MediaTek Dimensity 6500: Technical specification

The MediaTek Dimensity 6500 is a mainstream (entry-to-mid-range) 5G system-on-chip (SoC) announced around April 2026 and built on TSMC’s 6 nm process. It sits at the higher end of MediaTek’s Dimensity 6000 series, targeting affordable 5G smartphones that prioritize power efficiency, solid everyday performance, camera support for higher-resolution sensors, and smooth displays rather than flagship-level raw power or advanced features like Wi-Fi 6/7 or LPDDR5 memory.

It continues MediaTek’s approach of refining the same fundamental architecture (seen in earlier chips like the Dimensity 6300 and 6400) with modest clock-speed increases and efficiency optimizations rather than introducing entirely new CPU or GPU designs. The first commercial device was the Honor X80i (China launch, April 2026), with a “Dimensity 6500 Elite” variant also appearing in some models such as the Honor Play11 Plus.

Core Architecture and Specifications

The Dimensity 6500 uses a classic big.LITTLE octa-core CPU configuration paired with an older-generation GPU, reflecting its value-oriented positioning.

ComponentDetails
Process NodeTSMC 6 nm
CPU2× Arm Cortex-A76 (up to 2.6 GHz) + 6× Arm Cortex-A55 (up to 2.0 GHz)
GPUArm Mali-G57 MC2 (up to 1.1 GHz)
MemoryLPDDR4X (up to 2133 MHz, max ~12 GB)
StorageUFS 2.2
ISP / CameraUp to native 108 MP single / 16 MP + 16 MP dual; face-enhanced multi-frame noise reduction (MFNR)
DisplayUp to 2520 × 1080 (FHD+), 120 Hz; 10-bit “billion-color” AMOLED support
VideoCapture/playback up to QHD/2K @ 30 fps (H.264/H.265/VP9)
5G Modem3GPP Release 16; peak DL up to 3.3 Gbps (2CC CA); SA/NSA; Dual 5G SIM / VoNR
Wi-Fi / BluetoothWi-Fi 5 (1T1R); Bluetooth 5.2 + Long Range (up to ~2 km line-of-sight)
OtherMediaTek HyperEngine gaming optimizations; NPU present; GNSS (GPS L1/L5, BeiDou, Galileo, etc.)

MediaTek claims the higher Cortex-A76 clocks deliver roughly 18% faster CPU performance versus competing alternatives in the same class, along with 15–19% better power efficiency across more than 20 everyday scenarios (and up to 19% better efficiency while gaming). The 5G UltraSave 3.0+ technology is said to improve modem efficiency by up to 30% under typical sub-6 GHz conditions.

Connectivity and Everyday Features

The integrated 5G modem supports wider spectrum coverage than some rivals, 2CC carrier aggregation for up to 3.3 Gbps theoretical downloads, SA optimizations (claimed up to 33% faster downlink and 18% faster uplink in certain conditions), and situational awareness modes that improve throughput on trains/subways. Dual low-band ENDC and 8-layer DL MIMO provide future network readiness.

Standout practical features include:

  • Bluetooth/Wi-Fi Hybrid Coexistence for simultaneous 2.4 GHz operation without interference (useful for controllers, headsets, and gaming).
  • Long-range Bluetooth (up to 2 km line-of-sight) for phone-to-phone connections without cellular or Wi-Fi.
  • Intelligent 5G/Wi-Fi switching via HyperEngine.

These make the chip particularly suitable for markets where reliable connectivity and battery life matter more than absolute speed.

Camera, Display, and Multimedia Capabilities

The ISP handles a single 108 MP sensor or dual 16 MP setups and includes face-enhanced MFNR for better low-light portraits and selfies. Video is limited to 2K/QHD at 30 fps—adequate for social media and casual use but not competitive with chips that support 4K. Display support covers smooth 120 Hz FHD+ panels with true 10-bit color, which helps reduce eye strain and improve scrolling fluidity on mid-range devices.

