay even when the device operates under constrained power budgets or thermal limits.

Samsung officially unveiled ENSS alongside the Exynos 2600 announcement on December 19, 2025, positioning it as a key feature for delivering “up to three times smoother” gaming experiences. This claim refers to the combined effect of upscaling lower internal render resolutions to higher output resolutions while generating additional frames to boost perceived FPS, all processed on-device using AI models.

How ENSS Works

ENSS operates as an integrated, on-device AI pipeline tailored to the Exynos 2600’s hardware ecosystem (Xclipse 960 GPU + powerful NPU + 2nm GAA process advantages):

  1. AI-Based Resolution Upscaling (Super-Resolution):
    • The game renders at a lower internal resolution (e.g., 720p or 1080p instead of native 1440p/4K-equivalent) to reduce GPU workload and power consumption.
    • ENSS uses neural networks (trained AI models) to intelligently reconstruct and upscale the image to the display’s native resolution.
    • This process adds detail, reduces aliasing (jagged edges), and preserves sharpness/textures better than traditional upscaling methods (e.g., bilinear or bicubic interpolation).
    • It leverages the Exynos 2600’s enhanced NPU (with 32K MAC operations) for efficient inference, minimizing latency and power draw compared to GPU-only upscaling.
  2. Frame Generation / Interpolation:
    • ENSS generates entirely new intermediate frames between real rendered frames (similar to optical flow-based interpolation but enhanced with AI).
    • This can effectively double or more the perceived frame rate (e.g., turning 30-40 FPS into 60-120+ FPS smoothness).
    • The AI analyzes motion vectors, scene geometry, and prior frames to predict and synthesize realistic motion without introducing artifacts like ghosting or blurring.
    • Samsung notes that simultaneous use of Neural Super Sampling (upscaling) and Neural Frame Generation yields the full “up to 3x smoother” benefit.
  3. Power and Efficiency Integration:
    • By rendering at lower resolutions and offloading complex frame creation to AI, ENSS reduces GPU load, heat, and battery drain.
    • The Exynos 2600’s refined power domain structure and Heat Path Block (HPB) thermal tech complement ENSS, enabling sustained high performance in demanding titles without aggressive throttling.
    • All processing occurs on-device, ensuring low latency, privacy (no cloud dependency), and compatibility with modern mobile APIs.

Comparison to Similar Technologies

ENSS is Samsung’s mobile equivalent to established PC/console upscaling/frame-gen solutions:

  • NVIDIA DLSS (Deep Learning Super Sampling): Uses dedicated Tensor Cores and deep learning for superior image quality and performance uplift. ENSS is analogous but optimized for mobile constraints (lower power, integrated NPU/GPU synergy) rather than discrete GPUs.
  • AMD FSR (FidelityFX Super Resolution): AMD’s open-source upscaling (with FSR 3 adding frame generation). Since the Xclipse 960 is based on a customized AMD RDNA 4 (MGFX4) architecture, ENSS likely builds on or extends AMD’s tech stack with Samsung-specific neural enhancements for better mobile efficiency.
  • Other Mobile Implementations: Competitors like Qualcomm’s Snapdragon (with Adreno GPUs) or MediaTek use similar AI upscaling in some titles, but ENSS is highlighted as proprietary to Exynos and tightly integrated with the Xclipse GPU’s ray tracing capabilities.

Samsung claims ENSS enables games to feel “up to three times smoother” under limited power budgets, particularly when combined with the GPU’s doubled compute performance and 50% improved ray tracing vs. the Exynos 2500’s Xclipse 950.


4) Exynos 2600: NPU (Neural Processing Unit)

The NPU (Neural Processing Unit) in the Samsung Exynos 2600 is a dedicated AI engine officially described by Samsung as featuring 32K MAC (32,768 Multiply-Accumulate) operations. This hardware accelerator is designed to handle intensive on-device machine learning and AI workloads efficiently, marking a major focus area for the Exynos 2600 as Samsung positions the chip as a leader in on-device AI capabilities. The NPU builds on Samsung’s prior generations but introduces significant architectural refinements, particularly for generative AI tasks, while benefiting from the overall 2nm GAA process node’s power efficiency advantages.

Official Specifications and Key Features

From Samsung’s semiconductor documentation and product page for the Exynos 2600:

  • Core Design: AI engine with 32K MAC NPU — This refers to 32,768 multiply-accumulate units, a common metric for measuring NPU throughput in matrix operations (essential for neural network inference and training-like tasks). The 32K MAC configuration matches that of the Exynos 2500’s NPU, but Samsung emphasizes architectural upgrades rather than a raw increase in MAC count for the performance leap.
  • Generative AI Performance: Up to 113% improvement in generative AI tasks compared to the Exynos 2500 (the prior flagship on 3nm). This includes faster and more efficient execution of large language models (LLMs), diffusion-based image generation, text-to-image, or advanced editing tools directly on-device.
  • Efficiency and Latency Reductions: Architectural enhancements significantly lower power consumption and response latency for generative AI computations. This enables smoother, more responsive on-device features without excessive battery drain or thermal throttling.
  • Supported Workloads:
    • Larger and more diverse on-device AI models (e.g., multimodal generative models, real-time translation, advanced photo/video editing).
    • Intelligent image editing (e.g., object removal, style transfer, background blur enhancements).
    • AI assistant functions (e.g., contextual understanding, proactive suggestions).
    • Integration with the Visual Perception System (VPS) — an AI-driven computer vision subsystem that optimizes camera pipelines in real-time, improving low-light performance, detail capture, and power efficiency (up to 50% better camera AI processing in some scenarios).
  • Security Enhancements: The NPU is the first in mobile SoCs to incorporate virtualization security combined with hardware-backed hybrid Post-Quantum Cryptography (PQC). This provides ROM-rooted protection for AI data and models, enhancing on-device privacy and future-proofing against quantum computing threats.
  • Synergy with Other Components: The NPU works closely with the deca-core CPU (which supports Scalable Matrix Extension 2 (SME2) in Arm v9.3 for on-CPU ML acceleration, up to 70% faster object detection in some cases) and the Xclipse 960 GPU (which handles AI-upscaled graphics via Exynos Neural Super Sampling). This holistic integration allows offloading and hybrid execution for optimal performance.

