Micron’s 1z DRAM Node: The Third-Generation 10 nm-Class Process Technology

Understanding 10 nm-Class DRAM Nomenclature

In the DRAM industry, “10 nm-class” refers to the half-pitch of the active area in the memory cell array rather than a precise transistor gate length as in logic processes. Generations within this class are labeled sequentially:

  • 1x nm (first generation): roughly 19–17 nm
  • 1y nm (second generation): roughly 16–14 nm
  • 1z nm (third generation): roughly 13–11 nm

Subsequent nodes shifted to Greek letters once the Roman alphabet was exhausted (1α / 1-alpha, 1β / 1-beta, 1γ / 1-gamma, and beyond). This convention reflects the extreme difficulty of continued planar scaling below ~20 nm, where traditional optical lithography limits and capacitor aspect-ratio challenges intensify.

Micron’s 1z node sits squarely as the third generation of this class and represented a significant advance in bit density, power efficiency, and cost structure at the time of its introduction.

Launch and Official Claims

On August 15, 2019, Micron announced that it had commenced volume production of 16 Gb DDR4 products using its 1z nm process technology—the first memory company to do so at that density and node.

Key statements from the announcement and accompanying commentary include:

  • Substantially higher bit density versus the prior 1Y nm generation.
  • Significant performance enhancements and lower manufacturing cost.
  • Approximately 40% reduction in power consumption compared with earlier 8 Gb DDR4-based products.
  • Applicability across compute (DDR4), mobile (LPDDR4/LPDDR4X), and graphics (GDDR6) product lines.

Scott DeBoer, then executive vice president of Technology Development, described the achievement as “a testament to Micron’s world-class engineering and manufacturing capabilities, especially at a time when DRAM scaling is becoming extremely complex.” The optimized power–performance balance was positioned as a differentiator for AI, autonomous vehicles, 5G, mobile devices, graphics, gaming, network infrastructure, and servers.

Micron also began volume shipments of high-capacity 16 Gb LPDDR4X in UFS-based multichip packages around the same period, extending the node’s reach into mobile form factors.

Technical Specifications and Metrics

Independent reverse-engineering analyses provide quantitative insight into the physical attributes of Micron’s 1z implementation:

MetricMicron 1z 16 Gb DDR4 (TechInsights)Notes
Design rule (D/R)~15 nmFeature size / half-pitch reference
Cell size0.0020 µm²6F² cell architecture
Bit density247.1 Mb/mm² (0.247 Gb/mm²)Measured on early production die
Early DDR5 example~0.241 Gb/mm²Slight density difference due to design

These figures positioned Micron competitively. For comparison, contemporaneous industry 1z or near-1z dies showed densities in the 0.24–0.30 Gb/mm² range depending on manufacturer and density (8 Gb vs 16 Gb).

The process relied on advanced multi-patterning techniques (primarily deep-ultraviolet / DUV) rather than extreme ultraviolet (EUV) lithography, which Micron introduced later with the 1γ node. Capacitor structures continued to use high-k dielectrics with optimized materials stacks to maintain sensing margin as features shrank.

Process Technology Details and Scaling Challenges

DRAM cell scaling at the 1z node faced several well-known physical limits:

  • Capacitor aspect ratio: Maintaining adequate capacitance (typically targeting several tens of fF) while shrinking lateral dimensions requires taller, more precisely etched cylindrical or quasi-cylindrical storage nodes.
  • Word-line / bit-line pitches and active-area isolation: Micron had already evolved cell design in earlier nodes (removing isolation gates in some generations) and continued aggressive pitch reduction. Shrink factors approached or exceeded 0.9, signaling diminishing returns.
  • Peripheral circuitry and sensing: Sense amplifiers, word-line drivers, and high-k metal-gate CMOS transistors required co-optimization to preserve performance and power at higher densities.
  • Lithography complexity: Multi-patterning (self-aligned double or quadruple patterning) increased process steps, cost, and variability control demands.