Positioning, Strengths, and Limitations

Strengths:

  • Strong power efficiency on a mature 6 nm node, translating to longer battery life in daily use, streaming, and light gaming.
  • Capable 5G modem with good coverage and power-saving features.
  • Practical extras (long-range Bluetooth, coexistence tech, HyperEngine).
  • Support for higher-resolution cameras and 120 Hz displays at an accessible price point.
  • Incremental but measurable gains over prior Dimensity 6000-series chips.

Limitations:

  • Older CPU cores (Cortex-A76 from 2018, A55 from 2017) and GPU architecture limit peak performance and future-proofing.
  • No LPDDR5 or UFS 3.x support, capping memory bandwidth and storage speeds.
  • Wi-Fi 5 only (no Wi-Fi 6).
  • GPU performance is modest for demanding modern games or sustained high-frame-rate play.
  • Benchmarks sit well below contemporary upper-midrange chips.

In the broader Dimensity lineup, the 6500 sits above the 6300/6400/6360 variants as the performance leader of the 6000 series while remaining well below the Dimensity 7000-series chips (which use more modern cores, better GPUs, and often finer process nodes). It competes primarily with other value 5G platforms rather than with Snapdragon 7-series or higher Dimensity models.

Who Should Consider Devices with the Dimensity 6500?

This chipset is well-suited for budget-conscious buyers seeking a reliable daily driver with 5G, decent cameras, smooth 120 Hz screens, and good battery life—especially in regions where network conditions benefit from MediaTek’s modem optimizations. It is less ideal for heavy gamers, power users who multitask intensively, or those wanting the latest connectivity standards and maximum longevity.

As more devices (particularly from Honor and other Chinese OEMs) adopt it or its Elite variant through 2026, real-world software optimization and thermal design will determine how well the modest hardware gains translate into user experience. MediaTek continues to refine this mature architecture for cost-effective 5G volume markets rather than chasing the performance frontier.


1) CPU Architecture

The MediaTek Dimensity 6500 uses a classic big.LITTLE (heterogeneous multi-processing) octa-core CPU design built around older but well-proven Arm cores. This configuration prioritizes power efficiency and cost-effectiveness for mainstream 5G smartphones rather than peak single-thread or multi-thread performance.

Core Configuration Overview

ClusterCore TypeQuantityMax Clock SpeedPrimary Role
Performance (big)Arm Cortex-A7622.6 GHzDemanding tasks, app launches, gaming bursts, single-thread workloads
Efficiency (LITTLE)Arm Cortex-A5562.0 GHzBackground processes, light multitasking, always-on tasks, power saving
  • Total cores: 8 (octa-core)
  • Instruction set: ARMv8.2-A (64-bit)
  • Process node: TSMC 6 nm
  • Heterogeneous Multi-Processing: Fully supported — the scheduler dynamically assigns workloads to the most appropriate cores.

This is the highest-clocked variant in the Dimensity 6000 series for this topology. Earlier chips in the family (such as the Dimensity 6400) used the same 2+6 arrangement but with the Cortex-A76 cores limited to 2.5 GHz.

The Performance Cores: Cortex-A76

The two Cortex-A76 cores handle latency-sensitive and compute-intensive work. Arm announced the A76 in 2018 as a high-performance successor to the Cortex-A75. Key characteristics include:

  • Out-of-order execution with a relatively wide pipeline for its generation.
  • Strong single-thread performance relative to older mid-range designs.
  • Good IPC (instructions per clock) improvements over the A75, though it trails modern cores such as the Cortex-A78, A710, or newer Arm C1-series designs used in higher Dimensity and Snapdragon chips.
  • At 2.6 GHz on the Dimensity 6500, these cores deliver MediaTek’s claimed ~18% CPU speed advantage versus competing alternatives in the same class.

In practice, they accelerate app launching, browser rendering, photo processing, and short bursts of gaming. Sustained heavy loads will still throttle due to the overall SoC’s thermal and power envelope.