Performance Highlights and Real-World Impact

Samsung claims the Exynos 2600’s NPU unlocks “unprecedented on-device AI experiences,” with the chip positioned as a premier on-device AI SoC. Key reported gains include:

  • Generative AI Boost: The 113% improvement over Exynos 2500 stems from optimized data paths, better precision handling (e.g., INT8/FP16), and architectural tweaks for transformer-based models, allowing larger models to run locally without cloud dependency.
  • Benchmark and Comparison Insights:
    • In independent AI benchmarks (e.g., natural language understanding, object detection, image classification), the Exynos 2600 has outperformed Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 in several categories (e.g., scoring higher in object detection ~4,661 points and natural language ~1,185 points in some tests).
    • Internal Samsung testing and third-party reports suggest 30-40% faster NPU performance versus Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 equivalents in certain AI workloads, with advantages in efficiency due to the 2nm node.
    • Compared to competitors like MediaTek Dimensity 9500 or Apple A-series, the Exynos 2600’s NPU excels in generative and vision-heavy tasks, though absolute TOPS figures are not publicly disclosed by Samsung (unlike Qualcomm’s Hexagon, which often cites 40-50+ TOPS peaks; the 32K MAC implies competitive throughput when scaled).
  • Power and Thermal Efficiency: The 2nm GAA process contributes to lower power draw during sustained AI tasks, combined with the Heat Path Block (HPB) for better thermal management. This results in longer periods of peak AI performance without throttling, crucial for features like continuous AI assistants or real-time video enhancement.
  • On-Device Privacy Focus: By enabling more complex models locally, the NPU reduces reliance on cloud processing, keeping sensitive data (e.g., photos, voice, personal context) on-device. The PQC and virtualization features add layers of security unique to this generation.

Why This NPU Matters for the Exynos 2600

Samsung has heavily marketed the Exynos 2600 around AI, with the NPU as a cornerstone alongside the CPU and GPU. The upgrades address growing demands for on-device generative AI (e.g., Galaxy AI features like real-time editing, summarization, or creative tools) while improving efficiency and privacy. Despite retaining the same 32K MAC count as the prior gen, the architectural refinements and process node deliver outsized gains (113% in generative AI), positioning the chip competitively — and in some AI scenarios, ahead — of rivals like Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 or Dimensity 9500.


5) Exynos 2600: Memory and Storage Support

The memory support for the Samsung Exynos 2600 refers to the types of RAM (system memory) and storage (internal flash memory) that the SoC is designed to interface with natively through its integrated memory controller. This is a critical aspect of mobile SoC design, as it determines bandwidth, latency, power efficiency, and overall system performance for tasks like multitasking, app loading, AI processing, gaming, and camera operations.

Samsung officially confirms the Exynos 2600 supports LPDDR5X for RAM and UFS 4.1 for storage, as detailed on their semiconductor product page and in announcements from December 19, 2025. These standards represent the high-end mobile memory ecosystem as of 2026, though they are not the absolute newest (e.g., LPDDR6 and UFS 5.0 exist in prototypes or limited use but are not adopted in flagship mobile SoCs like this one or competitors such as Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5).

RAM (System Memory) Support: LPDDR5X

  • Type: LPDDR5X (Low-Power Double Data Rate 5X, an enhanced version of LPDDR5 with higher speeds and better efficiency).
  • Bus Configuration: Quad-channel (4x 16-bit channels), providing a total of 64-bit effective bus width. This is standard for flagship mobile SoCs to maximize bandwidth.
  • Maximum Supported Capacity: Up to 24 GB (though practical implementations in devices like the Galaxy S26 series typically use 12 GB configurations; higher capacities like 16 GB or 24 GB may appear in select variants or future devices).
  • Speed / Data Rate: Supports high clock rates, with reports citing effective speeds up to around 5,300 MHz (or 10.7 Gbps effective in some optimized configs for Galaxy S26 devices). This delivers peak theoretical bandwidth in the range of ~85-100 GB/s (depending on exact clock and efficiency tweaks), enabling fast data access for the deca-core CPU, Xclipse 960 GPU, and 32K MAC NPU.
  • Key Benefits:
    • Higher bandwidth than LPDDR5 (previous gen) for smoother multitasking, quicker app launches, and better performance in memory-intensive tasks like on-device generative AI, 8K video editing, or ray-traced gaming.
    • Improved power efficiency via features like dynamic voltage scaling and lower operating voltages compared to older standards.
    • In real-world devices (e.g., Galaxy S26/S26+ with Exynos 2600), this enables configurations like 12 GB RAM, which handles heavy workloads effectively thanks to the fast speeds and the chip’s overall efficiency gains from the 2nm GAA node.