These challenges explain why density gains slowed relative to earlier transitions and why the industry later adopted EUV and further materials innovations (high-k metal gate refinements, advanced BEOL, etc.).

Product Implementations and Applications

1z technology enabled a broad portfolio:

  • Compute: 16 Gb DDR4 (and early DDR5 implementations) for servers, PCs, and data-center modules.
  • Mobile: High-density LPDDR4X in multichip packages, improving battery life and form-factor efficiency in smartphones.
  • Graphics: Support for GDDR6, benefiting gaming and professional visualization.

The ~40% power reduction versus prior 8 Gb generations proved particularly valuable in power-constrained environments (mobile, edge AI, and dense server racks). Higher bit density translated directly into lower cost per bit once yields matured, strengthening Micron’s competitive cost position in the late 2010s and early 2020s.

Comparison to Adjacent Nodes

NodeGenerationApprox. Half-Pitch RangeRelative Density vs PriorKey Notes
1x1st19–17 nmBaselineEarly 10 nm-class
1y2nd16–14 nmModerate gainsMainstream prior to 1z
1z3rd13–11 nmSubstantially higher vs 1yFirst 16 Gb volume production; ~40% power cut vs older 8 Gb
1α (1-alpha)4thSub-15 nm~40% higher vs 1zMulti-patterning peak; later U.S. production
1β / 1γ5th–6thFurther shrinkAdditional 20–30%+ gains1γ introduced EUV

Micron’s 1α node, introduced in volume in early 2021, delivered the largest single density jump over 1z (~40%, with roughly 10% attributed to design efficiency). Later nodes continued the trajectory with further power and performance improvements, culminating in EUV-enabled 1γ products capable of DDR5 speeds up to 9200 MT/s.

Industry Impact and Competitive Position

By leading 16 Gb 1z volume production, Micron temporarily outpaced competitors who were still ramping lower-density or earlier-generation products. Analyst estimates in late 2020 placed Micron’s 1z share of its own DRAM bit output at around 15%, ahead of peers at that stage. The node helped solidify cost leadership and supported the transition into higher-bandwidth standards (DDR5, LPDDR5) while the industry grappled with scaling limits.

The achievement also underscored the increasing complexity and capital intensity of DRAM process development. Multi-patterning extended planar scaling, buying time before more fundamental architectural shifts (such as true 3D DRAM concepts still under long-term exploration) become necessary.

Legacy and Evolution Beyond 1z

1z established a new efficiency benchmark—particularly the 40% power reduction—that subsequent nodes built upon. It remains relevant in certain mature product lines and as a reference point for density and cost modeling. Micron’s later roadmap (1α → 1β → 1γ and beyond) demonstrates continuous leadership claims across multiple consecutive nodes, with 1γ marking the company’s first major EUV adoption for DRAM.

Today, with demand driven by AI training/inference, high-bandwidth memory (HBM), and edge computing, the lessons from 1z—balancing density, power, yield, and cost under extreme physical constraints—continue to inform process development. The node stands as a clear milestone in the long, hard path of planar DRAM scaling within the 10 nm-class era.


1) Technical Specifications and Metrics of Micron’s 1z DRAM Node

Core Process and Cell Parameters

Micron’s 1z node targets a design rule (D/R, often used interchangeably with the critical feature size or half-pitch reference in DRAM contexts) of approximately 15 nm. Industry convention places the broader 1z generation in the 13–11 nm half-pitch range for the active area.

Key measured parameters from TechInsights analysis of the first Micron 1z 16 Gb DDR4 die (device example: MT40A4G4JC-062E:E) include:

  • Design rule (D/R): 15 nm
  • Cell size: 0.0020 µm² (2,000 nm²)
  • Cell architecture: Standard 6F² design (one access transistor + one capacitor per bit)
  • Bit density: 247.1 Mb/mm² (equivalent to 0.247 Gb/mm²)

For early DDR5 implementations that still used the 1z cell technology (before full transition to 1α), reported bit density was slightly lower at approximately 0.241 Gb/mm² on a 16 Gb die with a sealed die area of about 66.26 mm².