The Efficiency Cores: Cortex-A55

The six Cortex-A55 cores form the power-efficient foundation. Arm introduced the A55 in 2017 as the successor to the Cortex-A53. Defining traits:

  • In-order execution optimized for low power and high area efficiency.
  • Excellent energy efficiency for background tasks, system services, light UI interactions, and always-on features (notifications, sensors, media playback).
  • Capable of handling multiple light threads simultaneously thanks to the high core count.

Having six rather than four efficiency cores allows the Dimensity 6500 to keep more background work on the efficient cluster, reducing the need to wake the power-hungry A76 cores. This contributes significantly to MediaTek’s claimed 15–19% overall power-efficiency gains across everyday scenarios.

How the Architecture Behaves in Real Use

The big.LITTLE design relies on the Android scheduler (and MediaTek’s HyperEngine optimizations) to migrate tasks intelligently:

  • Light workloads stay almost entirely on the A55 cores.
  • Short spikes (opening an app, scrolling a complex web page, starting a game) briefly engage one or both A76 cores.
  • Heavier multi-threaded work can use all eight cores, though the two A76 cores still dominate the performance contribution.

Because the A76 and A55 cores share the same ARMv8.2-A architecture, software compatibility is seamless. There is no need for separate 32-bit/64-bit paths or complex translation layers.

Context Within MediaTek’s Lineup and the Broader Market

This 2× A76 + 6× A55 topology has been a long-running staple of MediaTek’s Dimensity 6000 series (appearing in the 6300, 6400, 6080, and related variants). The Dimensity 6500 simply pushes the performance cores to their highest clocks in the family while retaining the mature 6 nm process.

Compared with contemporary mid-range competitors:

  • Newer Snapdragon 6-series or Dimensity 7000-series chips typically use Cortex-A78 or later cores (sometimes with more performance cores) and finer process nodes (4 nm or better). Those deliver substantially higher multi-core scores and better sustained performance.
  • The Dimensity 6500’s older cores keep manufacturing costs lower and power efficiency competitive for its price segment, at the expense of peak performance and long-term future-proofing.

Summary of Architectural Strengths and Trade-offs

Strengths:

  • Proven, low-risk design with excellent efficiency on a mature process node.
  • High efficiency-core count helps keep everyday power draw low.
  • Sufficient single-thread performance for smooth daily UI and light productivity.

Trade-offs:

  • Cortex-A76 (2018) and Cortex-A55 (2017) are multiple generations behind current Arm designs.
  • Limited peak multi-thread throughput relative to chips with four or more modern performance cores.
  • Less headroom for future software that expects higher IPC or newer instruction-set extensions.

In short, the Dimensity 6500’s CPU architecture is a refined, efficiency-first implementation of a well-understood mid-range formula. It prioritizes battery life and cost over the absolute performance numbers found in higher-tier 2025–2026 chipsets.


2) GPU Architecture

The MediaTek Dimensity 6500 integrates an Arm Mali-G57 MC2 (also referred to as Mali-G57 MP2) graphics processor. This is a first-generation Valhall architecture GPU configured with two cores, clocked up to 1.1 GHz. It is designed for efficient, mainstream 5G smartphones rather than high-end gaming or complex graphical workloads.

Key Specifications

AttributeDetails
GPU NameArm Mali-G57 MC2 / MP2
ArchitectureValhall (1st generation)
Execution Units / Cores2
Shading Units32 per core (64 total)
Max Clock SpeedUp to 1.1 GHz
Peak FP32 PerformanceApproximately 140.8 GFLOPS
API SupportVulkan 1.3, OpenCL 2.0, DirectX 12
Process IntegrationBuilt into the TSMC 6 nm SoC

This configuration represents the highest GPU clock in the Dimensity 6000 series for the Mali-G57 MC2, giving the 6500 a modest edge over earlier siblings such as the Dimensity 6400 and 6300.