Compared to the Exynos 2500 (on 3nm), the Exynos 2600 retains LPDDR5X compatibility but benefits from the newer process and architectural optimizations for better effective utilization (e.g., reduced latency in AI and graphics tasks).

Storage Support: UFS 4.1

  • Type: UFS 4.1 (Universal Flash Storage 4.1), the latest revision of the UFS standard at the time of the Exynos 2600’s launch.
  • Key Improvements Over UFS 4.0 (used in Exynos 2500):
    • Slightly refined power management and error correction.
    • Better sequential and random read/write performance in edge cases.
    • Enhanced reliability for high-capacity storage (e.g., 512 GB or 1 TB variants).
  • Typical Device Configurations: In Galaxy S26/S26+ models with Exynos 2600, storage options include 256 GB and 512 GB (UFS 4.1), with no microSD expansion slot. Higher-end variants (e.g., some reports of 1 TB in Ultra models, though those often use Snapdragon) leverage UFS 4.1 for fast app installs, quick file transfers, and smooth 8K video recording/playback.
  • Performance Characteristics:
    • Sequential read speeds up to ~4,200 MB/s.
    • Sequential write speeds up to ~2,800-3,000 MB/s (real-world, depending on NAND type).
    • Excellent random IOPS for snappy UI responsiveness and multitasking.
  • Benefits:
    • UFS 4.1 provides significantly faster storage access than older UFS 3.1 or eMMC, reducing load times for large games, high-res photos/videos, and system updates.
    • Paired with the Exynos 2600’s advanced ISP and NPU, it supports seamless handling of massive datasets (e.g., 320MP photos or generative AI models stored locally).

UFS 5.0 (next-gen with even higher speeds and efficiency) is not supported here, aligning with industry trends where flagships in 2026 stick to UFS 4.1 for balance between performance, cost, and availability.

Overall Impact on Exynos 2600 Performance

  • The combination of LPDDR5X (quad-channel, high-speed) and UFS 4.1 ensures the Exynos 2600 delivers flagship-level bandwidth and storage throughput, contributing to its strong benchmark results (e.g., AnTuTu scores exceeding 3 million in Galaxy S26 tests) and real-world smoothness in demanding scenarios.
  • These memory interfaces benefit from the 2nm GAA process’s efficiency, allowing sustained high performance without excessive power draw or heat — a key area where Samsung improved over prior Exynos generations.
  • In devices, this setup supports features like fast on-device AI (large models loaded quickly into RAM), ray-traced gaming (high bandwidth for textures/assets), and pro-level camera/video workflows (rapid storage writes for burst shooting or 8K recording).

In summary, the Exynos 2600’s memory support — LPDDR5X RAM (up to 24 GB, quad-channel) and UFS 4.1 storage — is state-of-the-art for a 2026 flagship mobile SoC, providing excellent bandwidth, efficiency, and capacity for AI, gaming, and multimedia tasks while maintaining compatibility with high-volume, cost-effective components.


6) Exynos 2600: Display Support

The display support for the Samsung Exynos 2600 refers to the maximum external and internal display resolutions, refresh rates, and related multimedia capabilities that the SoC’s integrated display processor (part of the overall multimedia subsystem) can drive natively. This is a key specification for flagship mobile processors, as it determines compatibility with high-resolution panels, smooth animations, HDR content playback, and gaming experiences on the device’s built-in screen or external displays (via USB-C or wireless mirroring).

Samsung officially lists the Exynos 2600’s display capabilities as 4K/WQUXGA @120 Hz on their semiconductor product page . This has been consistently confirmed across reliable sources, including benchmark databases and device implementations.

Official Specifications

  • Maximum Display Resolution: 4K (3840 x 2160 pixels) or WQUXGA (Wide Quad Ultra Extended Graphics Array, the same 3840 x 2160 resolution but often used in Samsung’s terminology for high-end mobile displays).
  • Maximum Refresh Rate at Max Resolution: Up to 120 Hz.
  • Supported Formats and Features:
    • HDR10, HDR10+, and HLG (Hybrid Log-Gamma) for video playback and HDR gaming.
    • High dynamic range (HDR) content rendering with enhanced color depth and contrast.
    • Smooth adaptive refresh rate support (e.g., variable from low Hz for static content to 120 Hz for motion).
  • Practical Implementation in Devices: In real-world flagship phones like the Galaxy S26 and Galaxy S26+ (Exynos variants), the SoC drives internal Dynamic AMOLED 2X panels:
    • Galaxy S26: Typically a 6.3-inch FHD+ (around 2340 x 1080) display with 120 Hz adaptive refresh rate.
    • Galaxy S26+: Typically a 6.7-inch QHD+ (around 3120 x 1440) display with 120 Hz adaptive refresh rate. These resolutions are well below the SoC’s maximum capability, allowing headroom for power efficiency, smoother performance, and features like always-on display or high-brightness modes (e.g., up to 2600 nits peak brightness in some models). The chip can handle external 4K output (e.g., via DeX mode or wired/wireless display mirroring) at 120 Hz where supported by peripherals.