These metrics reflect aggressive scaling relative to the prior 1y generation while remaining within the practical limits of multi-patterning DUV lithography (no EUV at introduction).

Density and Die-Level Metrics

Bit density is the primary economic metric in DRAM, as it directly influences bits per wafer and thus cost structure.

Product ExampleDie CapacityApprox. Die AreaBit DensitySource / Notes
Micron 1z 16 Gb DDR416 Gb~65 mm² range0.247 Gb/mm² (247.1 Mb/mm²)TechInsights first 1z analysis
Micron 1z early 16 Gb DDR516 Gb66.26 mm²0.241 Gb/mm²TechInsights comparison vs. competitors
Competitive 1z references8–16 GbVaries0.247–0.299 Gb/mm²Samsung/SK Hynix 1z range for context

The 16 Gb monolithic die on 1z enabled higher module capacities and improved cost-per-bit once yields stabilized. Micron claimed “substantially higher bit density” versus its own 1y node, with independent data showing competitive positioning against peers at the time.

Power and Performance Metrics

Official Micron claims (August 2019 launch):

  • Approximately 40% reduction in power consumption compared with previous generations of 8 Gb DDR4-based products.
  • Performance enhancements and lower cost relative to the 1y generation across DDR4, LPDDR4/LPDDR4X, and GDDR6 product lines.

These gains stemmed from the smaller cell and optimized peripheral circuitry (including sense amplifiers and high-k metal-gate CMOS elements). The power reduction was particularly relevant for mobile, edge, and dense server applications. Exact IDD/IPP current figures are product- and speed-bin specific and appear in Micron datasheets rather than process-node summaries.

Pitch and Scaling Metrics

DRAM scaling is governed by three critical pitches: active (Act), word-line (WL), and bit-line (BL). Micron’s 1z continued the trend of active pitch being the smallest dimension, consistent with industry practice after earlier node adjustments.

  • Shrink factor for Micron’s D1z relative to prior generations rose to approximately 0.92 (higher than the 0.75–0.85 range of earlier Micron nodes), indicating that further linear shrinks were becoming increasingly difficult.
  • Capacitor structures relied on optimized high-k dielectric stacks and refined storage-node processes to maintain adequate capacitance (sensing margin) at the reduced lateral dimensions.

These parameters highlight the physical challenges of the node: maintaining reliable capacitance, controlling variability in multi-patterned features, and preserving performance in the peripheral logic.

Contextual Comparison Snapshot

Relative to the subsequent 1α (1-alpha) node, Micron reported roughly a 40% density improvement (with ~10% attributed to design efficiency). Independent measurements placed Micron 1z 16 Gb DDR4 density at 0.247 Gb/mm² versus ~0.315 Gb/mm² for an early 1α 8 Gb example, confirming the magnitude of the jump.

Summary of Key Quantitative Metrics

  • Feature size / D/R: ~15 nm
  • Cell size: 0.0020 µm²
  • Bit density (16 Gb DDR4): 0.247 Gb/mm²
  • Bit density (early 16 Gb DDR5): ~0.241 Gb/mm²
  • Power reduction: ~40% vs. prior 8 Gb DDR4 generations
  • Architecture: 6F²
  • Lithography approach at introduction: Multi-patterning DUV (EUV introduced in later nodes such as 1γ)

These specifications positioned the 1z node as a commercially successful bridge in the 10 nm-class era—delivering meaningful density and efficiency gains while navigating the intensifying physical limits of planar DRAM scaling. Detailed cross-sections, material compositions (e.g., cell-gate stacks, high-k layers), and full process flows remain proprietary or available only in paid teardown reports, but the publicly corroborated metrics above provide a clear technical profile of the technology.