Understanding the Valhall Architecture

Arm introduced the Valhall architecture with the Mali-G57 series as the successor to the Bifrost architecture (used in earlier Mali-G5x and G7x parts). Key characteristics of first-generation Valhall include:

  • Improved execution efficiency — Better instruction scheduling and reduced overhead compared with Bifrost, leading to higher performance per watt in typical mobile workloads.
  • Scalable core design — The “MC2 / MP2” designation indicates two shader cores. Each core contains multiple execution units that handle vertex, fragment, and compute shaders.
  • Focus on power and area efficiency — Optimized for mid-range devices where thermal headroom and battery life are more important than absolute peak throughput.
  • Modern API readiness — Native support for Vulkan 1.3 provides lower-overhead graphics and compute access for games and applications that use the latest APIs.

The Mali-G57 is not part of Arm’s higher-performance Valhall generations (such as the later Mali-G6xx or Immortalis series). It sits firmly in the entry-to-mainstream segment.

Performance Characteristics in Practice

  • Theoretical compute — ~140.8 GFLOPS is adequate for casual and light-to-medium mobile games at moderate resolutions and frame rates (typically 30–60 FPS on FHD+ displays).
  • Real-world gaming — MediaTek’s HyperEngine technology helps with frame-rate stability, network prioritization, and thermal management. Demanding titles or high graphical settings will require compromises (lower resolution, reduced effects, or capped frame rates).
  • Sustained performance — The 6 nm process and relatively modest core count keep power draw and heat under control, supporting longer play sessions without aggressive throttling in well-designed devices.
  • Non-gaming workloads — Useful for UI rendering, video playback acceleration, basic image processing, and light compute tasks, but it is not intended for heavy machine-learning inference or high-end content creation.

Positioning Relative to Other GPUs

Within MediaTek’s own lineup, the Mali-G57 MC2 at 1.1 GHz is the top GPU configuration in the Dimensity 6000 family. Higher series (Dimensity 7000 and above) move to more capable designs such as the Mali-G610, G615, or newer generations with additional cores and higher clocks.

Against contemporary competitors in the mid-range space (for example, certain Adreno GPUs in Snapdragon 6-series chips), the Mali-G57 MC2 generally trails in both peak and sustained graphical performance. Those rival solutions often benefit from more modern architectures, higher core counts, or finer process nodes.

Strengths and Limitations

Strengths

  • Mature, power-efficient design well-matched to the Dimensity 6500’s efficiency-focused CPU and modem.
  • Solid API support for current mobile games and applications.
  • Higher clock than earlier Dimensity 6000 variants, delivering incremental improvements in frame rates and responsiveness.
  • Good thermal behavior on the 6 nm process.

Limitations

  • First-generation Valhall with only two cores limits scalability for modern high-end mobile games.
  • Peak performance sits well below mid-to-upper mid-range GPUs released around the same period.
  • Limited headroom for future titles that demand higher shader throughput or advanced effects (ray tracing is not supported at this level).

Summary

The GPU architecture in the Dimensity 6500 is a practical, efficiency-oriented implementation of Arm’s first-generation Valhall design. The Mali-G57 MC2 at up to 1.1 GHz provides competent graphics for everyday use, smooth UI animations, and casual-to-moderate gaming on affordable 5G devices. It complements the chipset’s overall focus on battery life and cost rather than chasing flagship-level graphical power. Device makers that pair this SoC with good thermal design and optimized software can deliver a balanced experience for the target mainstream audience.


3) 5G Modem

The Dimensity 6500 integrates a 3GPP Release 16 (R16) compliant 5G modem designed for mainstream smartphones. It prioritizes broad spectrum support, power efficiency, reliable coverage, and practical everyday connectivity over the absolute peak speeds found in flagship chipsets. MediaTek markets this modem as delivering faster, more efficient 5G with wider reach than many competing solutions in the same price segment.

