What is Intel 4, and how does it fit into modern semiconductor manufacturing?
Intel 4 is Intel’s advanced FinFET-based process node (previously referred to as its 7 nm technology before the company rebranded its naming scheme). It serves as the successor to Intel 7 (formerly the enhanced 10 nm SuperFin / Enhanced SuperFin family) and marks a pivotal recovery step in Intel’s process technology roadmap. It was first deployed in high volume for the compute tile of Meteor Lake (Core Ultra Series 1) mobile processors, which began shipping in late 2023.
In the industry, pure “nanometer” labels no longer map cleanly to physical gate lengths. They function more as competitive positioning markers. Intel 4 was engineered to deliver density and power-performance characteristics competitive with (and in some high-performance library metrics approaching or exceeding) leading foundry 5 nm-class nodes such as TSMC N5, while positioning between N5 and N3 in certain cell metrics.
It is the last major FinFET node from Intel before the transition to RibbonFET (gate-all-around) transistors beginning with Intel 20A. It is also Intel’s first high-volume process to use extreme ultraviolet (EUV) lithography extensively.
Naming Context and Industry Positioning
Intel rebranded its nodes around 2021 to better align marketing claims with competitive realities:
- Intel 7 ≈ prior 10 nm Enhanced SuperFin (competitive with TSMC N7-class density/performance in many respects).
- Intel 4 ≈ prior 7 nm (aimed at TSMC N5 / N4 territory).
- Subsequent nodes: Intel 3 (refined FinFET), then 20A and 18A (RibbonFET + PowerVia).
This renaming reduced confusion caused by Intel’s earlier aggressive physical scaling claims that did not always translate to equivalent density or time-to-market advantages versus TSMC and Samsung.
Key Technical Features and Innovations
Intel 4 combines modest physical pitch scaling with aggressive design-technology co-optimization (DTCO), second-generation contact-over-active-gate (COAG), single diffusion break improvements, reduced fin counts in high-performance cells, and EUV-enabled process simplification.
Major process characteristics include:
- First extensive EUV adoption by Intel for production. EUV replaces many multi-patterning steps that used deep ultraviolet (DUV) lithography, reducing mask count by roughly 20% and overall process steps by about 5%. This improves yield, reduces complexity, and enables better area scaling.
- High-performance library focus — optimized primarily for high-performance logic (tall cells). High-density libraries were de-emphasized or omitted for the initial compute-tile use case (Meteor Lake compute tiles communicate primarily with other dies via advanced packaging rather than needing broad I/O transistors).
- Pitch scaling (approximate values vs. Intel 7):
- Fin pitch: 30 nm (from ~34 nm; ~0.88×).
- Contacted poly/gate pitch (CPP): 50 nm (from 54/60 nm; ~0.83×).
- Minimum metal pitch (M0): 30 nm (from ~40 nm; ~0.75×).
- High-performance library cell height: 240 nm (from 408 nm; ~0.59×).
- Resulting high-performance library area scaling: approximately 2× denser (CPP × cell height product drops from ~24,480 nm² to ~12,000 nm²). Independent estimates place logic density around 123–130 MTr/mm² (roughly 2.0× Intel 7).
- Transistor drive current improvements: >2 mA/µm for both nMOS and pMOS at relevant voltages/leakage targets (roughly 25–30% better than prior 10 nm-class devices in some reports).
- Expanded threshold voltage (Vt) palette: up to 8 total options (4 nMOS + 4 pMOS range), enabling finer power-performance tuning, including an ultra-low-Vt option that can add ~5% unconstrained frequency headroom.
- Interconnect stack: 18 metal layers with enhanced copper (eCu, cobalt-clad or liner/cap copper) on the finest lower layers (M0–M4) for better resistance and electromigration reliability while recovering RC performance after dimensional shrinks. Higher layers use conventional copper. Gridded interconnect design rules improve predictability and reduce variability.
- SRAM: High-density 6T cell scaled to ~0.024 µm² (~0.77× prior); high-performance cell to ~0.030 µm². Memory density gains lag pure logic scaling.
- High-density metal-insulator-metal (MIM) capacitors roughly doubled capacitance density (to ~376 fF/µm²) for improved power delivery and decoupling.
- Support for advanced packaging: Compatible with Foveros (3D stacking) with tighter micro-bump pitches (down to 36 µm).