2) Process Technology Details and Scaling Challenges of Micron’s 1z DRAM Node

Lithography and Patterning Approach

Micron’s 1z process relied primarily on deep-ultraviolet (DUV) multi-patterning techniques rather than extreme ultraviolet (EUV) lithography. EUV was introduced later (notably with the 1γ node).

At the ~15 nm design-rule level, 193 nm ArF immersion lithography alone cannot resolve the required features. The industry solution was multi-patterning:

  • Self-aligned double patterning (SADP) and self-aligned quadruple patterning (SAQP) for critical layers such as active areas, word lines, and bit lines.
  • Spacer-based pitch splitting and cut masks for dense arrays.
  • Computational lithography and process optimizations to control overlay, critical-dimension (CD) uniformity, and pitch walking.

These methods enabled the required half-pitch but increased the number of process steps, mask count, and sensitivity to variation. Micron had prior experience with multi-patterning (including early adoption in NAND), which supported competitive execution at 1z.

Cell Architecture and Key Process Modules

The standard 6F² cell remained the industry mainstream (one access transistor + one capacitor per bit). Key structural elements included:

  • Active area and access transistor: Optimized saddle-fin or bulky-fin geometries for adequate channel width and control of short-channel effects. Micron had earlier removed isolation gates in some prior generations to free area.
  • Word-line and bit-line: Buried or optimized word-line schemes with refined pitches. Active pitch was typically the smallest of the three critical dimensions (active / word-line / bit-line).
  • Storage node: Capacitor-over-bitline (COB) architecture with storage-node landing pads/plugs and advanced etch processes (often self-aligned contact style).
  • Gate materials: Poly-Si/TiN stacks in Micron’s 1z implementations (distinct from some tungsten-based approaches used by competitors in certain generations).
  • Dielectrics and metals: Refined high-k capacitor dielectrics (ZrO-/HfO-based multi-layer stacks optimized from the 1y generation) and advanced interconnect (including Cu-based processes in peripherals).

Peripheral CMOS circuitry (sense amplifiers, drivers, etc.) required co-optimization for smaller signal margins and higher density.

Capacitor Engineering — The Central Process Challenge

The storage capacitor is the most demanding module in DRAM scaling. To maintain adequate cell capacitance (typically targeting values that support reliable sensing, often cited in the industry as needing to stay above roughly 7 fF or higher depending on design) while shrinking the lateral footprint, the industry increased capacitor height, producing extremely high aspect-ratio structures.

At 1z:

  • Aspect ratios rose significantly (industry illustrations from the era show structures far exceeding conventional mechanical ratios, sometimes compared metaphorically to skyscrapers).
  • Etch processes had to produce deep, narrow, uniform holes with excellent profile control.
  • Multiple thin high-k dielectric layers (total physical thickness scaled toward 6–7 nm or below in progressive nodes) were deposited conformally on the inner surfaces.
  • Mechanical stability became critical; support structures (MESH-like reinforcements) and material choices helped prevent leaning or collapse.

Micron refined its high-k dielectric materials and storage-node processes specifically for the 1y-to-1z transition. Peers moved toward quasi-cylindrical capacitors in some cases; Micron’s optimizations focused on dielectric stacks and process integration to preserve capacitance and reliability.

Primary Scaling Challenges at the 1z Node

Several interrelated physical and manufacturing limits intensified at this generation:

1. Capacitor Scaling Limits

  • Lateral shrink reduces surface area available for capacitance.
  • Height increase drives aspect-ratio challenges in etch, deposition uniformity, and mechanical integrity.
  • Thinner dielectrics raise leakage risk; higher-k materials (and eventually candidates such as STO with specialized electrodes) become necessary for further progress.
  • Capacitance reduction directly degrades sensing margin.