Key Characteristics and Rationale

  • 4K/WQUXGA @120 Hz Capability: This matches or aligns closely with previous high-end Exynos chips (e.g., Exynos 2500 supported similar 4K @120 Hz) but benefits from the 2nm GAA process node’s efficiency improvements. Driving high-resolution/high-refresh-rate displays consumes significant power, so the Exynos 2600’s lower power draw (25-30% better overall efficiency vs. Exynos 2500) enables sustained performance without excessive battery drain or thermal issues.
  • HDR and Multimedia Integration: The display pipeline supports HDR10+ playback (Samsung’s preferred dynamic HDR format) and HDR gaming, leveraging the Xclipse 960 GPU’s ray tracing and AI features (e.g., Exynos Neural Super Sampling for upscaled visuals). This ensures vibrant colors, deep blacks, and smooth motion in supported content like streaming videos or games.
  • No Built-in Limitations for Flagship Use: Unlike some mid-range SoCs capped at QHD+ @60 Hz or lower, the Exynos 2600’s specs fully support premium flagship displays. However, actual device implementations prioritize QHD+ or FHD+ panels for battery life and cost reasons — the full 4K @120 Hz is more relevant for external monitors or future foldables/multi-display scenarios.
  • Comparison to Predecessor: The Exynos 2500 (3nm) supported equivalent 4K/WQUXGA @120 Hz with HDR10+ and HDR gaming. The Exynos 2600 retains this while gaining from process node advantages for better sustained high-refresh-rate operation and lower power in demanding visual tasks.

Comparison Context with Competitors

  • Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (used in Galaxy S26 Ultra globally and some S26/S26+ variants): Supports 4K+ @120 Hz or QHD+ @240 Hz (higher refresh at lower res), with similar HDR10+/HLG support. The Exynos 2600’s 4K @120 Hz is competitive but slightly less flexible at ultra-high refresh rates.
  • MediaTek Dimensity 9500: Can drive WQHD+ @180 Hz in some configs, but Exynos 2600’s 4K @120 Hz offers higher resolution headroom.
  • Overall, the Exynos 2600’s display support is flagship-grade and sufficient for current mobile trends (where most phones use QHD+ @120 Hz internally), with efficiency gains from the 2nm node helping maintain buttery-smooth visuals in gaming, scrolling, or video playback.

7) Exynos 2600: Camera/ISP Capabilities

The Camera/ISP capabilities of the Samsung Exynos 2600 represent a major advancement in mobile imaging, driven by a highly capable Image Signal Processor (ISP) integrated with Samsung’s first dedicated AI-based Visual Perception System (VPS). This subsystem shifts from traditional ISP-only processing to an AI-augmented pipeline that analyzes scenes in real-time during preview, capture, and post-processing stages. The result is improved detail retention, reduced noise/blur, better low-light performance, enhanced power efficiency (up to 50% lower camera system power consumption compared to the Exynos 2500), and smarter handling of complex scenarios like group portraits or motion.

Samsung officially details these capabilities on their semiconductor site and in technical blogs (e.g., March 2026 VPS deep-dive), with real-world implementations in devices like the Galaxy S26 and S26+ (Exynos variants) demonstrating noticeable gains in photography and videography.

Official Camera/ISP Specifications

From Samsung’s Exynos 2600 product page and confirmed sources:

  • Maximum Single Camera Resolution: Up to 320MP (theoretical maximum sensor support; enables ultra-high-detail stills, though practical use depends on sensor availability and device design).
  • Single Camera at Higher Frame Rates: 108MP @ 30 fps (supports zero-shutter-lag burst or high-res preview/capture modes).
  • Dual Camera Configurations: 64MP + 32MP @ 30 fps (common for main + ultrawide/telephoto setups; allows simultaneous processing for features like hybrid zoom or portrait mode).
  • Multi-Camera Support: Capable of handling feeds from up to four sensors concurrently (e.g., wide, ultrawide, telephoto, depth), with zero-shutter-lag HDR stacking and real-time depth-aware tone mapping in some configurations.
  • Video Capture/Encoding: Up to 8K @ 30 fps (with 10-bit support via HEVC/H.265, VP9, and the new APV codec for superior detail and color precision).
  • Video Playback/Decoding: Up to 8K @ 60 fps (smooth high-res playback with HDR10+, HLG, and AV1/VP9/HEVC support).
  • Additional Video Modes: 4K @ 120 fps (for slow-motion or high-frame-rate capture), with HDR10+ in select modes.
  • Video Codecs: HEVC (H.265), H.264, VP9, AV1, and Samsung’s proprietary APV (Adaptive Pixel Video) codec, which enhances professional-level detail, color accuracy, and compression efficiency.

Early leaks suggested even more aggressive specs (e.g., 8K HDR10+ @ 60 fps recording or three simultaneous 108MP sensors), but official figures align with the above, prioritizing balanced, power-efficient operation over unproven extremes.

Key Innovations: Visual Perception System (VPS)

The standout feature is the VPS, a dedicated AI computer vision subsystem integrated with the ISP — a first for Exynos flagships. VPS operates in real-time at ultra-high resolutions (e.g., 60 fps previews) and performs tasks like:

  • AI-based face detection with eye-blink detection, facial landmark tracking, and expression analysis across multiple subjects simultaneously.
  • Motion estimation to reduce blur from hand shake or subject movement by analyzing adjacent frames.
  • Real-time semantic segmentation (scene understanding, e.g., distinguishing sky, skin, objects for targeted enhancements).
  • Content-Aware Preview/Capture (CAX): Tracks facial states (e.g., open/closed eyes) during preview, automatically selects or composites the best frames (e.g., ensuring no one blinks in group shots without retakes).
  • Dynamic ISP Configuration: VPS analyzes the scene pre-capture, then generates optimal ISP settings for multi-frame processing (e.g., HDR fusion, noise reduction), improving quality while cutting power use.