Performance claims (iso comparisons vs. Intel 7, measured on representative CPU cores):
- ~20–21.5% higher frequency at the same power.
- Or ~40% lower power at the same frequency (particularly visible at lower voltages such as 0.65 V).
These gains come from a combination of denser cells, higher drive currents, better interconnect, more Vt options, and process simplification rather than pure dimensional shrink alone. Physical geometric scaling was closer to 0.7× range; the full 2× density required DTCO techniques such as reducing fins per device (from 4 toward 3 in high-performance libraries), tighter n-to-p spacing, and optimized diffusion breaks.
Role in Products and Packaging
Meteor Lake (Core Ultra 100-series mobile) was the lead product. Its disaggregated design uses:
- Compute tile (P-cores + E-cores) on Intel 4.
- Graphics, SoC, and I/O tiles largely on TSMC nodes (N5/N3-class for GPU in some configurations, N6 for others).
- Base die/interposer on an older Intel process, all connected via Foveros 3D packaging.
This hybrid approach allowed Intel to ship a competitive product while ramping its own new node. Later nodes (Intel 3, 20A, 18A) build on the learnings. Intel 4 itself has also seen limited external foundry interest.
Comparison Snapshot
| Aspect | Intel 7 | Intel 4 | Typical TSMC N5 (approx.) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prior name / class | 10 nm Enhanced SuperFin | 7 nm | 5 nm |
| Key lithography | Primarily DUV | First major EUV | EUV |
| HP library density | ~60–80 MTr/mm² | ~123–160 MTr/mm² (est.) | ~95–130+ MTr/mm² (est.) |
| Area scaling (HP) | Baseline | ~2× | — |
| Iso-power perf gain | — | ~20–21.5% | — |
| Iso-freq power | — | ~40% lower | — |
| Transistor type | FinFET | FinFET (final major) | FinFET |
| Primary use | Alder/Raptor Lake | Meteor Lake compute tile | Many mobile/desktop SoCs |
Exact density numbers vary by library definition and measurement methodology; independent analyses (WikiChip, SemiWiki, etc.) place Intel 4 high-performance cells competitively between TSMC N5 and N3 in some metrics.
Strengths, Limitations, and Broader Context
Strengths:
- Substantial density and efficiency jump that restored competitiveness after earlier 10 nm delays.
- EUV simplification aids manufacturing scalability and cost-per-transistor trends (Intel indicated lower cost per transistor vs. Intel 7).
- Strong high-performance focus suits CPU cores.
- Foundation for subsequent refinements (Intel 3) and the shift to angstrom-era nodes.
Limitations and realities:
- High-density libraries were not the initial priority, limiting applicability for some pure density-driven designs.
- SRAM scaling was more modest than logic.
- Meteor Lake still relied on TSMC for non-compute tiles, illustrating that process leadership is multi-dimensional (transistor performance, yield, cost, capacity, ecosystem, packaging).
- Later products (e.g., Lunar Lake) continued selective use of TSMC nodes where Intel judged them superior at the time for specific tiles.
Intel 4 represented successful execution of the early phases of the “five nodes in four years” recovery plan under Pat Gelsinger. It demonstrated that Intel could deliver a full-node density improvement with meaningful power-performance gains using EUV, while setting the stage for RibbonFET, backside power delivery (PowerVia), and High-NA EUV in later nodes (18A, 14A).
In short, Intel 4 is the process technology that re-established Intel as a credible advanced-node competitor after a multi-year lag, delivered the first production EUV FinFET platform from the company, and enabled the tiled, packaging-centric architecture of modern Intel client CPUs. Its technical details—pitches, EUV usage, DTCO techniques, and measured efficiency gains—illustrate how modern process nodes advance through a combination of lithography, materials, design rules, and co-optimization rather than simple geometric shrinks alone.
1) Key Technical Features and Innovations of the Intel 4 Process Node
Intel 4 is a high-performance-oriented FinFET process optimized primarily for compute tiles (as seen in Meteor Lake). It prioritizes frequency and efficiency over pure high-density libraries in its initial implementation. Below is a structured examination of its major innovations.
Extreme Ultraviolet (EUV) Lithography Introduction
Intel 4 marks the company’s first high-volume process to incorporate EUV lithography extensively in both the front-end and back-end-of-line.