2. Sensing Margin and Signal Integrity

Smaller capacitors store less charge. Combined with bit-line capacitance and process variation, the voltage differential available to the sense amplifier shrinks. Maintaining positive sensing margin requires tighter process control, improved sense-amplifier designs, and careful array architecture.

3. Pitch Shrink Difficulty

TechInsights analyses noted that Micron’s design-rule shrink factor rose to approximately 0.92 at D1z (versus historical 0.75–0.85 ranges). Industry-wide, shrink factors exceeding 0.9 signaled that linear scaling was approaching practical limits for the 6F² planar cell. Active, word-line, and bit-line pitches all required simultaneous control.

4. Multi-Patterning Complexity and Cost

Each additional patterning step multiplies overlay error sources, increases process cycle time, and raises cost. Pitch walking, CD variation, and defectivity control become harder. This complexity later motivated the industry’s broader adoption of EUV for critical layers.

5. Variability, Yield, and Reliability

At higher densities, small process deviations affect larger fractions of the die. Row-hammer susceptibility, retention time, and soft-error rates require ongoing mitigation. High-volume manufacturing demanded exceptional process control across billions of cells per wafer.

6. Peripheral Circuit Scaling

Sense amplifiers, decoders, and logic transistors also shrink, increasing their own variability and power challenges while needing to handle weaker array signals.

Context Within the Broader Roadmap

The 1z node represented a successful commercial execution of multi-patterning DUV technology that delivered meaningful density and power benefits (including the widely cited ~40% power reduction versus older 8 Gb DDR4 products). However, the rising shrink factors, capacitor aspect-ratio extremes, and multi-patterning overhead made clear that further planar scaling would require either more aggressive multi-patterning, EUV insertion, materials breakthroughs, or eventual architectural shifts (true 3D DRAM concepts still under long-term exploration).

Micron’s subsequent nodes (1α onward) built on these foundations with continued multi-patterning refinements, design efficiency gains, and eventual EUV adoption, while the fundamental capacitor and sensing challenges persisted as central themes in DRAM technology development.

In summary, the 1z process demonstrated sophisticated mastery of multi-patterning, high-aspect-ratio capacitor integration, and materials optimization within the constraints of 193 nm immersion lithography. At the same time, it highlighted the intensifying physical barriers—particularly capacitor scaling and sensing margin—that have defined the later stages of planar DRAM evolution.


3) Product Implementations and Applications of Micron’s 1z DRAM Node

Primary Product Implementations

1. Compute DRAM – DDR4 (and Early DDR5)

Micron initiated volume production in August 2019 with 16 Gb DDR4 devices—the industry’s first mass-produced 16 Gb products on a 1z node.

  • These monolithic dies delivered substantially higher bit density and lower cost than the prior 1y generation.
  • They enabled higher-capacity modules (e.g., denser RDIMMs and UDIMMs for servers and client systems).
  • Early DDR5 products also leveraged 1z cell technology before the full transition to 1α. Independent analyses identified 16 Gb DDR5 dies (for example, those used in certain consumer and server modules) built on the 1z process, achieving competitive die sizes and densities relative to contemporaries still on older nodes.

The ~40% power reduction versus previous 8 Gb DDR4 generations was a key selling point for data-center customers focused on total cost of ownership and thermal management.

2. Mobile DRAM – LPDDR4X

Concurrently, Micron began volume shipments of the industry’s highest-capacity monolithic 16 Gb LPDDR4X devices.

  • These were offered both as discrete components and in UFS-based multichip packages (uMCP4).
  • Stacking capability (up to multiple dies) allowed package-level capacities reaching 8 GB or higher in compact form factors.
  • Specific early devices analyzed by reverse-engineering firms include parts such as the MT53E1G32D2NP-046 series.
  • The node delivered competitive speeds (up to 4266 MT/s class) combined with industry-leading power efficiency, supporting longer battery life and thinner device designs.