This leads to:

  • Up to 50% better camera power efficiency vs. prior generations (critical for sustained use in battery-constrained phones).
  • Enhanced low-light and motion performance without excessive processing overhead.

Additional Camera Enhancements

  • Deep Learning Video Noise Reduction (DVNR): AI-powered denoising specifically for video, delivering cleaner footage in low-light at lower power (one-shot capture often suffices for best results).
  • Hybrid Stabilization: Combines Optical Image Stabilization (OIS) with AI-enhanced Electronic Image Stabilization (EIS) for steadier video.
  • Other AI Features: Real-time object recognition, super-resolution zoom, scene segmentation, and tone mapping optimizations, leveraging the 32K MAC NPU for seamless offloading.

Performance and Real-World Impact

The Exynos 2600’s ISP is more power-efficient (reports cite ~30% less draw than earlier Exynos ISPs in some contexts) thanks to the 2nm GAA node and VPS optimizations. In Galaxy S26 devices:

  • Photos show better dynamic range, natural skin tones, reduced noise, and finer details (especially in low light or portraits).
  • Video benefits from cleaner low-light capture, smoother stabilization, and professional-grade color/detail via APV.
  • Compared to Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (used in some S26 variants), the Exynos setup often edges ahead in AI-driven features like real-time semantic processing and eye-blink avoidance, though hardware sensor quality and tuning play large roles.

8) Exynos 2600: Integrated Heat Path Block (HPB) technology

The Integrated Heat Path Block (HPB) technology in the Samsung Exynos 2600 is a pioneering thermal management innovation introduced by Samsung Foundry and integrated directly into the chip’s packaging architecture. It represents the industry’s first application of HPB in a mobile application processor (AP) using Fan-out Wafer Level Packaging (FoWLP), addressing longstanding concerns about thermal throttling in high-performance mobile SoCs — particularly in previous Exynos generations that faced criticism for overheating and performance drops under sustained loads.

Samsung officially highlights HPB as a key enabler of sustained high performance in compact mobile designs, combining it with the Exynos 2600’s 2nm GAA process node for overall efficiency gains. This technology optimizes heat dissipation paths within the chip package itself, allowing the SoC to maintain peak clocks and performance longer without aggressive throttling, while keeping the device cooler and more power-efficient.

Core Design and How HPB Works

HPB functions as an integrated, ultra-compact heat spreader or miniature heatsink embedded directly within the chip’s package:

  • Material Composition: The core of the HPB is a copper-based block (thermal conductivity ≈ 400 W/m·K), placed on top of the application processor (AP) die — the primary heat source from the CPU, GPU, NPU, and other high-power blocks.
    • Copper provides 500–1,000 times higher thermal conductivity than traditional polymer-based materials (e.g., standard epoxy molding compounds, die attach film/DAF, or substrates).
    • To ensure efficient heat transfer from the die to the HPB, Samsung applies High-k EMC (High-kappa Epoxy Molding Compound) — a specialized molding material with enhanced thermal conductivity properties. This directs heat preferentially toward the HPB and outward, rather than trapping it inside the package.
  • Placement and Packaging Integration: In the Exynos 2600’s FoWLP structure, the HPB sits directly above the AP die. This creates a dedicated, low-resistance heat path that moves internal heat outward more rapidly toward the phone’s chassis, vapor chamber (if present), or external surfaces.
    • A new high-conductivity Thermal Interface Material (TIM) is used between the die and HPB for structural stability, excellent bonding, and reliable heat transfer.
  • DRAM Considerations: In standard stacked designs, LPDDR5X DRAM sits atop the SoC, generating its own heat and limiting space for cooling. HPB’s design prioritizes direct contact with the AP die for optimal heat extraction from the processor cores. Future evolutions (e.g., side-by-side/SbS packaging in upcoming chips) may extend HPB coverage to include DRAM for even broader thermal benefits.

Performance and Efficiency Improvements

Samsung quantifies HPB’s impact as follows:

  • Thermal Resistance Reduction: Up to 16% lower internal package thermal resistance compared to the Exynos 2500 (the prior 3nm flagship). This metric measures how easily heat flows out of the chip — lower resistance means faster heat escape and cooler operation.
  • Overall Thermal Efficiency Gains: Reports and Samsung-affiliated sources cite up to 30% better thermal characteristics (e.g., reduced temperature rise or heat generation) versus the predecessor, enabling sustained performance under heavy loads like gaming, AI inference, or 8K video processing.
  • Sustained Performance Benefits: By keeping internal temperatures stable longer, HPB allows the deca-core CPU (with clocks up to 3.8 GHz), Xclipse 960 GPU, and 32K MAC NPU to hold higher clocks without throttling. This contributes to the Exynos 2600’s claimed 39% CPU performance uplift and strong real-world benchmarks in prolonged tasks.
  • Power and Battery Synergy: Combined with the 2nm GAA node’s inherent 25-30% efficiency gains, HPB reduces thermal-related power penalties (e.g., dynamic voltage/frequency scaling drops), helping deliver better battery life in demanding scenarios.