- EUV replaces multiple deep-ultraviolet (DUV) multi-patterning steps with single exposures in critical layers.
- Resulting process simplification: approximately 20% fewer masks and 5% fewer overall process steps compared with Intel 7.
- Benefits include improved yield (reported as among the best day-zero yields Intel achieved in a decade), shorter cycle times, lower variability, and better economics on a cost-per-transistor basis.
- EUV enables tighter control over critical dimensions, which in turn supports aggressive DTCO techniques such as single diffusion breaks and reduced n-to-p spacing that would have been riskier with multi-patterned DUV.
This shift addressed earlier challenges with multi-patterning complexity that had plagued Intel’s 10 nm-class nodes.
Design-Technology Co-Optimization (DTCO) for Density Scaling
Pure pitch scaling alone delivered only modest gains (roughly 0.7–0.8× linear). The majority of the claimed ~2× high-performance library density improvement came from DTCO.
Key DTCO elements include:
- Second-generation Contact-over-Active-Gate (COAG): Builds on the first-generation version introduced earlier. Contacts land directly over the active gate region, reducing cell height and enabling tighter layouts without sacrificing reliability.
- Second-generation Single Dummy Gate / Single Diffusion Break: Evolves from double diffusion breaks. Dummy gates at cell boundaries are minimized (effectively one fin pitch of isolation), reclaiming area. EUV precision made this reliable by controlling end-of-line effects that previously required extra dummy structures.
- N-to-P spacing reduction: Previously two fin pitches; reduced to one fin pitch. This significantly lowers standard-cell height.
- Fin depopulation: High-performance cells move from a 4-fin to a 3-fin configuration. Higher per-fin drive current on Intel 4 makes this viable without performance loss, contributing the largest single density boost (estimated ~25% of the total scaling).
- Standard-cell height reduction: High-performance library cell height drops from 408 nm (Intel 7) to 240 nm. Combined with a contacted poly pitch (CPP) of 50 nm (from 54/60 nm), the CPP × cell-height product falls from ~24,480 nm² to ~12,000 nm²—nearly a full 2× density improvement.
Independent estimates place high-performance logic density in the 123–130+ MTr/mm² range, competitive with or denser than TSMC N5 high-performance libraries in certain metrics.
Transistor and Pitch Scaling Details
| Parameter | Intel 7 | Intel 4 | Scaling Factor |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fin pitch | ~34 nm | 30 nm | ~0.88× |
| Contacted poly/gate pitch (CPP) | 54/60 nm | 50 nm | ~0.83× |
| Minimum metal pitch (M0) | ~40 nm | 30 nm | ~0.75× |
| High-performance cell height | 408 nm | 240 nm | ~0.59× |
| Drive current (approx.) | Baseline | >2 mA/µm (nMOS/pMOS) | ~25–30% higher |
- Self-aligned quad patterning (SAQP) continues for the tightest fin and metal features where beneficial.
- Expanded threshold-voltage (Vt) palette: up to eight options (four nMOS + four pMOS range), including an ultra-low-Vt device that provides additional unconstrained frequency headroom (~5%).
- Transistors remain FinFET (the final major FinFET generation before RibbonFET at 20A). Support for a wide voltage range (<0.65 V to >1.3 V) suits both high-performance and efficient cores.
Interconnect Stack Redesign and Materials Innovation
Significant architectural changes occurred in the back-end-of-line to support the denser front-end while controlling resistance-capacitance (RC) delay and electromigration.
- Total metal layers: 18 (including two thick upper “giant metal” layers for power/routing).
- Regularized, gridded interconnect rules: Lowest layers are highly orthogonal and pitch-matched (M0 aligned to fins at 30 nm; M1/M3 aligned to gates at 50 nm; M2/M4 at simple 1.5× multiples). Vias sit on a regular grid; metal endcaps are standardized. This reduces capacitive coupling, process variability, and design complexity for place-and-route tools.
- Materials shift: Lowest layers (M0–M4) use enhanced copper (eCu) with cobalt cladding or liner/cap rather than pure cobalt metallization used in prior nodes. This recovers RC performance after dimensional shrinks while maintaining electromigration resistance. Higher layers remain conventional copper. Gate fill is pure tungsten.
- Single-damascene processing for certain lower contacts/vias facilitates EUV patterning and improves reliability/yield.