3. Graphics DRAM – GDDR6

The 1z process was also applied across Micron’s graphics memory portfolio. Higher density and improved power–performance balance supported GDDR6 products aimed at discrete GPUs and high-performance graphics subsystems.

Key Application Domains

Micron explicitly positioned 1z technology for a broad set of high-growth workloads. The combination of higher density, lower power, and competitive performance made the node particularly relevant in the following areas:

  • Data-center and enterprise servers
    • Higher-capacity, lower-power DDR4 modules improved rack density, reduced cooling requirements, and lowered operating costs. Early adoption supported the transition toward more memory-intensive virtualization, analytics, and cloud workloads.
  • Artificial intelligence and machine learning
    • The power efficiency and density gains helped address the growing memory demands of training and inference systems, especially in power-constrained or dense server environments of the late 2010s and early 2020s.
  • Mobile devices and 5G smartphones
    • 16 Gb LPDDR4X and uMCP solutions enabled higher memory content in thinner, more power-efficient handsets. Benefits included better multitasking, camera and video performance, and extended battery life under data-intensive 5G usage.
  • Graphics, gaming, and professional visualization
    • GDDR6 implementations benefited from the process improvements, supporting higher frame rates and more complex rendering workloads.
  • Network infrastructure and 5G base stations
    • Reliable, power-efficient DRAM supported the bandwidth and density needs of networking equipment.
  • Autonomous vehicles and automotive systems
    • The node’s efficiency and reliability characteristics aligned with the stringent requirements of advanced driver-assistance and emerging autonomous platforms (often using specialized or automotive-qualified variants).
  • Client PCs and embedded systems
    • Higher-density modules improved performance in notebooks, desktops, and industrial/embedded applications while helping manage thermal and power envelopes.

Market Impact and Transition Path

By leading with 16 Gb monolithic dies on 1z, Micron accelerated the industry shift toward higher per-die capacities. This reduced the number of dies required for a given module capacity, improving yield economics and enabling denser system designs. The node served as a bridge technology: it delivered immediate commercial advantages in DDR4 and LPDDR4X while providing a foundation for the subsequent 1α and later nodes that further expanded DDR5, LPDDR5/LPDDR5X, and advanced graphics offerings.

In practice, 1z products appeared in a wide range of end systems—from consumer smartphones and gaming PCs to enterprise servers and early AI infrastructure—wherever the combination of density, power efficiency, and cost mattered most during the 2019–2022 period. As newer nodes ramped, 1z


4) Comparison to Adjacent Nodes: Micron’s 1z DRAM in Context

Overview of the Adjacent Nodes

  • 1y / 1Y (second-generation 10 nm-class): The mainstream predecessor. Feature sizes generally fell in the 16–14 nm half-pitch range. It delivered solid density gains over 1x but faced increasing scaling pressure.
  • 1z (third-generation 10 nm-class): Micron’s 2019 volume-production node (~15 nm design rule in measured devices). It emphasized higher density, lower power, and cost improvement while still relying on multi-patterning DUV lithography.
  • 1α / 1-alpha (fourth-generation 10 nm-class): Introduced in volume production in early 2021. It delivered the largest single density jump of the era through aggressive multi-patterning and design optimization, remaining on DUV (EUV arrived later with 1γ).

Quantitative Comparison

Metric1y / 1Y (Predecessor)1z (Focus Node)1α / 1-alpha (Successor)
Generation2nd of 10 nm-class3rd of 10 nm-class4th of 10 nm-class
Approx. half-pitch / D/R~16–14 nm~15 nm (measured)Sub-15 nm (first sub-15 nm in some reports)
Cell size (typical)Larger than 1z0.0020 µm² (2,000 nm²)~1,672 nm²
Bit density (example)Lower than 1z0.247 Gb/mm² (16 Gb DDR4)~0.315 Gb/mm² (8 Gb example); ~28–40% higher vs 1z
Density gain vs priorModerateSubstantially higher vs 1y~40% vs 1z (Micron claim; ~10% from design efficiency)
Power efficiencyBaseline for era~40% reduction vs prior 8 Gb DDR4 gensFurther gains (up to ~15% vs 1z mobile in some claims)
LithographyMulti-patterning DUVMulti-patterning DUVAdvanced multi-patterning DUV (no EUV)
Key commercial milestoneMainstream prior to 2019First 16 Gb volume production (2019)Highest density at introduction (2021)