Core Modem Specifications and Capabilities

FeatureDetails
Standard3GPP Release 16
Peak Download SpeedUp to 3.3 Gbps (via 2CC carrier aggregation)
ModesSA (Standalone) and NSA (Non-Standalone)
Carrier Aggregation5G NR DL 2CC; supports mixed FDD+TDD
BandwidthUp to 140 MHz
Modulation256QAM (downlink and uplink)
MIMO8-layer downlink MIMO
Key Advanced FeaturesDual low-band ENDC (LB+LB ENDC), DSS (Dynamic Spectrum Sharing), VoNR, Dual VoNR, Dual 5G SIM
Power Efficiency TechMediaTek 5G UltraSave 3.0+
GNSS SupportGPS L1CA+L5, BeiDou B1I+B2a, GLONASS, Galileo E1+E5a, QZSS, NavIC

The modem supports multi-mode operation across 2G/3G/4G/5G, with full 4G carrier aggregation and EPS fallback for seamless transitions.

Power Efficiency: UltraSave 3.0+

One of the modem’s strongest selling points is power management. MediaTek’s 5G UltraSave 3.0+ combines extensive Release 16 features with proprietary optimizations. Under typical sub-6 GHz conditions, it claims up to 30% better power efficiency than competing solutions. This directly contributes to longer battery life during everyday 5G use—streaming, browsing, navigation, and background data.

Performance and Coverage Optimizations

MediaTek highlights several real-world enhancements:

  • Wider spectrum support — Broader frequency band coverage than many peer chipsets, improving compatibility across global markets and enabling a single device design for multiple regions (EUOP coverage).
  • Standalone (SA) optimizations — Up to 33% faster downlink and 18% faster uplink speeds versus competing alternatives in SA networks.
  • Mixed duplex FDD+TDD carrier aggregation — Combines low-band (coverage) and mid-band (capacity) frequencies for better overall speed and smoother handovers between coverage areas. This can deliver more than 30% higher throughput across coverage layers compared with operation without CA.
  • Situational awareness — The modem detects challenging environments such as high-speed trains, subways, or underground routes and applies automatic enhancements. MediaTek claims up to 20% faster effective downlink speeds in these scenarios versus competitors.
  • Future readiness — Support for dual low-band ENDC and 8-layer DL MIMO aligns with evolving operator requirements.

These features aim to improve consistency rather than just headline peak numbers. In practice, users in mixed urban/suburban or transit environments should notice more stable connections and better battery endurance than with less optimized R16 modems.

Practical Everyday Features

  • Dual 5G SIM and Dual VoNR — Simultaneous 5G data and voice on two SIMs where supported by carriers.
  • Intelligent 5G/Wi-Fi switching — Works with MediaTek HyperEngine to maintain the best available connection for gaming, streaming, or calls.
  • Long-range Bluetooth coexistence — The modem ecosystem includes technologies that allow Bluetooth and Wi-Fi to operate together cleanly on the 2.4 GHz band, reducing interference for accessories.

Positioning and Trade-offs

Strengths:

  • Excellent efficiency focus (UltraSave 3.0+) suited to the Dimensity 6500’s overall design goals.
  • Strong emphasis on real-world reliability, coverage, and transit performance.
  • Solid peak theoretical speed (3.3 Gbps) for the mainstream segment via 2CC CA.
  • Broad band support that simplifies global device SKUs.

Limitations:

  • Limited to 2CC carrier aggregation (higher-tier chipsets often support 3CC or more for higher peaks).
  • Sub-6 GHz only (no mmWave support, which is typical for this price class).
  • Peak speeds and advanced multi-carrier features trail those of premium Dimensity 8000/9000 or Snapdragon 7/8-series modems.
  • Wi-Fi remains limited to Wi-Fi 5 (separate from the modem but relevant to overall connectivity).

Summary

The 5G modem in the Dimensity 6500 is a well-rounded, efficiency-oriented R16 solution tailored for affordable mainstream devices. It trades absolute peak multi-carrier performance for better power savings, wider spectrum compatibility, and practical optimizations that improve reliability in everyday and challenging network conditions. For users who value consistent 5G connectivity and battery life over flagship-level throughput, it delivers a capable and mature implementation that aligns closely with the chipset’s overall value proposition.


Leave a Reply