These changes keep interconnect performance competitive despite tighter pitches.
Power Delivery and Capacitance Enhancements
- Metal-insulator-metal (MIM) capacitors roughly double areal capacitance density to ~376 fF/µm² (from ~193 fF/µm² on Intel 7). Multi-layer high-k stacks (Hf-based dielectrics with TiN plates) provide stronger local decoupling without consuming excessive area.
- Improved power stability supports higher current densities and lower-voltage operation critical for efficiency gains.
SRAM and Memory Scaling
While logic scaled aggressively, SRAM gains were more modest:
- High-density 6T bitcell: ~0.024 µm² (~0.77× prior).
- High-performance 6T bitcell: ~0.030 µm².
- Additional 8T options available for specific needs.
- Resulting memory density trails pure logic density improvement, consistent with industry trends at these nodes.
Performance and Efficiency Outcomes
Measured on representative licensed CPU cores:
- Approximately 21.5% higher frequency at iso-power (especially visible at 0.65 V).
- Or roughly 40% lower power at iso-frequency.
- Overall >20% power-efficiency improvement claimed versus Intel 7.
These results stem from the combined effects of denser cells, higher drive currents, better interconnect, more Vt options, and EUV-enabled process control.
Broader Context and Limitations
Intel 4 was deliberately high-performance focused and omitted certain high-density libraries and I/O-optimized features in its initial form (later refined in Intel 3). It integrated well with advanced packaging (Foveros with 36 µm micro-bumps). Production yields and cost-per-transistor trends were favorable relative to the troubled earlier 10 nm generation.
In summary, the defining innovations of Intel 4 are not any single breakthrough but the orchestrated application of EUV for process simplification, heavy DTCO (fin depopulation, second-generation COAG and diffusion breaks, tighter spacing), a regularized gridded interconnect with enhanced copper, expanded device options, and improved on-die capacitance. Together they restored competitive density and efficiency, enabling the tiled architectures of modern Intel client processors while serving as the final major FinFET platform before the shift to gate-all-around transistors.
2) Design-Technology Co-Optimization (DTCO) for Density Scaling in Intel 4
Independent analyses indicate that simple pitch transposition of Intel 7 cells onto Intel 4 geometries would yield only about 1.22× density (roughly 0.82× linear scaling). The remaining improvement—effectively an additional ~1.5× from DTCO—came from deliberate layout and device co-optimizations made possible in part by EUV lithography precision and higher per-fin transistor performance.
Why DTCO Matters at Advanced Nodes
At feature sizes approaching or below the resolution limits of earlier lithography tools, designers and process engineers must collaborate early. Restrictions on patterning (multi-patterning complexity, tip-to-tip spacing, end-of-line effects) force changes in cell architecture. DTCO addresses power, performance, and area (PPA) holistically by:
- Adjusting device counts and placements within cells.
- Tightening isolation and spacing rules where process control allows.
- Matching transistor drive strength to the needs of the target library (high-performance versus high-density).
- Ensuring the resulting cells remain routable and manufacturable at scale.
Intel 4’s high-performance libraries illustrate this approach clearly. The process was optimized for compute tiles rather than pure density-driven applications, enabling more aggressive trade-offs.
Primary DTCO Levers in Intel 4
Intel publicly highlighted three major DTCO improvements, with analyses revealing additional contributions from fin depopulation. These work together to shrink both the height and effective width of standard cells.
1. Second-Generation Contact-over-Active-Gate (COAG)
Contact vias land directly over the active gate region rather than requiring extended gate landing pads outside the active area. This technique, refined from its earlier introduction, reduces wasted space in the cell height direction and improves contact resistance and alignment tolerance. Second-generation refinements better accommodate the tighter pitches of Intel 4 while maintaining reliability.
2. Second-Generation Single Diffusion Break (Single Dummy Gate)
Traditional cell boundaries used double diffusion breaks (two dummy gates) for isolation between adjacent cells. Intel 7 had already moved toward single diffusion breaks in one direction. Intel 4 extends and optimizes this: isolation between cells is reduced to roughly one fin pitch. EUV’s superior critical-dimension control and reduced variability made the tighter single-break structure reliable, eliminating the risk of bridging or inadequate isolation that multi-patterned DUV would have introduced. This reclaims significant cell-width (and effectively height-related) area.