Density and Cost Structure

Micron described the 1z 16 Gb DDR4 as delivering “substantially higher bit density” and lower cost than the prior 1Y generation. Independent measurements confirmed competitive positioning: Micron’s 1z 16 Gb DDR4 reached 0.247 Gb/mm², while peer 1z devices ranged roughly 0.24–0.30 Gb/mm² depending on density and manufacturer.

The jump to 1α was more dramatic. Micron claimed a 40% density improvement over 1z (with roughly 10% attributed to design efficiency rather than pure process shrink). TechInsights data showed Micron’s early 1α 8 Gb die achieving 0.315 Gb/mm²—approximately 28% higher than Micron’s own 1z 16 Gb density and higher than contemporary peer 1z results. This density leap translated into meaningfully more bits per wafer and improved cost structure once yields matured.

Power and Performance

The standout 1z metric was the approximately 40% reduction in power consumption versus previous generations of 8 Gb DDR4 products. This improvement stemmed from the smaller cell, optimized peripherals, and overall process refinements. It positioned 1z strongly for power-sensitive applications (mobile, dense servers, edge systems).

1α continued the efficiency trajectory. Micron reported additional power savings (examples include up to 15% versus 1z in certain mobile DRAM comparisons) alongside performance gains, enabling higher speeds and better energy efficiency in DDR4, LPDDR, and subsequent product lines.

Process and Scaling Characteristics

Both 1z and 1α relied on multi-patterning DUV techniques rather than EUV. The transition from 1y to 1z already required higher shrink factors (Micron’s design-rule shrink factor rose to ~0.92 at 1z, indicating increasing difficulty). 1α pushed further by combining aggressive pitch reduction with computational lithography and design optimizations, achieving the first widely reported sub-15 nm cell integration in DRAM.

Capacitor aspect-ratio management, sensing-margin preservation, and multi-patterning complexity remained central challenges across all three nodes. Each successive generation required tighter process control and more sophisticated materials and integration schemes.

Commercial and Competitive Context

  • 1y → 1z: Micron used the node to lead with 16 Gb monolithic dies, gaining temporary time-to-market advantage in high-density DDR4 and LPDDR4X. This supported earlier cost reductions and higher module capacities.
  • 1z → 1α: The density step-up reinforced Micron’s leadership claims. 1α products began shipping in volume in 2021 (starting with DDR4 and expanding across the portfolio), enabling further gains in servers, mobile, and client systems before the industry moved deeper into EUV-enabled nodes.

In the broader industry, Samsung and SK Hynix followed parallel but not identical paths (often using slightly different naming such as D1z or D1a). Micron’s measured densities and announced gains placed it competitively at both the 1z and 1α stages.

Summary Perspective

1z served as a critical bridge node: it delivered meaningful density and power improvements over 1y while remaining manufacturable with multi-patterning DUV, and it set the stage for the larger density leap of 1α. The progression from 1y → 1z → 1α illustrates the industry’s strategy of extracting continued gains from planar 6F² cells through incremental process refinement, design optimization, and materials advances—even as physical limits (especially capacitor scaling and sensing margin) grew more severe. Later nodes (1β and 1γ) would introduce EUV and further innovations, but the 1z-to-1α transition remains one of the clearest demonstrations of density acceleration within the 10 nm-class era.


5) Industry Impact and Competitive Position

Time-to-Market Leadership and Industry Acceleration

In August 2019, Micron became the first memory company to begin mass production of 16 Gb DDR4 products on a 1z process node. This marked a clear first-mover position at a time when DRAM scaling was widely acknowledged as increasingly complex.