Why This Matters for the Exynos 2600

Past Exynos flagships often throttled due to heat buildup in compact phone designs, leading to inconsistent performance versus competitors. HPB directly tackles this at the packaging level — a passive, integrated solution that doesn’t add bulk, noise (unlike active fans in some gaming phones), or complexity.

  • Real-world impact in devices like the Galaxy S26/S26+ includes cooler sustained gaming (e.g., ray-traced titles), longer AI task durations, and reduced hot spots on the chassis.
  • The technology has drawn external interest (e.g., potential adoption by Qualcomm for future Snapdragon chips or even Apple), highlighting its effectiveness as a foundry innovation.

In essence, the Integrated Heat Path Block (HPB) — with its copper core, High-k EMC optimization, and FoWLP integration — is a breakthrough in mobile thermal architecture for the Exynos 2600. It enables the chip to push higher performance boundaries while staying within mobile thermal and size constraints, contributing to more consistent, throttle-resistant operation. This passive, on-package approach marks a shift toward advanced packaging as a key differentiator in flagship SoC design.


9) Samsung Exynos 2600: Network support

The network support for the Samsung Exynos 2600 encompasses its cellular connectivity, wireless standards, and related features. Unlike previous Exynos flagship SoCs (e.g., Exynos 2500 with integrated Shannon 5163 modem), the Exynos 2600 does not include an integrated cellular modem. This design choice frees up die space for other components (like the expanded CPU cores, Xclipse 960 GPU, and advanced NPU/ISP blocks) and helps manage thermal density on the 2nm GAA process, but it requires pairing with an external modem.

Samsung pairs the Exynos 2600 with the Exynos Modem 5410 (also referred to as Shannon 5410 in some sources), a standalone 5G modem chip. This modular approach is confirmed by Samsung spokespeople, official announcements, and implementations in devices like the Galaxy S26 and Galaxy S26+ (Exynos variants in regions such as South Korea, Europe, and parts of Asia). The external modem connects via high-speed interfaces on the device’s mainboard, enabling full network functionality while potentially introducing minor efficiency trade-offs compared to fully integrated designs (e.g., slightly higher power draw in weak-signal scenarios due to inter-chip communication).

Key Network Specifications (via Exynos Modem 5410)

Samsung’s official details for the Exynos Modem 5410, as used with the Exynos 2600:

  • Supported Cellular Standards:
    • 5G NR: Full support for both Standalone (SA) and Non-Standalone (NSA) modes.
    • Sub-6GHz (FR1): Primary mid-band coverage for widespread 5G availability and good range/penetration.
    • mmWave (FR2): High-band support for ultra-fast speeds in dense urban or supported indoor environments.
    • Legacy fallback: Full compatibility with 2G (GSM), 3G (UMTS/HSPA), and 4G (LTE) networks worldwide.
  • Peak Theoretical Speeds:
    • Download: Up to 14.79 Gbps (achieved via dual connectivity combining sub-6GHz and mmWave bands, with carrier aggregation support).
    • Upload: Up to 4.9 Gbps (reported in benchmark databases and analyses).
    • Real-world speeds vary significantly based on carrier, network conditions, band availability, and device implementation (often 1-5 Gbps in strong 5G areas).
  • Satellite Connectivity (NTN – Non-Terrestrial Network):
    • Enhanced support for three satellite communication types:
      • LTE DTC (Direct-to-Cell): Enables voice calls, video calls, messaging, and location sharing via satellite in areas without terrestrial coverage (e.g., remote wilderness, open ocean).
      • NB-IoT NTN: Low-power, text-based messaging and IoT/location services over satellite.
      • NR-NTN: High-quality data/video transmission via satellite.
    • This is a step up from prior Samsung modems (e.g., Exynos 5400 supported only NB-IoT NTN and NR-NTN), providing more comprehensive emergency and off-grid capabilities similar to or exceeding competitors’ satellite features.
  • Security Features:
    • Integrated Security Processor for hardware-based encryption of sensitive data (e.g., IMEI number protection).
    • ROM-based Hybrid Post-Quantum Cryptography (PQC) support to future-proof against quantum computing threats.
  • Other Wireless Connectivity (handled by separate companion chips, as the Exynos 2600 lacks integrated Wi-Fi/BT/GPS):
    • Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) support in devices (tri-band, high throughput, low latency).
    • Bluetooth: Bluetooth 5.4 or 6.0 (depending on device implementation).
    • NFC, UWB (Ultra-Wideband), and GPS (multi-constellation: GPS, GLONASS, BeiDou, Galileo, QZSS) via external connectivity modules.

Device-Level Network Bands (Galaxy S26/S26+ Exynos Variants)

Actual supported bands depend on regional hardware variants, carrier certifications, and device tuning, but typical configurations (from GSMArena, Samsung press releases, and benchmark sources) include broad global compatibility:

  • 5G Bands: n1, n2, n3, n5, n7, n8, n12, n20, n25, n26, n28, n38, n40, n41, n66, n75, n77, n78 (SA/NSA/Sub-6); plus mmWave bands in supported markets (e.g., n257, n258, n260, n261).
  • 4G LTE Bands: B1, B2, B3, B4, B5, B7, B8, B12, B13, B17, B18, B19, B20, B25, B26, B28, B38, B39, B40, B41, B66 (with carrier aggregation up to high CA levels for speed).
  • 3G/2G: Broad fallback support for legacy networks.

This ensures excellent roaming and compatibility across most global carriers.