3. Reduced N-to-P Spacing
In prior nodes the separation between nMOS and pMOS diffusion regions within a CMOS cell typically spanned two fin pitches. Intel 4 halves this to one fin pitch. Because standard-cell height is defined by the number of tracks needed to fit both device types plus routing, this change directly lowers cell height. The improvement is visible in the drop from a 12-fin-pitch-equivalent height on Intel 7 to an 8-fin-pitch-equivalent height on Intel 4.
4. Fin Depopulation (4-Fin to 3-Fin High-Performance Cells)
This proved the single largest density contributor. Higher drive current per fin on Intel 4 (exceeding 2 mA/µm for both nMOS and pMOS at target leakage) allowed designers to reduce the number of fins per device from four to three while still meeting performance targets. Analyses estimate this step alone delivered roughly 25% additional area scaling. It also lowers capacitance and power for a given performance point.
Quantitative Impact on Cell Metrics
| Metric | Intel 7 | Intel 4 | Contribution Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contacted poly pitch (CPP) | 54/60 nm | 50 nm | Pitch scaling |
| Fin pitch | ~34 nm | 30 nm | Pitch scaling |
| High-performance cell height | 408 nm | 240 nm | Heavy DTCO (spacing + COAG + depopulation) |
| CPP × cell height product | ~24,480 nm² | ~12,000 nm² | ~2× density |
| Estimated pure pitch scaling | — | ~1.22× | Baseline |
| Estimated DTCO multiplier | — | ~1.5× | Dominant factor |
The resulting high-performance library density is estimated at approximately 123–130 MTr/mm² (roughly 2.0–2.04× Intel 7), placing it competitively relative to contemporary TSMC N5 high-performance cells and approaching some N3 metrics in certain comparisons.
Enabling Role of Process and Lithography
DTCO does not occur in isolation. Several process features made the aggressive layout rules viable:
- EUV lithography provided the dimensional control and reduced edge-placement error needed for single diffusion breaks and tighter n-to-p spacing.
- Improved transistor performance (drive current and Vt options) underpinned fin depopulation without sacrificing frequency targets.
- Regularized, gridded interconnect rules at the lower metal layers simplified routing of the denser cells and reduced variability that could otherwise erode the density gains.
Broader Implications and Limitations
DTCO delivered the classic full-node density jump that pure scaling could no longer achieve alone. It also improved power efficiency by reducing parasitic capacitances associated with extra fins and wider spacing. However, the optimizations were biased toward high-performance libraries. High-density libraries were de-emphasized in the initial Intel 4 offering, and SRAM bitcell scaling lagged pure logic density gains (high-density 6T cell scaled only ~0.77×).
These techniques foreshadow even greater reliance on system-technology co-optimization (STCO) in subsequent nodes, where backside power delivery, buried power rails, and gate-all-around transistors further intertwine process, cell, and system architecture decisions.
In essence, Intel 4 demonstrates that at advanced nodes density scaling is predominantly an exercise in intelligent design-process collaboration. By combining second-generation COAG, single diffusion breaks, tighter device spacing, and fin depopulation—enabled by EUV and stronger transistors—Intel extracted nearly a full 2× high-performance density improvement despite relatively modest pitch shrinks. This DTCO-driven approach restored competitive density while setting the foundation for later refinements in Intel 3 and the transition to RibbonFET architectures.
3) Transistor and Pitch Scaling Details of the Intel 4 Process Node
Transistor Architecture Overview
Intel 4 uses advanced FinFET transistors optimized for high-performance computing. Key characteristics include:
- FinFET structure — Three-dimensional fins with gates controlling the channel on three sides. This continues the architecture first introduced by Intel at 22 nm and refined through subsequent nodes.
- Second-generation Contact-over-Active-Gate (COAG) — Contacts land directly over the active gate region, reducing cell height overhead and improving contact resistance.
- Second-generation single diffusion break — Isolation between adjacent cells minimized to approximately one fin pitch, reclaiming area that previously required double dummy-gate structures.
- Fin depopulation — High-performance standard cells reduced from a 4-fin to a 3-fin configuration. Higher per-fin drive strength made this viable without sacrificing performance targets.
- Expanded threshold-voltage (Vt) palette — Up to eight total options (four nMOS and four pMOS variants), including an ultra-low-Vt device. This provides finer power-performance tuning and approximately 5% additional unconstrained frequency headroom compared with the more limited set on Intel 7.