Samsung had announced plans for 1z-based 8 Gb DDR4 production later in 2019, primarily targeting high-end PCs and servers. Micron’s earlier move with higher-density 16 Gb dies accelerated the industry’s shift toward monolithic 16 Gb components. Higher per-die capacity reduced the number of chips required for a given module size, improving system density economics and simplifying module design across servers, client systems, and mobile packages.

The concurrent volume shipment of high-capacity 16 Gb LPDDR4X (including in UFS-based multichip packages) further pressured competitors in the mobile segment, where form-factor and power constraints were acute.

Density, Power, and Cost Benchmarks

Micron’s 1z products established two practical industry reference points:

  • Density leadership at introduction: The 16 Gb dies delivered substantially higher bit density than Micron’s own prior 1y generation and were competitive with (or ahead of) peer 1z implementations in early measurements.
  • Power efficiency: The widely cited approximately 40% reduction in power consumption versus previous 8 Gb DDR4 generations became a visible benchmark for energy-efficient DRAM in both compute and mobile applications.

These gains translated into lower cost-per-bit once yields matured and supported higher module capacities at competitive power envelopes. In mobile, the 1z-based LPDDR4X uMCP solutions achieved one of the fastest revenue ramps in Micron’s mobile history, strengthening the company’s position with smartphone OEMs during the early 5G transition.

Early Production Mix and Competitive Dynamics

Analyst estimates from the period indicated that Micron achieved a higher share of its own DRAM bit output on the 1z node earlier than its primary competitors. By the third quarter of 2020, for example, reports placed Micron’s 1z contribution at roughly 15% of its DRAM bits, while Samsung and SK Hynix were still ramping more modestly or focusing on lower-density 1z variants.

This early mix advantage helped Micron improve its overall cost structure during a challenging pricing environment and supported stronger competitiveness in both server and mobile segments. It also reinforced the perception of technology parity (or temporary leadership) against the historically larger-scale Korean suppliers.

Broader Industry and Structural Impact

The 1z introduction occurred within an already concentrated DRAM oligopoly (Samsung, SK Hynix, and Micron accounting for the vast majority of global supply). Key structural effects included:

  • Reinforcement of the industry’s focus on extracting maximum value from multi-patterning DUV processes before broader EUV adoption.
  • Acceleration of the move to higher-density dies, which became foundational for subsequent DDR5 and LPDDR5 transitions.
  • Demonstration that meaningful density and power gains remained achievable even as shrink factors approached practical limits (~0.9+), buying time for materials and design innovations.

For Micron specifically, successful execution of 1z contributed to a sequence of technology leadership claims that continued through 1α, 1β, and later nodes. It helped the company maintain or improve its relative cost position and product breadth during the late-2010s/early-2020s period, when overall DRAM market shares typically saw Samsung leading, followed by SK Hynix and Micron in the low-to-mid 20% range.

Longer-Term Competitive Positioning

While 1z itself was a transitional node, its successful ramp strengthened Micron’s credibility with customers in data-center, mobile, and graphics segments. This foundation supported later advances in high-bandwidth memory, high-capacity server modules, and low-power solutions. In the broader competitive landscape, the three major suppliers continued to trade leadership positions across specific product categories and process nodes, with technology execution (rather than pure capacity scale) becoming an increasingly important differentiator.

In summary, Micron’s 1z node delivered a tangible first-mover advantage in high-density 16 Gb production, set practical benchmarks for power efficiency, accelerated industry density progress, and bolstered the company’s cost and product competitiveness against Samsung and SK Hynix during a difficult phase of planar DRAM scaling. It stands as a clear example of how process leadership, even on a single node, can influence both near-term market dynamics and longer-term positioning within the tightly concentrated DRAM industry.


Leave a Reply