Comparison and Real-World Context

  • Vs. Integrated Modems: The external design may result in marginally higher power consumption (e.g., in fringe coverage areas) compared to fully integrated solutions like Qualcomm’s Snapdragon X-series modems or prior Exynos Shannon integrations. However, real-world reviews of Galaxy S26 Exynos models note stable, reliable 5G performance with good battery impact management, often comparable to Snapdragon variants thanks to the 2nm node’s efficiency and HPB thermal tech.
  • Vs. Competitors: The 14.79 Gbps peak is among the highest for mobile modems (competitive with Qualcomm’s Snapdragon X80 or MediaTek equivalents). Enhanced satellite features give it an edge in emergency/off-grid scenarios.
  • Impact on Exynos 2600 Devices: In the Galaxy S26/S26+, network performance is praised for fast downloads, low latency in gaming/streaming, and reliable satellite fallback, contributing to the chip’s overall flagship experience.

9.1) Satellite Connectivity (NTN – Non-Terrestrial Network)

Satellite Connectivity (NTN – Non-Terrestrial Network) in the Samsung Exynos 2600 is provided exclusively through the external Exynos Modem 5410 (also referred to as Shannon 5410 in some contexts). This standalone modem, fabricated on a 4nm FinFET process, integrates support for three distinct satellite communication technologies on a single chip — a first in the industry according to Samsung’s announcements and product documentation. This enables reliable connectivity in areas without terrestrial cellular coverage, such as remote wilderness, open oceans, deserts, mountains, or disaster zones.

The Exynos Modem 5410 complies with 3GPP Release 17 standards for Non-Terrestrial Networks (NTN), which extend cellular communication to satellites (primarily Low Earth Orbit or LEO constellations) using direct-to-device (D2D) or direct-to-cell approaches. No additional hardware (like a dedicated satellite antenna) is required beyond the phone’s existing modem and antenna systems, though clear sky view and specific carrier/satellite partnerships are essential for operation.

Samsung positions this as a major upgrade over prior generations (e.g., Galaxy S25 models limited to basic emergency SOS texting via satellite). The triple NTN integration creates a tiered connectivity strategy, allowing progressive levels of service from basic messaging to full voice/video calls.

The Three Supported Satellite Technologies

Samsung officially details these on the Exynos Modem 5410 product page and in related announcements:

  1. LTE DTC (Long-Term Evolution Direct-to-Cell)
    • Primary Function: Enables voice calls (and in many descriptions, video calls) directly via satellite.
    • Use Cases: Full conversational communication in dead zones — e.g., calling family or emergency services during hiking, boating, or in rural/remote areas.
    • Key Advantage: Provides the most “traditional” phone experience over satellite, going far beyond text-only SOS. This is the flagship feature highlighted for devices like the Galaxy S26 and S26+ (Exynos variants).
    • Technical Basis: Builds on LTE standards adapted for satellite links, with optimizations for latency, power, and Doppler shift compensation inherent to satellite motion.
  2. NB-IoT NTN (NarrowBand Internet of Things Non-Terrestrial Network)
    • Primary Function: Low-power, low-bandwidth services including text messaging, location sharing, and basic IoT-style data.
    • Use Cases: Sending emergency texts, sharing GPS coordinates, simple status updates, or device tracking when no cellular signal exists. Ideal for battery-efficient, infrequent communication.
    • Key Advantage: Extremely power-efficient (NB-IoT is designed for long battery life in IoT devices), making it suitable for prolonged off-grid scenarios without draining the phone rapidly.
  3. NR-NTN (New Radio Non-Terrestrial Network)
    • Primary Function: High-bandwidth satellite connectivity based on 5G NR standards.
    • Use Cases: Higher-quality data transmission, including potential video streaming, file uploads/downloads, or richer multimedia sharing via satellite.
    • Key Advantage: Offers the highest throughput among the three for data-intensive tasks when satellite coverage is available. Some sources describe it enabling “high-quality video transmission” or supporting future video calls over satellite.

Implementation and Real-World Context

  • Integration with Exynos 2600: The modem is external (connected via high-speed interfaces on the mainboard), so satellite features depend on device-level software (e.g., Galaxy AI or Samsung’s connectivity suite), antenna design, and carrier partnerships (e.g., validations with Skylo Technologies mentioned in reports). In Galaxy S26/S26+ (Exynos regions), this enables satellite fallback beyond emergency SOS — including voice calls in supported scenarios.
  • Availability and Limitations: Functionality requires:
    • Clear line-of-sight to the sky (satellite signals are line-of-sight and can be blocked by trees, buildings, or terrain).
    • Carrier/satellite provider support (e.g., partnerships like those with Starlink, Skylo, or others for NTN).
    • Software activation (Samsung expanded satellite support globally for select Galaxy models in early 2026 announcements).
  • Power and Efficiency: The 4nm process and tiered approach help minimize battery impact — NB-IoT NTN is the most efficient, while NR-NTN and LTE DTC consume more during active use. Combined with the Exynos 2600’s 2nm efficiency and HPB thermal tech, this supports prolonged off-grid operation.
  • Security: The modem includes ROM-based Hybrid Post-Quantum Cryptography (PQC) for protecting sensitive data (e.g., IMEI) during satellite sessions, adding future-proofing against emerging threats.
  • Comparison to Competitors: This triple support (LTE DTC + NB-IoT NTN + NR-NTN) exceeds many contemporaries (e.g., earlier Qualcomm or Apple modems focused on emergency SOS texting or limited NTN). It positions Samsung competitively in the growing direct-to-device satellite market.