- Drive current — Exceeding 2 mA/µm for both nMOS and pMOS at target leakage (reports cite ~2.25 mA/µm for nMOS and ~2 mA/µm for pMOS at 0.7 V and 20 nA/µm leakage). This represents roughly 25–30% improvement over prior 10 nm-class devices and enables the fin-count reduction.
- Voltage range — Supports operation from below 0.65 V to above 1.3 V, covering both high-performance and efficiency-oriented cores.
- Gate material — Pure tungsten fill (cobalt removed from the gate stack relative to some earlier implementations).
These transistor-level improvements, combined with process control from EUV lithography, allowed denser cell layouts while maintaining or improving frequency and leakage targets.
Critical Pitch Scaling Metrics
The following table summarizes the primary geometric parameters disclosed for Intel 4 versus Intel 7. Values are approximate based on Intel’s VLSI presentations and independent analyses.
| Parameter | Intel 7 | Intel 4 | Scaling Factor | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fin pitch | ~34 nm | 30 nm | ~0.88× | Horizontal fin spacing |
| Contacted poly / gate pitch (CPP) | 54 / 60 nm | 50 nm | ~0.83× | Gate-to-gate spacing |
| Minimum metal pitch (M0) | ~40 nm | 30 nm | ~0.75× | Lowest interconnect layer, matched to fin pitch |
| High-performance library cell height | 408 nm | 240 nm | ~0.59× | Driven heavily by DTCO (n-to-p spacing, COAG, fin count) |
| CPP × cell-height product | ~24,480 nm² | ~12,000 nm² | ~0.49× (~2× denser) | Primary density metric for high-performance libraries |
- Fin pitch (30 nm) — Achieved with self-aligned quad patterning (SAQP) in critical layers. The modest shrink is offset by higher drive current per fin.
- Contacted poly pitch (50 nm) — Consistent across the high-performance library. This becomes the reference for several lower metal layers (M1/M3 aligned to the gate pitch).
- Minimum metal pitch (M0 at 30 nm) — Matched to the fin pitch for regularity. Lower metal layers use enhanced copper with cobalt cladding or liner/cap to control resistance and electromigration after the dimensional reduction.
- Cell height (240 nm) — The largest relative reduction. It reflects the cumulative effect of reduced n-to-p spacing (from two fin pitches to one), second-generation COAG, single diffusion breaks, and the move to three-fin devices. Independent estimates translate the 240 nm height and 50 nm CPP into a track height of roughly 5.3 tracks when referenced to the M2 pitch.
Density Implications
Pure geometric pitch scaling of Intel 7 cells onto Intel 4 dimensions yields only about 1.22× density improvement. The remainder of the claimed ~2× high-performance library density (estimated 123–130 MTr/mm²) arises from the DTCO techniques noted above—particularly fin depopulation and tighter intra-cell spacing. SRAM scaling was more modest: high-density 6T bitcells reached approximately 0.024 µm² (~0.77× prior generation).
Performance Context of the Scaling
The improved pitches and transistor characteristics translate into measurable power-performance gains:
- Approximately 21.5% higher frequency at constant power (or ~40% lower power at constant frequency), measured on representative CPU cores at voltages around 0.65 V.
- Higher drive current supports the reduced fin count while still meeting high-frequency targets for performance cores.
- The regularized pitches (M0 matched to fins, M1/M3 matched to gates) simplify place-and-route and reduce variability, amplifying the benefit of the denser transistors.
Limitations and Context
Intel 4 prioritized high-performance libraries; high-density cell libraries and certain I/O-optimized features were limited or deferred. The process remains front-side power delivery (backside power arrives later with PowerVia). These transistor and pitch choices positioned Intel 4 competitively with contemporary 5 nm-class foundry nodes in high-performance metrics while serving as the final major FinFET platform before the architectural transition to gate-all-around transistors.
In summary, Intel 4’s transistor and pitch scaling delivers a classic full-node density step through a combination of 0.75–0.88× geometric reductions in key pitches and substantial layout co-optimization. The 30 nm fin pitch, 50 nm gate pitch, 30 nm M0, and 240 nm cell height, paired with stronger FinFETs and an expanded Vt set, form the physical foundation for the process’s density, efficiency, and frequency advantages.