10) ROM-based Hybrid Post-Quantum Cryptography (PQC)

ROM-based Hybrid Post-Quantum Cryptography (PQC) in the context of the Samsung Exynos 2600 is a groundbreaking hardware-backed security feature that integrates post-quantum cryptography directly into the chip’s Boot ROM (Read-Only Memory) stage. This makes the Exynos 2600 (and its paired Exynos Modem 5410) the first mobile SoC to implement such protection at the hardware level, providing future-proof security against emerging quantum computing threats. Samsung positions this as a core enhancement for on-device privacy, enabling ROM-rooted protection that anchors the device’s Root of Trust (RoT) from the very first instruction executed during boot.

Background: The Quantum Threat and Need for PQC

Conventional public-key cryptography (e.g., RSA, ECC/ECDSA) relies on mathematical problems like integer factorization or discrete logarithms, which are computationally hard for classical computers but vulnerable to efficient attacks by large-scale quantum computers using algorithms like Shor’s. A sufficiently powerful quantum computer could break these systems retroactively.

This leads to risks like “Harvest Now, Decrypt Later” (or TNFL – Trust Now, Forge Later): adversaries collect encrypted data today (e.g., long-term communications, device keys) and decrypt it later once quantum capabilities mature. To counter this, Post-Quantum Cryptography (PQC) develops new algorithms resistant to both classical and quantum attacks, primarily based on problems like lattice-based cryptography, hash-based signatures, code-based, or multivariate polynomials. NIST has standardized several PQC algorithms (e.g., ML-KEM for key encapsulation, ML-DSA for digital signatures) as of recent years.

What “ROM-based Hybrid Post-Quantum Cryptography” Means

Samsung’s implementation is hybrid, hardware-backed, and ROM-based:

  • Hybrid Configuration:
    • Combines traditional (classical) cryptography — such as ECC (Elliptic Curve Cryptography) for compatibility and performance today — with new PQC algorithms.
    • This dual approach ensures:
      • Immediate security against current threats (via classical methods).
      • Future-proofing against quantum attacks (via PQC).
    • During operations like secure boot or key exchanges, the system can use both in parallel (e.g., hybrid handshakes), deriving security from the stronger of the two without fully abandoning proven classical schemes yet.
  • ROM-based / Boot ROM Integration:
    • PQC verification starts at the Boot ROM stage — the immutable, hardware-embedded code that executes first when the device powers on.
    • The Boot ROM performs secure boot validation using PQC-based signatures right from the initial instruction fetch.
    • This strengthens the entire boot trust chain: each subsequent bootloader, firmware, and OS component is verified against PQC-signed hashes or certificates.
    • By anchoring PQC at the ROM level, the Root of Trust becomes inherently quantum-resistant, minimizing the trusted computing base (TCB) and reducing attack surface.
  • Hardware-Backed / Isolated Security Enclave:
    • The Boot ROM and secure core reside in a Primary Security Processor (isolated enclave/separated from the main application processor cores).
    • This hardware isolation protects the RoT from main-system vulnerabilities (e.g., software exploits, side-channel attacks).
    • Dedicated hardware acceleration handles the computationally intensive PQC operations (e.g., lattice-based math in ML-DSA), preventing significant boot-time slowdowns while maintaining existing performance levels.
  • Specific PQC Algorithm Adopted:
    • Samsung uses ML-DSA (Module-Lattice-based Digital Signature Algorithm, NIST-standardized FIPS 204) as the primary PQC signature scheme for secure boot verification and key protection.
    • This lattice-based approach is considered highly secure against quantum attacks and is one of NIST’s selected standards.

Implementation in Exynos 2600 (and Exynos Modem 5410)

  • The feature is hardware-backed in both the Exynos 2600 SoC and the external Exynos Modem 5410 (for consistent security across boot, execution, and communications).
  • It protects sensitive assets like:
    • Device identifiers (e.g., IMEI encryption).
    • Encryption keys.
    • Bootloader/OS integrity during updates (including OTA).
  • The architecture (as shown in Samsung’s diagrams) illustrates PQC-ready secure communication between the SoC and modem, ensuring end-to-end quantum resilience.

Why This Is Significant for the Exynos 2600

  • Industry First: No prior mobile SoC implemented PQC at the hardware Boot ROM level with hybrid configuration — a proactive step years ahead of widespread quantum threats.
  • On-Device Privacy Boost: Complements other security features (e.g., virtualization security, NPU for secure AI processing), keeping sensitive data (photos, AI models, biometrics) protected even if long-term storage is harvested.
  • Performance Balance: Hybrid + hardware acceleration ensures no noticeable boot delays or power overhead, despite PQC’s complexity.
  • Future-Proofing: Addresses a real, growing risk (expert estimates suggest 33-54% chance of disruptive quantum breakthrough in the next 15 years), positioning Exynos devices (e.g., Galaxy S26/S26+) as leaders in long-term security.

In summary, ROM-based Hybrid Post-Quantum Cryptography (PQC) in the Exynos 2600 embeds quantum-resistant algorithms (led by ML-DSA) into the immutable Boot ROM for hybrid secure boot and key protection. This hardware-rooted approach, isolated in a secure enclave, establishes an unbreakable Root of Trust from the device’s first power-on moment — a pioneering feature that enhances privacy and resilience in the face of future quantum computing capabilities, all while preserving real-world performance


Leave a Reply